히알루론산 유도체의 제조 및 조직공학적 응용

Abstract

조직공학은 기능 증진, 저장, 또는 신체 일부분의 기능 회복의 생체대체 물질의 발전을 지향하는 학제간 연구 분야이다. 조직공학의 세 가지 중요한 요소는 줄기세포, 치료세포와 같은 세포 조직성장인자와 골 형성 단백질과 같은 성장인자, 그리고 하이드로젤, 고분자 나노섬유와 같은 스캐폴드이다. 현재 생체모방 물질은 줄기세포, 분화인자, 성장인자의 과학적인 진보로 생체조직으로 제조되어 중개연구와 임상실험에 유일하게 쓰이고 있다. 여러 가지 다양한 조직공학 연구분야 중에서 히알루론산 유도체와 다른 의료용 나노물질을 이용하여 수술 후 유착방지와 골조직공학에 집중하여 4가지 연구주제를 선정하였다. 히알루론산은 생체분해성, 생체적합성, 무독성과 더불어 면역반응이 없는 생체 내에 존재하는 다당류이다. 1장에서는, 차단막과 약물적인 장점을 취합해서, 항응고 특성을 가지는 하이드록시에틸화된 녹말과(HES) 히알루론산(HA)을 블렌드 용액을 만들어서 새로운 수술 후 유착방지제로 발전시켰다. HES/HA 블렌드 용액은 대조군에 비해 유착면적을 6.5%까지 효과적으로 감소시켰다. 이것은 HES 의 항응고성과 히알루론산의 높은 분자량으로 인한 높은 수분 흡수성으로 차단막 역할을 한것이다. 염색조직검사를 통해, HA/HES 블렌드 용액이 부드러운 민무늬근세포와 근골격세포의 침습을 방지하는 것을 확인하였다. 2장에서, 새로운 합성방법으로 히알루론산에 PLGA를 그라프트하여 생체적합성과 분해가 조절되는 치과용 차폐막으로 적용하는 연구를 성공적으로 수행하였다. HA-PLGA 접합체는 DCC와 NHS를 이용하여 PLGA를 활성화시키고 ADH로 개질된 히알루론산 이용하여 DMSO에서 합성하였다. HA-PLGA접합체는 1H NMR, GPC, TEM을 이용하여 분석하였고, 필름 형태로 제작하였다. 골 결손부위에 이식 후에 염색조직검사를 통해 대조군 그룹들에 비해 HA-PLGA/PLGA 필름에서 골 재생이 효과적으로 이루어진 것을 확인하였다. 골 결손부위의 63.1% 정도가 제생된 골조직으로 덮인 것을 확인하였다. 또한 HA-PLGA 마이셀 형태로 제작되어 다양한 약물전달 시스템에 효과적으로 적용하였다. 3장에서는, BMP-2/PEG 복합체를 HA-PLGA에 캡슐화하여 SFF 방식의 스캐폴드를 제작하였다. BMP-2는 PEG와 복합체를 이루고, HA-PLGA 도메인 내에 위치하며, 스캐폴드로 제작된다. 인비트로 방출실험에서 BMP-2는 한 달에 걸쳐 서서히 방출되는 것을 확인하였다. SD 쥐의 골결손부위에 스캐폴드를 이식 후에 조골세포의 성장을 돕는 것을 확인하였으며, 세포 내에서 조골세포의 분화척도인 ALP, OC, OSX 과발현 되는 것을 확인하였다. 마이크로 컴퓨터 단층촬영(μCT)과 염색조직검사에서 HA-PLGA/PEG/BMP-2 블렌드로 만들어진 스캐폴드가 골재생에 효과적인 것을 확인하였다. 종합해보면 히알루론산 유도체가 다양한 유연한 조직과 단단한 조직의 조직공학 연구에에 성공적으로 적용되었다. 히알루론산은 줄기세포의 분화촉진, 혈관생성 조절, 면역반응을 조정하는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 이러한 특성들은 여러 가지 실현이 가능한 의료분야에 적용이 가능하게 한다. 현재, HES/HA 블렌드 용액은 신풍제약과 공동연구를 통하여 임상실험 중에 있으며 올 해 말에 상품화 될 것이다. HA-PLGA 또한 여러 가지 의료분야에 적용될 것이다.

