Modeling of DC Electric Arc Furnace using Chaos Theory

혼돈 이론을 이용한 DC 전기로 모델링

In the steel industry, numerical modeling of electric arc furnaces (EAFs) is an important method to improve the power quality. However, the complicated nature of EAFs makes this process rather difficult. In this study, the complex behavior of an EAF is analyzed using chaos theory and neural network. According to the embedding theorem, if the embedding dimension and delay time are chosen properly, the state can be reconstructed without a change in the dynamical properties. In particular, after proper selection of the embedding dimension and delay time, the state is reconstructed in the form of delay coordinates. The reconstructed state can be used to perform one-step prediction, which involves finding an appropriate mapping function from the state to time series values. Because a neural network is a good choice for this problem, several neural networks were tested and a multi-layer perceptron was selected here. With such a network, we can develop models of arc voltage and current with high accuracy. Then, to represent changes in a set-point value, we added electrode-height information to the neural network.

전기로의 전력 효율을 향상시키는 것은 철강 산업의 중요한 목표 중 하나이다. 이를 위해선 전기로의 수식적인 모델 개발이 선행되어야 하지만 이것은 전기로의 복잡한 특성 때문에 쉽지 않다. 본 연구에서는 혼돈 이론과 인공 신경망을 이용하여 전기로 모델을 개발하였다. Taken의 embedding theorem에 의하면 embedding dimension과 delay time을 잘 선택하면 물리적인 성질 변화 없이 상태를 재구성할 수 있다. 두 파라미터를 선택한 후에는 delay coordinate의 형태로 상태를 재구성하게 되고 재구성된 상태는 미래 값 예측에 사용되게 된다. 이 때 재구성된 상태를 미래 값으로 맵핑시키는 함수가 필요한데 인공 신경망이 좋은 선택이 될 수 있다. 여러 인공 신경망들을 시험해본 결과 일반적인 multi-layer perceptron이 좋은 성능을 보이기에 이것을 사용하여 아크의 전압과 전류 모델을 개발하였다. 그리고 전극봉 높이 정보를 인공 신경망에 추가함으로써 설정치 변화를 따라갈 수 있도록 개선하였다.