Optimization of Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor Using Subdomain Analysis

Abstract

본 논문에서는 하위 영역 분석 (Subdomain analysis)과 자속등가회로 (Magnetic Equivalent Circuit) 방법을 이용한 하이브리드 해석을 고속 압축기 모터의 설계의 최적화에 활용됩니다. 영구자석(PM)은 Halbach 배열로 배열되며, 탄소 섬유 슬리브로 둘러싸여 있습니다. 고정자 코어는 슬롯 구조가 없어 철손을 줄이는 데 유리합니다. 코어 포화가 발생하기 때문에 MEC는 고정자 요크의 자속 밀도에 따른 투자율을 찾는 데 사용됩니다. 또한, 코어는 하위 영역 분석에서 무한 투과성이 아니 므로 전체 하위 영역 영역 (샤프트, PM, 에어 갭, 코일 및 고정자 요크)에서 솔루션을 얻습니다. 하이브리드 해석의 결과는 유한 요소 해석(FEA)의 결과와 비교됩니다. 요크 포화 상태에서도 자속 밀도와 토크에서 매우 근접한 일치 결과를 얻을 수 있습니다. 고정자 요크 높이는 회전자 외부 반경에 대해 최적화되어 토크, 전력 밀도 및 효율성이 극대화되는 반면 고정자 외부 반경, 스택 길이 및 코일 면적은 고정됩니다. 본 논문의 두번째 장으로, 복잡한 형상을 가진 델타-IPM 회전자에 대한 하위 영역 해석 모델을 제시하고 제안된 모델은 로터 브리지의 PM 누출량을 고려할 수 있습니다. 그리고 균일한 슬롯 고정자를 가진 모터에 대한 토크 리플 감소 설계에 하위 영역 해석을 사용합니다. 토크 리플의 크기는 공극 필드 고조파 간의 위상차에 크게 의존합니다. 두 개의 지배적인 고조파 성분이 서로 상쇄될 때 리플이 최소화됩니다. 이러한 사실을 바탕으로 토크 리플을 최소화하기 위한 조건 개발합니다. 토크 리플최소화 솔루션은 하위 도메인 시간 단계별 분석에 의해 얻어진 레벨 차트에서 찾을수 있습니다. FEA는 매우 유사한 최소화 솔루션을 제공합니다. 하위 영역 분석은 한 설계 사례에 대한 토크 리플을 분석하는 데 5초가 소요된 반면, FEA는 270초가 소요되었습니다. 시제품 모터를 제작하고, 그 성능을 실험을 통해 검증합니다.

In this thesis, a high speed motor optimization is studied using the magnetic equivalent circuit (MEC) and subdomain analysis. The stator core is slotless and the rotor PMs have the two step Halbach array. To reflect the stator core saturation, MEC’s are used iteratively until the permeability matches with the corresponding field density of the characteristic B-H curve of the core material. The stator core, being a cylindrical shape, is defined as a single subdomain. Furthermore, the coil subdomain has the circumferential field component at the boundary, as well as the radial field. Thereby, the r-edge problem is set for subdomain analysis. Through repeated use of subdomain analysis, the optimal solution is found. The analytical results are close to the the FEA results. This analytical design method is especially useful for slotless machine while saving the design time, which would be required with FEA. In the second part of thesis, the subdomain analysis is utilized to minimize the torque ripple for uniform slotted stator motor. Since the slot opening is large in the uniform slot machine, the torque ripple generated by overlapping or misaligning with the rotor cavity is remarkably large in the case of interior permanent magnet (IPM) machine. The magnitude of torque ripple depends strongly on the phase difference between air-gap field harmonics: The ripple is minimized when the two dominant harmonic components cancel each other. Based on this fact, a condition is developed to minimize torque ripple by adjusting the d-flux barrier width and the q-flux channel width. The torque ripple minimum solution is found from a level chart made by subdomain time-stepping analysis. FEA also gives a very similar minimum solution. The subdomain analysis took 5 seconds to analyze the torque ripple for one design case, whereas the FEA took 270 seconds. A prototype machine is manufactured, and its performances are validated through experiments.