Tissue Engineering (TE) is an interdisciplinary research field toward the development of biological substitutes that improve, restore, or recover failed body parts. The three important components of TE are cells like stem cells and therapeutic cells, growth factors like tissue growth factors and bone morphogenetic proteins, and tissue scaffolds like hydrogels and polymer nanofibers. Recent scientific advances in stem cells, growth and differentiation factors, and biomimetic materials have created a unique opportunity to fabricate tissues in the laboratory for translational and clinical applications. Among various TE research fields, here, four research topics were extensively investigated focusing on post-surgical adhesion barriers and bone TE using hyaluronic acid (HA) derivatives and other biomedical nanomaterials. HA is a biodegradable, biocompatible, non-toxic, non-immunogenic polysaccharide in the body. In Chapter 1, taking advantages of both pharmacological and barrier-based approaches, anti-coagulating hydroxyethyl starch (HES) blended with hyaluronic acid (HA) was successfully developed as a novel post-surgical adhesion barrier. The HES/HA blend solution effectively reduced the adhesion area down to 6.5% of the control in Sprague-Dawley (SD) rats, which might be ascribed to the inhibited blood coagulation by HES as well as highly effective barrier property of hygroscopic high molecular weight HA. Histological analysis revealed that HES/HA blend solutions effectively protected smooth muscle cells and skeletal muscle cells from muscle degeneration by the adhesion in abdominal walls of SD rats.In Chapter 2, a novel protocol for the synthesis of biocompatible and degradation controlled poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid) grafted hyaluronic acid (HA-PLGA) was successfully developed for its periodontal barrier applications. HA-PLGA conjugate was synthesized in DMSO by the conjugation reaction between adipic acid dihydrazide modified HA (HA-ADH) and PLGA activated with N,N'-dicyclohexylcarbodiimide (DCC) and N-hydroxysuccinimide (NHS). The resulting HA-PLGA conjugate was characterized by 1H nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR), gel permeation chromatography (GPC), and treansmission electron microscopy (TEM), and exploited for the fabrication of HA-PLGA/PLGA film. After implantation to cover the calvarial bone deffect area, the bone regeneration was assessed by histological and histomorphometric analyses, which revealed the most effective bone regeneration for the case of HA-PLGA/PLGA film in comparison to the negative control and the positive control of Biogide. The regenerated bone volume was ca. 63.1% completely covering the bone defect area. The HA-PLGA conjugate could be also effectively applied for various drug delivery applications in the form of micelles.In Chapter 3, solid free-form fabrication (SFF) of tissue engineering scaffold was successfully carried out with HA-PLGA encapsulating intact BMP-2/poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) complex. BMP-2 was complexed with PEG, which was encapsulated within the PLGA domain of HA-PLGA conjugate by SFF to prepare tissue engineering scaffolds. In vitro release tests confirmed the sustained release of intact BMP-2 from the scaffolds for up to a month. After confirmation of the enhanced osteoblast cell growth, and high gene expression levels of alkaline phosphatase (ALP), osteocalcin (OC), and osterix (OSX) in the cells, the HA-PLGA/PEG/BMP-2 scaffolds were implanted into the calvarial bone defects of Sprague Dawley (SD) rats. Microcomputed tomography (μCT), and histological analyses with Masson’s trichrome and hematoxylin and eosin (H&E) staining revealed the effective bone regeneration on the scaffolds of HA-PLGA/PEG/BMP-2 blends.Taken together, HA derivatives were thought to be successfully applied for various soft and hard tissue engineering applications. HA is known to promote stem cell differentiation, control the angiogenesis, and moderate immune responses, which make HA more feasible for various biomedical applications. Currently, clinical tests of HES/HA blends were successfully completed in collaboration with Shinpoong Pharmaceutical Co. and will be commercialized by the end of this year. HA-PLGA will be also investigated further for clinical applications.