나노 다공성 물질의 비대칭 불균일 촉매 및 양성자 전도 재료로써의 응용 연구

Abstract

This thesis describes the syntheses, structures and applications of metal-organic porous materials (MOPMs) (which can be readily constructed from metal ions and organic building blocks) and organic molecular porous materials. The synthesis of catalytically active homochiral MOPMs by post-synthetic modification with their catalytic activity for asymmetric aldol reactions and high, anisotropic proton conduction properties of organic molecular porous materials are presented.In light of growing demand for chiral purity in various chemical processes, the synthesis of chiral metal-organic porous materials (CMOPMs) have become immensely important because of their potential applications in chiral separation and asymmetric catalysis. In chapter 2, a comprehensive review of an asymmetric catalysis using CMOPMs is presented. Asymmetric MOPM catalysts are classified according to the nature of the catalytic units (metallic or organic), their location (at nodes or at linkers), and incorporation methods (direct incorporation or post-synthetic modification. Structural features of CMOPMs and their catalytic activities in various asymmetric transformations are described. Finally, several recent issues and perspectives are also presented.In chapter 3, a new, simple route to chiral metal-organic porous materials (MOPMs) by post-synthetic modification of a preassembled achiral framework is described. The chemically and thermally robust achiral metal-organic porous material, MIL-101 was modified with L-proline-based chiral ligands at the open metal coordination sites. Various characterization techniques (including PXRD, TGA, IR and N2 absorption measurements) indicated that the chiral units are attached at the open metal coordination sites of MIL-101, keeping the parent framework intact. The new chiral MOPMs show remarkable catalytic activities in asymmetric aldol reactions (yield up to 90% and ee up to 80%). Interestingly, these heterogeneous catalysts show much higher enantioselectivity than the corresponding chiral catalytic units as a homogeneous counterpart. In principle, a variety of chiral catalytic units can be incorporated into chemically robust MOPMs by the post-synthetic modification and the resulting chiral MOPMs may find useful applications in catalytic asymmetric transformations.The search for new high proton conducting materials has been a subject of intense research because of their potential applications in fuel cell, sensor and other areas. Chapter 4 describes the high, anisotropic proton conductivity of cucurbituril-based organic molecular porous materials. The isostructural organic porous materials showed different proton conductivity depending on the nature and amount of acid molecules present in the 1D channels. The porous cucurbit[6]uril (CB[6]) containing sulfuric acid in the channels showed the highest conductivity and the lowest activation energy among the series, which are comparable to the highest values of MOFs or organic proton conducting materials. In addition, the highly anisotropic conduction behavior through the 1D channels of the porous CB[6] was studied by single crystal conductivity measurements. Much higher conductivity along the channel direction than that perpendicular to the channel direction (?嵩?/?嵩? = 8600) was observed. The highly anisotropic proton conductivity compared to that of polymeric materials suggests their potential utility in device applications in which highly directional proton conduction is desired.

무기-유기 혼성 또는 유기 분자로 이루어진 나노 다공성 물질을 합성하고 이것들을 응용을 보이고자 하였다. 무기-유기 혼성구조의 대표적인 금속-유기 다공성 물질을 합성하고 비대칭 반응의 촉매활성을 확인하고자 하였으며, 쿠커비투릴로 만들어진 유기 분자 다공성 물질을 합성하여 양성자 전도 재료로 사용하고자 하였다. 금속-유기 다공성 물질의 비대칭 합성 촉매로써의 응용에 앞서 지금까지 보고된 비대칭 합성에 응용될 수 있는 금속-유기 다공성 물질의 합성 방법과 그것들을 이용한 비대칭 합성 반응에 대해 정리해보았다. 먼저 금속-유기 다공성 물질을 비대칭 합성 촉매로 사용하기 위해 필요한 조건들에 대해 정리하여 보았다. 그 후, 비대칭 반응의 촉매 활성을 가지는 금속-유기 다공성 물질을 촉매 활성 자리, 촉매 활성 자리의 위치, 그리고 촉매 활성을 도입하는 방법 등에 따라서 금속-유기 다공성 물질을 분류한 뒤 그것을의 구조와 촉매 반응에 대해 정리해보았다. 마지막으로 앞으로의 전망에 대해 정리하여 보았다. 이와 같이 비대칭 반응에 대해 촉매 활성을 가지는 금속-유기 다공성 물질에 대해 정리한 것을 바탕으로 새로운 금속-유기 다공성 물질의 합성 방법을 고안할 수 있었다. 지금까지와는 달리 미리 합성된 금속-유기 다공성 물질에 촉매 활성을 가지는 키랄 분자를 도입하여 비대칭 반응에 촉매 활성을 가지는 키랄 금속-유기 다공성 물질을 합성할 수 있었다. 열과 용매에 매우 안정한 것으로 알려진 MIL-101을 먼저 합성한 뒤 금속에 배위할 수 있는 L-priline 유도체를 MIL-101의 열린 금속자리에 도입하였다. L-proline유도체는 MIL-101의 구조를 유지한채 도입되었으며 그것은 PXRD, TGA, IR 그리고 질소 기체 흡착 실험 등을 통해 확인하였다. 새로운 키랄 금속-유기 다공성 물질은 L-proline과 마찬가지로 불균일상 비대칭 알돌 반응에 대해 매우 높은 촉매 활성을 나타내었다 (최대 수율 90%, 최대 ee 80%). 흥미롭게도 불균일상 촉매인 금속-유기 다공성 물질은 균일상 촉매와 수율은 비슷하였으나 ee는 더 높은 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이와 같은 방법을 이용하면 다양한 촉매 활성 분자를 쉽게 도입하여 더 많은 비대칭 반응의 촉매를 개발할 수 있을 것이다. 최근 에너지 연구에서 높은 양성자 전도도를 가지는 물질을 개발하는 것은 매우 중요한 이슈이다. 특히 에너지 또는 전기적 신호의 손실을 막기 위해 특정 방향성을 가지는 이방성 (anisotropic) 양성자 전도를 하는 물질의 개발은 매우 중요하다. 1차원의 채널 구조를 가지는 유기 분자 다공성 물질을 이용하여 높은 전도도 뿐만 아니라 높은 이방성 양성자 전도를 하는 물질을 개발할 수 있었다. 최근에 합성하여 보고한 다공성 쿠커비[6]투릴의 경우 1차원 채널구조를 가지고 있으며 채널 내부에는 산과 물이 수소 결합을하며 사슬를 이루고 있다. 먼저 이와 같은 다공성 물질은 내부에 채워져 있는 산의 종류에 따라 양성자 전도도를 조절할 수 있음을 보였다. 특히 채널 내부에 황산과 물로 만들어진 사슬가 있는 경우 매우 높은 양성자 전도도를 보였으며 이것을 지금까지 다공성 물질 중 거의 최고의 양성자 전도도를 보였다. 또한 다공성 쿠커비[6]투릴 단결정을 사용하여 양성자 전도도를 측정하여 결정 방향에 따른 양성자 전도도를 확인한 결과, 1차원 채널과 나란한 방향으로 양성자 전도도를 측정하면 매우 높은 전도도를 나타낸 반면, 채널과 수직한 방향으로 양성자 전도도를 측정하면 매우 낮은 전도도를 나타냈으며 그 비율은 약 8600으로 지금까지 보고 된 양성자 전도체 중에서 가장 높은 이방성 양성자 전도를 하였다. 이와 같이 높은 이방성 양성자 전도를 하는 물질은 방향성 양성자 전도가 필요한 곳에 응용될 수 있을 것이다.