Metamaterials and photonic crystals for Berry physics: topological photonics and spin Hall effect of light

Abstract

메타물질과 광결정은 광학적 성질을 자유롭게 제어할 수 있는 인공적 물질이다. 이러한 물질의 기하학적 구조, 구조 변수, 주기적 배열 등을 조절하면 빛과의 상호 작용을 높은 자유도로 제어할 수 있어 베리물리학을 검증 및 실현하기 위한 플랫 폼으로 이용될 수 있다. 본 학위논문은 메타물질과 광결정을 이용한 베리물리학에 관한 연구를 담고 있다.

The dissertation is dedicated to the investigation of Berry physics using metamaterials and photonic crystals, especially focusing on two subfields: topological photonics and spin Hall effect of light. The Berry phase, the geometric phase that waves under an adiabatic evolution acquire, underpins many interesting physical phenomena that have not only the profound academic significance but also potential in engineering and practical applications. The first part discusses the topological phases and their implementation in photonics, along with my studies on the topological photonics. Two- and three-dimensional metamaterials and photonic crystals that have nontrivial band topology and theoretical modeling and experimental approach to confirm the topology are described. In the second part, metamaterials to manipulate the spin Hall effect of light are introduced. Modulation of dimensions and materials of the metamaterials facilitates the manipulation of the spin Hall effect of light in unprecedented ways. Last, several other studies that are not directly related to topological photonics and spin Hall effect of light are presented.