Anomalous electronic transport in a Weyl metal

Abstract

위상 물질은 밴드구조의 위상으로 기술되는 새로운 양자 물질이다. 대표되는 물질들은 양자홀 효과 (Quantum Hall effect), 위상 부도체 (Topological insulator) 등이 있고 이러한 물질들은 내부가 절연성을 띠고 경계는 전도성을 띠는 특성이 있고 또한 외부 영향에 의해 잘 깨지지 않는 독특한 성질을 가지고 있다. 이런 새로운 물질들은 밴드이론으로 기술하는 밴드구조의 꼬임이 어떻게 되냐에 따라서 알 수 있게 된다. 더욱이, 위성 물질은 절연체에서 나타나는 것으로 잘 알려졌지만 추후 바일 금속이라 불리는 금속계에서도 나타날 수 있다는 것이 보고되었다. 바일 금속은 격자구조에서 준입자의 형태로 바일 페르미온 (Weyl fermion)이 나타나는 물질이다. 바일 페르미온은 디락 방정식 (Dirac equation)에서 유도되는 해 중 하나로 질량 항이 0이었을 때 나타난다. 가장 대표적인 성질은 키랄 변칙 (chiral anomaly)이 있어 Baryometer 연구 등 많은 관심이 있어 발견을 하기 위해 노력하였으나 입자물리학에서는 아직 발견되지 못하였다. 하지만 이러한 바일 페르미온이 바일 금속 내에 있을 것이라 이론적으로 예상돼 왔고, 후에 실험적으로 바일 페르미온이 고체 내에 준입자 형태로 존재한다는 것이 관측되었다. 그중 가장 대표되는 연구 성과는 전자 수송현상 연구에서 자기장에 따른 저항값의 감소인 음의 자기저항 (negative magneto resistance)이라 불리는 현상이 있다. 일반적인 자기장 하에서는 전자의 원운동에 의해 전기저항이 커지지만 바일 금속에 자기장과 전기장이 평행하였을 때 키랄 변칙이 나타나고 이로 인해 전기저항이 작아지게 된다. 이 현상은 볼츠만 운송 방정식 (Boltzmann transport equation)을 이용하여 바일 금속에서 나타나는 특이한 베리 자기장에 의해 나타난다는 것을 준-고전적으로 계산될 수 있다. 본 박사학위 논문은 이러한 바일 금속 중에서 시간 역전 대칭이 깨져서 바일금속이 되는 Bi(1-x)Sb(x) 합금을 연구하였다. Bi(1-x)Sb(x) 합금은 안티몬의 도핑 정도에 의해 밴드 갭이 조절되고 약 3~4% 도핑에서, 밴드 갭이 닫혀 디락 금속 (Dirac metal)이 된다. 이 상태에서 자기장을 걸어 시간 역전 대칭을 깨주게 되면 바일 금속이 된다. 이러한 Bi(1-x)Sb(x)에서 나타나는 특이한 전자 수송 현상 2개를 연구하였고 첫 번째로는 옴의 법칙의 깨짐이다. 위에서 말한 준-고전적 계산 방법인 볼츠만 운송 방정식을 통해서 전기장과 자기장이 나란할 때 나타나는 자기저항을 계산하였고 계산 결과 바일 노드 (Weyl node) 내부의 산란으로 기술되는 바일 노드 내부의 페르미 레벨 차와 쌍으로 항상 존재해야 하는 바일 노드 간의 페르미 레벨 차에 의해 나타나지는 전기저항의 전기장에 따른 감소 경향성을 보여주었고, Bi(1-x)Sb(x)에서 이러한 실험을 관측하고 이론적 비교분석 결과 키랄 변칙에 의해 바일 금속 내에 옴의 법칙의 깨짐이 있다는 것을 보여준다. 두 번째로는 바일 금속 내에서 나타나는 비 국소전자 수송 현상 (nonlocal transport)이다. 여러 위상 물질들은 내부가 절연성이 있고 가장자리는 전동성이 있기 때문에 비 국소전자 수송 현상이 많이 연구돼 왔다. 하지만 내부가 금속 물질인 바일 금속은 조금 다른 방면으로 연구가 진행되어왔다. 바일 금속의 란다우 준위 (Landau level)을 기술하면 chiral zero mode라는 특이한 현상이 나타난다. 이 chiral zero mode는 3차원인 바일 금속 내부에 1차원인 dissipationlees 채널이 생성되게 된다. 그러므로 마치 바일 금속이 1차월 채널처럼 생각할 수 있고, 산란이 잘 일어나지 않기 때문에 국소적으로 전류를 걸어주면 이 1차원 채널을 타고 전자가 이동하는 현상을 비 국소전자 수송 현상 연구를 통해 관측하였다. 마지막으로 이러한 chiral zero mode가 있을 때 블로흐 진동 (Bloch oscillation)이 발생한다. 양자역학에서 진동은 사다리 연산자로 잘 기술될 수 있는 게 알려져 있고 슈타르크 사다리 연산자 (Stark ladder operator)로 기술을 하면 바일 금속에 인가된 전기장 크기에 따라 저항이 바뀌고 더 나아가서 저항 변화의 형태가 진동 성을 띄는 전기 양자 진동 (electric quantum oscillation) 현상이 나타나리라 예측 되고 있다. 본 논문에서 발표한 옴의 법칙 붕괴가 이 전기 양자 진동의 한 부분일 가능성이 있고, BiSb 합금의 여러 도핑 물질들을 연구한 결과 전자 수송현상이 커지는 BiSb 합금일수록 옴의 법칙이 크게 붕괴하는 경향성을 갖고 있다는 것을 현상적으로 관측돼서 chiral zero mode와 두 현상과의 연관성이 크다는 것을 보여준다. 그러므로 바일 금속 내의 옴의 법칙 붕괴와 전자 수송현상 연구는 바일 금속의 가장 큰 특징 중 하나인 chiral zero mode의 존재 여부를 파악하고 더 나아가서 비선형성 연구를 진행함으로써 앞으로 있을 새로운 전자소자 분야에도 큰 영향을 줄 것이라 기대할 수 있다.

