The Solution of the Boltzmann Equation with Soft Potential and a Small Relative Entropy Initial Value

Abstract

In this paper, we deal with the basic knowledge of the Boltzmann equation in chapter 2 and 3 and solve the large amplitude Boltzmann equation with soft potential (−3 < γ < 0) in chapter 4. In chapter 2, we find the equilibrium through entropy and collision invariant. In chapter 3, we show the estimate on the integral operator K and the collision frequency ν needed to solve the Boltzmann equation near equilibrium. In chapter 4, we find the unique global solution in L∞ x,v to converge to the global Maxwellian. To solve the large amplitude problem, we utilize a subexponential weight function, L2 − L∞ bootstrap, cut-off kernel, and modified estimates of nonlinear terms.

본 논문은 볼츠만 방정식의 기본적인 성질을 다루며 이를 이용해서 초기값 문제를 풀고 있다. 우선 볼츠만 방정식을 구성하는 자유 운송 방정식과 충돌 연산자에 대해 간단히 알아보았다. 그 후에, 충돌 불변량을 정의하고 그 정확한 형태를 파악했으며, 엔트로피를 정의하고 엔트로피가 계속 감소함을 증명했다. 이를 이용해서 볼츠만 방정식의 평형 상태의 분산을 찾았다. 또한, 평형 상태 근처에서 초기값을 주었을 때의 볼츠만 방정식을 해결하기 위해서, 기존의 볼츠만 방정식을 섭동에 대한 볼츠만 방정식의 형태로 바꾸고, 그 과정에서 나타난 선형 연산자 L에 대해 추정했다. 마지막 장에서는 L∞ 노름으로는 어떤 큰 상수로 유계이고, 상대적 엔트로피가 매우 작게 유계인 초기값에 대해서 부드러운 퍼텐셜의 볼츠만 방정식에 대해 해의 존재성과 유일성 그리고 평형 상태로 수렴함을 보였다. 기존의 연구 결과를 이용하 기 위해서 속도에 대한 다항 함수가 곱해져 있는 시간에 대한 준지수적인 가중함수 를 두었다. 4장의 주요 추정을 위해서 L2 − L∞ 접근을 이용하였다. 그 과정에서 적분 연산자 K를 나눴다. 나누어진 K와 비선형항 Γ에 대해 새로운 추정을 하였다. 주요 추정에서 우리 논문의 정리를 증명하기 위해서 Grownall의 논증과 [25]를 이용하였다.