Development of a model for evaluating perceived trust and intention to use of cryptocurrency wallets

Abstract

Trust is one of the important prerequisites for adopting an interaction object and continuing the interaction. Since it can improve the satisfaction of interaction and the performance of work, it is accepted as one of the important driving forces of human society. However, development of high technology and the complexity of society result in unprecedented threats to trust, making various forms of interaction increasingly difficult to trust. The recent prevalent weakening of trust has raised a strong needs for effective trust management. In this situation, the introduction of blockchain, a trustless technology, was groundbreaking. Blockchain has received a lot of attention from both academia and industry, leading to numerous blockchain services have been launched. The introduction of blockchain had a great impact on trust research, facilitating a number of related studies. Although blockchain can technically eliminate trust required for existing interactions, the use of blockchain does not always guarantee trustless interaction to users. Nevertheless, research on trust of blockchain services mostly based on a technology-oriented approach rather than the user-centered approach. Recent studies raise the need of user-centered approach for trust in blockchain services, arguing that how blockchain technically removes trust and how trustless power is accepted by users are separate issues. In order to overcome the limitations of existing studies, this study aims to provide a basis for understanding users' trust in blockchain services. In order to systematically understand trust from the user's point of view, the following detailed goals are achieved. First, this study derives and verifies trust dimensions and components that significantly affect blockchain services. In addition, by building a trust evaluation model using verified components, the impact of each trust dimension on the overall trust and the intention to use the service is identified. In this process, the influence of trust propensity and understanding of technology, which are the main factors considered in trust research, are explored. An exploratory study was conducted to understand the nature and mechanism of trust in blockchain services prior to building a trust evaluation model. First, candidates for dimensions and components of trust for blockchain services were collected through literature survey and expert interview. A user survey was conducted using the questionnaires derived based on the collected components. By conducting exploratory and confirmatory factor analysis on the collected data, 13 questionnaire items for evaluating trust in blockchain service that can be applied regardless of service domains were developed. In this process, the qualitative results provide clues to the discrepancy that occurs between current blockchain service providers and users, and mechanism by which each trust dimension contributes to overall trust. This study established a structural equation model to determine the effect of each trust dimension on overall trust and intention to use cryptocurrency wallet, which plays a key role in the activation of the blockchain industry. Since trust in the service is affected by the context of use, trust-related experiences were collected from 32 cryptocurrency wallet users. Based on the collected experiences, eight scenarios and prototypes for experiencing each scenario were created. An experiment was conducted with 32 participants, who were recruited according to their trust propensity and their understanding of blockchain technology. After confirming the reliability and validity of the collected data, the structural equation was constructed. It was confirmed that five trust dimensions excluding Transaction, namely, Security, Service Provider, DApp, Blockchain property, and Other participants, had a significant positive effect on overall trust. In particular, it was found that Service providers and DApp dimensions have a significant influence on the intention to use cryptocurrency wallets along with overall trust. In addition, the effect of trust propensity and degree of understanding in technology were confirmed. The results of this study can be extended to various blockchain services other than cryptocurrency wallets. In addition, longitudinal studies focusing on understanding of technology will help to understand the trust-building process over time. This study is meaningful in that it provided a basis for trust management by exploring the trust of the blockchain from the user's perspective through a multifaceted approach. This study is expected to be utilized to effectively understand and improve users' trust in blockchain services.