Topological materials are novel quantum materials defined by the topology of the band structure. The quantum Hall effect (QHE) and topological insulator (TI) are representative materials, which has exotic properties such that they are insulating in the bulk state but conducting in the edge states and the states are stable for the topology. For explaining the exotic properties, it is important to investigate how the band states are twisted. In the thesis, we explore topological metal called as a Weyl metal. Weyl metals are a solid crystal system, in which Weyl fermions occur as quasi-particles. The Weyl fermion first appeared in particle physics as one of the solutions to the Dirac equation and shows a chiral anomaly called the Adler-Bell-Jackiw anomaly. It is of great interest to study the mechanism of baryogenesis; however, the process has not been observed yet. Nevertheless, the existence of Weyl fermions in Weyl metals was theoretically predicted and experimentally confirmed. Owing to the chiral anomaly and topology of Weyl metals, they exhibit unique electron transport properties. One of the unique transport phenomena is the phenomenon known as negative longitudinal magnetoresistance (NLMR). When a magnetic field and an electric field are applied along the same direction, the electric resistance decreases as the magnetic field increases. While the electric resistance increases in a general magnetic field owing to the circular migration of electrons, a magnetic field parallel to the electric field causes a chiral anomaly, which lowers the electric resistance. In previous studies, NLMR was evaluated using a semi-classical model, wherein the Boltzmann equation describes conductance with a chiral anomaly. In this thesis, a BiSb alloy, which is a Weyl metal, was explored. Bi has a band gap at the L-site, and Sb doping decreases the size of the gap. Additionally, Bi(1-x)Sb(x) with optimal doping (x=3~4%) exhibits a zero gap, and a near-zero gap linear band structure exists, which is called a Dirac metal. Time reversal symmetry breaking in the presence of a magnetic field changes the Dirac metal into a Weyl metal. We investigated two unusual electron transport phenomena in BiSb alloys, and the first was the breaking of Ohm's law. To completely understand the transport phenomena of Weyl metals in detail, we employed the Boltzmann equation with a Weyl pair. The calculation results show that the electric field dependence of the electric resistance is caused by a Fermi level imbalance , which is described as intra-node scattering in Weyl nodes, and a Fermi level imbalance between Weyl nodes, which must always exist in pairs. We observed the phenomena only in the Weyl states of BiSb alloys, and a theoretical investigation revealed that the Weyl metal exhibits a non-ohmic effect due to the chiral anomaly. The second is a phenomenon known as nonlocal transport that occurs in Weyl metals. Nonlocal transport phenomena have been explored in a variety of topological materials due to the fact that the bulk is insulating and the edge is conducting, resulting in a nonlocal current path. However, owing to the metallic characteristics of Weyl metals in bulk, nonlocal transport underlies a somewhat different mechanism. To describe the nonlocality in a Weyl metal, we considered its unique transport properties, namely the chiral zero mode. The chiral zero mode is a dissipationless 1D channel, also called the chiral Landau level, because it is a zeroth-order Landau level with a chiral anomaly. Therefore, the Weyl metal can be considered as a 1D channel, and because scattering does not occur well when a current is applied locally, electrons travel via this 1D channel, resulting in nonlocal transport. The chiral zero mode induces another quantum mechanical phenomenon, called electric quantum oscillation. The 1D channel exists in the Brillouin zone, and electric forces cause the electrons to oscillate. This is known as Bloch oscillation. In quantum mechanics, it is widely established that oscillation can be well represented by a ladder operator, and when characterized by a stark ladder operator, we can anticipate the electric quantum oscillation phenomenon, which is a resistance change according to the strength of the applied electric field. The non-ohmic behavior can be related to electric quantum oscillations. Research on BiSb alloys indicates a positive phenomenological correlation between nonlocality and nonlinearity, suggesting a correlation between the chiral zero mode and nonlocality. As a result, understanding this phenomenon is beneficial for the research of Weyl metals, as well as for the future study of topological matter.