Glutamate-induced nitric oxide generation affects lateral root and nodule development through effects on auxin signaling in Medicago truncatula

Glutamate는 세포 내 물질대사에서 핵심인 아미노산이며 동시에 동물의 중추신경계에서 신호전달물질로서의 역할이 잘 알려져 있다. 식물에서 Glutamate receptor가 발견된 이래로 몇몇 glutamate receptor유전자의 역할이 연구되어 왔으나 식물에서의 glutamate signalling에 대한 연구는 거의 이루어 지지 않았다. 다만 glutamate가 애기장대에서 root system architecture(RSA)를 변형시키는 신호전달물질로서 역할을 한다는 것이 보고되었지만 glutamate에 의한 신호 전달 기작은 현재까지 알려져 있지 않다. 이 연구에서 우리는 glutamate가root와 nodule발달에 미치는 영향을 연구하기 위해 콩과 식물인 Medicago truncatula을 모델로 하였다. 먼저 Medicago에서 glutamate의 처리가 primary root 발달을 저해시키고 lateral root를 증가시키는 RSA의 변형을 일으키는 것을 확인하였다. Nitric oxide(NO) 처리시 일어나는 RSA의 변형과의 유사성, 동물에서 알려진 glutamate signalling에 의해 유도되는 NO production 기작을 근거로 우리는 glutamate에 의해 유도되는 NO 발생이 RSA를 변형시키는 glutamate signalling에 중요한 역할을 할 것이라고 가설을 세웠다. 실험결과 뿌리에서glutamate의 농도 증가에 따라 NO가 발생이 증가함을 확인하였고 NO생성효소 억제제의 처리로 인해 glutamate에 의해 유도되는 NO의 발생과 RSA변화가 제한되는 것을 관찰함으로써 NO의 발생이 glutamate에 의한 RSA변화의 주요하게 기여함을 밝혔다. 또한 glutamate 처리에 의해 옥신 signalling 역시 농도에 따라 증가하는 것을 통해 glutamate가 Auxin signalling에 영향을 주어 RSA를 변화시키는 것으로 보인다. 또한 nodulation에 있어서도 glutamate가 낮은 농도에서(0.25 ~ 0.5 Mm) nodule 형성에 긍정적으로 작용함을 보았고 이 효과는 NO 억제에 의해 제한됨을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 종합해 볼 때 glutamate에 의해 유도되는 NO의 발생이 glutamate에 의해 일어나는 뿌리혹 발달 증가와 뿌리 구조 변화와 같은 new organ genesis에서 결정적인 역할을 한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

Glutamate is key amino acid in cellular metabolism and also it has functions as a signal molecule in the animal central nervous system. To date, exogenous glutamate has been discovered to be able to elicit major changes in Arabidopsis root system architecture (RSA). However little is known about the morphological, physiological and signalling mechanism of plants to glutamate. In this study, I characterized the effects of glutamate on lateral root and nodule development in Medicago truncatula seedlings. Glutamate applied exogenously to Medicago root inhibits primary root growth and triggers increase in Lateral roots. Based on similarity of RSA alteration by nitric oxide (NO), I investigated glutamate induced NO production in Medicago root and a clear dose dependence of the glutamate-induced NO production was also measured. The NOS inhibitor completely blocked this glutamate effect which is NO generation and RSA modification, establishing that NO generation is the major contributor to the effect of glutamate on RSA. Since auxin is required for LR initiation and NO is shown to be a mediator for Auxin signalling, the correlation of glutamate with auxin and NO was tested. Our analysis revealed that exogenous glutamate may induce Auxin signalling in time and concentration dependant manner and this result implies that regulation of RSA by glutamate may be through the modifying of Auxin signalling in root. Furthermore I observed that glutamate has a dual effect on nodulation, promoting nodule development at low concentrations (0.25–0.5 mM) but inhibiting nodulation at higher concentrations. Interestingly, NO depletion completely abolished the positive effect of glutamate on nodule formation. These results indicate that glutamate induced NO generation plays a critical role in controlling architectural change of roots and nodule development in Medicago.