신뢰는 상호작용 대상을 채택하고 관계를 지속하기 위한 중요한 전제 조건이다. 또한 상호작용에 대한 만족도와 작업의 성과를 향상시킬 수 있어, 인간 사회의 중요한 원동력 중 하나로 받아들여진다. 그러나, 기술의 발전과 사회의 복잡성은 신뢰에 대한 전례 없는 위협을 야기하며 다양한 형태의 상호작용을 점점 신뢰하기 어렵게 만들고 있다. 최근 사회 전반에 만연한 신뢰의 약화는 효과적인 신뢰 관리에 대한 강력한 필요성을 제기한다. 이러한 상황에서 무신뢰 거래와 데이터 관리를 가능하게 하는 기술인 블록체인의 등장은 매우 획기적이었다. 블록체인은 학계와 산업계의 많은 관심을 받아, 다양한 분야에서 신뢰 관리의 용이성을 위한 목적으로 블록체인 서비스가 출시되었다. 블록체인의 등장은 신뢰 연구에 큰 영향을 행사하며 많은 관련 연구의 수행을 촉진하였다. 블록체인은 기존의 상호작용에서 요구되던 신뢰를 기술적으로 제거할 수 있지만 블록체인의 활용이 항상 사용자에게 무신뢰를 보장하지는 않는다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 대부분의 블록체인 서비스의 신뢰에 대한 연구는 사용자의 관점이 아닌 기술 중심의 접근법을 기반으로 수행되어 왔다. 최근의 연구들은 블록체인이 기술적으로 신뢰를 제거하는 방법과 신뢰를 제거할 수 있는 힘이 사용자들에게 받아들여지는 방식은 별개의 문제라고 주장하며, 블록체인 서비스의 신뢰에 대한 사용자 중심의 접근법을 요구한다. 본 연구는 기존 연구의 한계를 극복하기 위하여 사용자의 관점에서 블록체인 서비스에 대한 신뢰를 이해하기 위한 근거를 제공하는 것을 최종 목표로 한다. 이를 위해, 다음과 같은 세부 목표들이 달성된다. 먼저, 본 연구는 블록체인 서비스에 유의한 영향을 미치는 신뢰 차원과 요소를 도출하고 검증한다. 또한, 암호 화폐 지갑을 예시로 검증된 요소들을 활용하여 신뢰 평가 모형을 구축함으로써 각 신뢰 차원이 전반적인 신뢰와 서비스 사용 의도에 미치는 영향에 대해 파악한다. 이러한 과정에서 신뢰 연구에서 주요하게 고려되는 요인인 신뢰 성향과 기술에 대한 이해도의 영향력을 확인한다. 블록체인 서비스의 신뢰에 대한 사용자 관점의 연구는 찾아보기 힘들다. 따라서, 신뢰 평가 모델을 구축하기에 앞서 블록체인 서비스 신뢰의 본질과 메커니즘을 이해하기 위한 탐색적 연구가 진행되었다. 문헌 조사와 전문가 인터뷰를 통해 블록체인 서비스에 유의한 영향을 미칠 수 있는 신뢰의 차원과 요소의 후보가 수집되었다. 수집된 신뢰 차원과 요소들을 기반으로 도출된 설문 문항을 활용하여 사용자 조사가 수행되었다. 사용자 조사 결과 수집된 데이터에 대해 탐색적 요인 분석과 확인적 요인 분석을 진행하여 서비스 분야에 관계 없이 범용적으로 적용 가능한 13개의 블록체인 서비스 신뢰 평가 문항이 개발되었다. 이 과정에서 본 연구의 정성적 해석 결과는 신뢰 관점에서 현재 블록체인 서비스 제공자와 사용자 사이에 발생하는 불일치와 각 신뢰 차원이 전반적인 신뢰를 구성하는 메커니즘에 대한 단서를 제공한다. 본 연구는 구조방정식 모형을 구축하여 도출된 각 신뢰 차원이 블록체인 서비스의 신뢰와 사용 의도에 미치는 영향을 파악하였다. 이러한 과정은 블록체인 산업 활성에 핵심적인 역할을 담당하는 암호 화폐 지갑 서비스를 대상으로 진행되었다. 서비스에 대한 신뢰는 사용 맥락의 영향을 받기 때문에, 지갑 서비스 사용자를 대상으로 신뢰 형성에 영향을 미치는 경험을 수집하였다. 수집된 경험을 기반으로 8개의 암호 화폐 지갑의 신뢰 관련 시나리오와 각 시나리오를 경험할 수 있는 프로토타입이 구성되었다. 신뢰 성향과 블록체인 기술에 대한 이해도에 따라 모집된 32명의 참가자를 대상으로 신뢰 평가 실험이 진행되었다. 수집된 데이터의 reliability와 validity를 확인한 후 신뢰 평가 모형이 도출되었다. 그 결과, Transaction을 제외한 5개의 신뢰 차원인 Security, Service provider, DApp, Blockchain property, 그리고 Other participants가 전반적인 신뢰에 긍정적인 영향이 있음을 확인하였다. 특히, Service provider와 DApp은 전반적인 신뢰와 함께 암호 화폐 지갑의 사용 의도에 유의한 영향을 미친다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 또한, 신뢰 성향과 기술에 대한 이해도가 신뢰 수준 및 신뢰 형성 과정에 미치는 영향이 확인되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 암호 화폐 지갑 이외의 다양한 블록체인 서비스에 적용되어 확장될 수 있다. 또한, 기술에 대한 이해도에 초점을 맞춘 종적 연구는 시간에 따른 블록체인 서비스의 신뢰 형성 과정을 이해하는데 도움이 될 것이다. 본 연구는 다각적 접근을 통해 무신뢰 기술이라 불리는 블록체인의 신뢰를 사용자의 관점에서 탐구함으로써 신뢰 관리를 위한 핵심적인 근거를 제공하였다는데 의의가 있다. 본 연구의 결과는 사용자의 블록체인 서비스에 대한 신뢰를 효과적으로 이해하고, 개선하기 위해 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.