가교된 삼중 블록 공중합체의 합성 및 물정제막으로써의 응용 연구

Synthesis and characterization of cross-linked triblock copolymer for water purification membranes

유연성이 좋고 물에 녹지 않는 가교된 술폰화 블록 공중합체를 합성한 후 물정제막 연구에 적용시켰다. 현재 상용화되고 있는 PA 막은 물속에 존재하는 chlorine에 대한 안정도가 낮다는 문제점이 있다. 이에 대한 대책으로 술폰화 고분자를 이용한 연구사례들이 있는데 이는 고분자 사슬에 산화도가 높은 황산기가 달려있어 정제능력이 좋고 다양한 환경에 대해서도 안정도가 높기 때문이다. 본 연구에서는 새로운 형태의 술폰화 고분자를 합성하고 물정제막에 적용시킴으로써 물정제막에 새로운 가능성을 제시한다.우리는 실험을 위해 가교된 술폰화 블록 공중합체 (polystyrene sulfonate - b - hydrogenated polyisoprene (PSS-b-hPI))를 중합하였다. 이 공중합체는 내부에 나노 구조를 가지고 있기 때문에 기존의 술폰화 고분자가 가지는 낮은 유속을 개선시킬 수 있다. 고분자의 합성 과정에서 가교 반응과 술폰화 반응이 동시에 일어나게 함으로써 고분자 합성 시간과 고분자 손실을 줄일 수 있었다. 합성된 고분자의 구조를 확인하기 위하여 SAXS와 TEM 실험을 진행하였다. 합성된 물정제막은 밀집된 고분자막으로 되어있기 때문에 눈에 띄는 공경을 가지지 않는다. 따라서 물의 이동경로를 알기 위해 in-situ SANS 실험을 진행하였고 블록 공중합체의 도메인 내부의 구조와 물의 이동 경로를 예측할 수 있었다. 나노 구조를 지니는 고분자의 블록 형태에 따른 영향력을 알아 보기 위하여 삼중 블록과 이중 블록 공중합체를 합성하였고, 이들은 기계적 강도와 여러 물정제 특성에서 차이점을 나타냈다. 나노구조를 지니는 블록 공중합체의 유속은 기존의 랜덤 술폰화 공중합체보다 발전된 값을 나타냈으며 같은 고분자 블록 형태에서도 그들의 고분자의 분자량에 따라 확연한 차이의 유속을 나타냈다. 모든 고분자의 이온에 대한 제거율은 도난 효과를 따르는 것을 알 수 있다. 높은 전하량을 가지는 이온의 제거율은 거의 100 %에 가깝게 나타났으며 이에 비해 낮은 전하량을 가지는 이온의 제거율은 보다 낮게 나타났다. 우리는 본 연구를 통해 나노 정제막으로 적용 가능한 새로운 종류의 고분자를 합성하였으며 이것은 역삼투압막으로써도 적용 가능성이 있음을 확인하였다.

We synthesized cross-linked sulfonated block copolymers that are flexible and insoluble in the water for applying water purification membranes. Due to the instability of polyamide (PA) membranes in the chlorine solution, several alternative polymers have been studied for water treatment system to solve these problems. One of them, sulfonated polymers are promising material since they have sulfonic acid groups which are strong acidic and high hydrophilic functional groups that develop stability of water treatment membranes. So, sulfonated polymers are suitable for various water treatment conditions. In this study, we suggest the new possibility of water purification membranes by using the new kind of sulfonated polymers.Series of water purification membranes have been fabricated by using nano-structured cross-linked polystyrene sulfonate–b–hydrogenated polyisoprene copolymer to solve the disadvantage of commercial membranes. The synthesized block copolymers can develop low water permeability of sulfonated random copolymers due to efficient charge density of nanostructure. In the synthetic steps, the sulfonation reaction is coincided with cross-linking reaction and it reduces the synthetic process and polymer loss during the reaction time. We carried out SAXS and TEM experiments to investigate the morphology of cross-linked block copolymers. The internal structures of synthesized polymers were characterized by using in-situ SANS experiments and we can assume the pathway of water in nano-structured membranes. To understand the effect of block architectures, di- and triblock copolymers were synthesized. Triblock copolymers show better mechanical and water purification properties than diblock copolymers. Water permeability of nano-structured block copolymer was enhanced than existing random sulfonated copolymers. Also different water flux was observed in same architecture polymers with difference molecular weight. Rejection results are consistent with the Donan exclusion effect. The ions with higher charge density are almost completely rejected in synthesized polymer membranes. On the other hand, the less charged ions are rejected about 80 %. So, cross-linked sulfonated block copolymer can be used to nanofiltration membranes and they have potential application for reverse osmosis membranes. In this study, we will discuss about the effects of molecular weight, sulfonation level, chain architecture, cross-linking density, and mechanical property of sulfonated ionomer membranes on the mechanical strength and water purification properties.