GPU 기반의 SAR 영상 스페클 제거 필터의 가속화에 관한 연구

Abstract

이 논문에서는 스페클 제거 필터의 처리 속도를 GPU를 사용하여 가속하기 위하여 새로운 구조의 스페클 제거 필터를 제안한다. 이미지의 모든 픽셀을 동시에 연산하기 위하여 2차원 이미지를 잘라내고 3차원 매트릭스로 재구성하였다. 이 3차원 매트릭스 연산은 기존의 적은 양의 계산을 많은 수를 반복해야 했던 구조와 비교하여 더 적은 수의 반복 횟수로 많은 양의 계산을 할 수 있다. 우리는 이 구조를 Lee, enhanced Lee, non-local means 필터에 적용하였고 그 결과 GPU를 사용하였을 때 적어도 2배 이상의 스페클 제거 속도 향상을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 제안한 구조의 처리 시간은 패치 크기의 변화에 영향을 크게 받지 않았다. 제안한 구조는 높은 스페클 제거율을 가진 대신, 긴 처리 시간을 필요로 하는 복잡한 스페클 제거 필터에 적합하다.

In this study, we suggest a new structure of a speckle-reduction filter that can be used with GPUs to accelerate the processing speed of the filter. We sliced an image and reconstructed the two-dimensional image as a three-dimensional matrix to compute the pixels in parallel. This three-dimensional matrix computation requires fewer repetitions of large computations compared to the existing structure which requires numerous repetitions of small computations. We applied this structure on the Lee, enhanced Lee and non-local means filter and our experimental results reveal that the suggested structure can accelerate the processing speed of speckle reduction filter at least twice as much when it used with GPUs. Furthermore, the processing time of suggested structure is insensitive to changes in patch size. This suggested structure would be suitable for complex speckle reduction filters which have high speckle reduction rate but need long processing time.