OFDMA 기반 상향링크 네트워크 시스템의 간섭 신호의 통계적인 모델 제안 및 복잡도 감소 방안 연구

A Statistical Inter-Cell Interference Modeling and Complexity Reduction for Uplink Cellular OFDMA Networks

OFDMA 기반 상향링크 셀룰러 네트워크의 성능을 평가하고 그에 맞는 최적의 혹은 준최적의 송수신기를 설계하기 위해서는 셀 간 간섭신호에 (ICI: inter-cell interference) 대한 정확한 통계적인 모델이 필요하다. 이에 본 논문에서는 먼저 로그 정규 분포를 따르는 음영 및 다중 경로 레일리 페이딩 채널 환경 하에서 subcarrier hopping하는 경우의 OFDMA 기반 상향링크 셀룰러 네트워크 시스템의 ICI의 확률 밀도 함수를 유도하였다. 유도한 확률 밀도 함수는 정규 분포와 차이가 많이 나는 것으로 관찰되었다. 유도한 ICI의 분포를 기반으로 설계한 최적의 이진 채널 복호기의 성능은 기존 정규 분포 기반의 채널 복호기에 비해 매우 우수한 성능을 나타내는 것이 확인되었다. 그러나 최적 복호기는 구현이 어려우므로 구현이 용이하면서도 최적 성능에 근접하는 준최적 복호 방법도 함께 제시하였다. 좀 더 일반적인 hopping 모델 하에서 ICI의 통계적인 특성과 최대 우도 복호기의 성능을 살펴보기 위하여 subcarrier hopping하는 경우의 결과를 block hopping을 하는 경우로 확장하였다. Subcarrier hopping하는 경우와 마찬가지로 block hopping을 하는 경우에도 결정 변수들은 정규 분포와 차이가 많이 나는 것이 확인되었다. 또한 특히 코드 프레임 길이가 길 때, 네트워크 성능이 hop의 크기와 모양에 크게 의존적이 확인되었다.마지막으로, OFDMA 기반 네트워크의 수신기의 반복 복호기의 복잡도를 낮추기 위하여 Jacobian 로그함수에 대한 체계적인 편적 선형 근사화 방법을 제안한다. 제안하는 근사화 방법은 Jacobian 로그 함수와 Jacobian 근사화 식을 양 극단으로 가지는 특징이 있으므로 복잡도와 정확도 간의 trade-off를 제공한다.

An accurate statistical inter-cell interference (ICI) model is required in order to accurately assess the performance of a uplink cellular orthogonal frequency division multiple access (OFDMA) network and to design an optimum or suboptimum transmitter and receiver. In this thesis, the probability density function (pdf) of the ICI for uplink cellular OFDMA networks transmitting a QAM symbol per hop under log-normal shadowing and multipath Rayleigh fading is derived. The derived pdf is observed to highly deviate from the usually assumed Gaussian distribution. The maximum likelihood (ML) decoder based on the exact statistical model of the ICI offers significantly improved network performance compared to the legacy Gaussian decoder which is optimized for AWGN channel. A simple suboptimum decoding algorithm that losely approximates the derived optimum decoder performance is also presented.In order to investigate the statistics of the ICI and the performance of the ML decoder under more practical network circumstances, the results for subcarrier hopping are xtended to include the case when the block hopping is used. The decision variables are observed to significantly deviate from the Gaussian distribution as with previous results under subcarrier hopping case. Also, it is observed that, the network performance is highly dependent on the number and the geometry of the QAM symbols transmitted within a hop, especially for large code frame lengths.Finally, in order to reduce the implementation complexity of the iterative decoder in the receiver of an OFDMA based network, a systematic, granulized piecewise linear approximation to the Jacobian logarithm is proposed. This approximation reverts to the Jacobian approximation and the exact Jacobian logarithm at the far extremes, thus offering a {\it systematic} trade-off between complexity and accuracy.