소포체 막-격리 막 접촉 부위를 통한 오토파지 조절에서 SCOTIN의 역할에 대한 연구

Abstract

오토파지(Autophagy 또는 자가포식작용)는 오토파고좀 (Autophagosome)을 통한 리조좀 분해 기작으로 세포 내 구성 요소를 제거하고 재활용하는 기본적인 세포 항상성 경로이다. 오토파지가 부족하거나 과도하게 일어나는 경우에는 세포 결손과 기능 저하가 나타난다. 오토파지 과정은 격리막(Isolation membrane)의 핵 형성(nucleation), 신장(elongation) 단계를 거쳐 오토파고좀으로의 성숙(maturation) 단계, 그리고 마지막으로 오토파고좀과 리조좀의 융합(fusion)의 단계로 진행된다. 정상적인 오토파고좀의 형성을 위해서는 오토파지 인자들이 시간적, 공간적으로 섬세하게 조절 되어야한다. 특히, 오토파고좀으로 격리막이 정상적으로 신장하기 위해서 오토파지 조절 인자들이 모여든 소포체 막에 격리막이 연접해야 한다. 오토파지는 영양 결핍, 비정상적 단백질들의 축적, 그리고 세포 소기관 손상과 같은 다양한 세포 스트레스에 대하여 유도될 수 있다. 하지만 특별한 자극이 없을 때에도 세포 내 품질관리 등을 목적으로 기저 오토파지(basal autophagy)가 낮은 수준에서 일어난다. 본 연구에서는 세포에 스트레스가 없는 조건하에서 기저 오토파지의 유지를 관장하는 조절 기작에 대한 탐색이 이루어졌다. 그 결과 소포체 막과 격리막 사이 연접에서 구성적(constitutive)으로 분자적 제한의 기능을 하는 SCOTIN단백질을 발굴하였다. SCOTIN 단백질은 소포체의 단일 막 단백질로, 전반적인 오토파지에는 영향을 주지 않지만 특정 바이러스 단백질이 오토파지를 통해 분해되게 돕는 역할로 보고된 바 있다. 하지만 본 연구를 통해서 몇가지 다른 세포 주에서 SCOTIN 단백질 결핍의 결과로 오토파지를 유발하는 스트레스 없이도 세포의 오토파지 활성이 향상되는 것이 관찰되었다. 특히 CRISPR/Cas9을 통해 SCOTIN유전자 발현을 없앤 녹아웃(knockout) HeLa에서 그 어떤 자극 없이도 오토파지가 증가하였다. 오토파지 경로의 주요 인자들에 대해 약리학적 또는 유전학적으로 그 기능을 저해하는 실험을 통해 SCOTIN이 없는 HeLa에서 나타나는 오토파지 기능 증가에ULK1 복합체는 기능하지 않지만 기능적 소포체 출구(ER exit sites)와 PI3KC3-C1 복합체가 필수적임을 밝혀내었다. SEC16-WIPI2 그리고 SEC31A-LC3B각각을 한 쌍으로 면역형광기반 세포내 상호작용 분석법 (in situ proximity ligation assay)를 수행하여 SCOTIN 녹아웃 세포 의 경우 WT 대비 소포체 출구와 격리막 사이 연접의 정량적 개수가 증가하여있음을 확인하였다. 또한 SEC31A가 표지된 소포체 막과 LC3B가 표지된 오토파고좀 막이 접촉하고 있음을 보이는 광학-전자 현미경 연계 촬영(correlated light electron microscopy) 이미지를 통해 SCOTIN이 결핍된 세포에서 구성적 연접이 일어나고 있음을 다시 한번 뒷받침하였다. 그리고SCOTIN 재발현 실험을 통해 SCOTIN이 두 개 막의 구성적 연접에 저해의 기능을 하며 이 기능에 SCOTIN의 세포질 도메인이 필수적임을 밝혀냈다. 격리막이 소포체 막에 접촉하는 장소가 소포체 출구의 세포질 쪽이라는 점에서 SCOTIN이 소포체 출구에 위치하면서 격리막의 접촉을 물리적으로 방해하고 있다는 결론을 도출할 수 있었다. 추가적으로 오토파지가 유도된 상황에서는 소포체 출구에 대한 상대적인 SCOTIN의 위치가 변화하는 현상을 현미경상으로 관찰함으로써 SCOTIN이 나타내는 저해의 기능이 오로지 스트레스가 없는 기저 상황에서만 유효한 이유를 찾을 수 있었다. 이러한 일련의 결과들을 통해 소포체 막 단백질인 SCOTIN이 소포체-격리막간의 접촉을 물리적으로 방해함으로써 자발적인 오토파지의 유도를 저해하고 있음을 밝힐 수 있었다. 더 나아가 본 연구에서는 이와 같은 조절 지점의 규명을 통해 항상성 조건에서 구성적 기저 수준의 오토파지를 유지하기위한 효율적인 기작으로서 소포체 막과 격리막 사이 연접을 제시하고 있다.

Autophagy is a fundamental cellular homeostasis pathway that eliminates and recycles intracellular components via autophagosome-mediated lysosomal degradation. The compromised autophagic flux in either direction, whether insufficient or excessive, contributes to cellular deficits and functional decline. Autophagy proceeds through the stages of nucleation, elongation of the isolation membrane, maturation into autophagosome, and finally autophagosomal fusion with lysosomes. The coordinated spatiotemporal regulation of autophagy machineries ensures the proper progression of autophagosome formation. For the isolation membrane to expands into a complete autophagosome, for instance, the isolation membrane is juxtaposed with ER membrane where core autophagic machineries are assembled. Autophagy can be induced by a variety of cellular stressors such as nutrient starvation, aberrant protein accumulation, and organelle damage, while basal autophagy functions at low levels in the absence of a measurable stimulus. I investigated on the regulatory mechanisms governing the maintenance of basal autophagy under non-stressful conditions. Discovered was a constitutive molecular restriction at the contact between ER and the isolation membrane, SCOTIN. Previously, SCOTIN, a single-pass ER transmembrane protein, has been reported to positively regulate autolysosomal degradation of viral proteins but have no effect on the overall autophagic flux. However, SCOTIN deficiency in several other cellular context resulted in the enhanced autophagic activity even without autophagy inducing stress. The increase of autophagy in the CRISPR/Cas9 mediated SCOTIN knockout (KO) HeLa cells was observed only under basal conditions, but not upon the induction of autophagy. Pharmacological and genetic inhibitions of core autophagy machineries demonstrated that the enhanced autophagy in HeLa cells lacking SCOTIN required functional ER exit sites (ERES) and PI3KC3-C1 activity, but not ULK1 complex activity. The proximity ligation assay of SEC16-WIPI2 and SEC31A-LC3B revealed that the contact between ERES and the isolation membrane increased in SCOTIN KO cells. The constitutive contacts in SCOTIN KO cells was further validated with the ultrastructure correlative image analysis visualizing that SEC31A positive ER membrane is closely associated with LC3B-positive membrane. I also confirmed that the cytosolic domain of SCOTIN was sufficient to exert the blockade effect, suggesting its role at ERES as physical barriers for membrane contact. Furthermore, microscopic observations on SCOTIN displaced away from ERES under autophagy inducing conditions demonstrated how the inhibitory function of SCOTIN is valid only under basal culture conditions. These data suggest the suppressive role of ER membrane protein SCOTIN in spontaneous induction of autophagy. Altogether, I propose the engagement of ER and the isolation membrane as a regulatory step to maintain a constitutive basal level of autophagy under homeostatic conditions.