Shock-bubble Interaction in Microbubble Clouds for Mitigation of Steam Explosion Loads

Abstract

박사과정동안 충격파-기포 간섭(Shock-bubble Interaction, 이하 SBI)을 바탕으로 마이크로버블 군집에 의해 발생하는 충격에너지 감쇄 현상을 연구하였다. 해당 현상을 해석하기 위하여 일정한 속도를 가지는 충격파가 마이크로버블이 혼재되어 있는 액체를 통과하고 있는 상황을 모사하는 SBI 모델을 개발하였다. SBI 모델을 통해 마이크로버블 크기, 기체의 부피 분율, 충격압력파 세기의 초기 조건을 이용하여 충격파가 유체를 지나가는 중의 액체 압력, 기체 압력, 마이크로 버블 크기 변화 정도, 기체 온도에 대한 시간에 따른 양상을 계산할 수 있다. 해당 현상 발생 동안 마이크로버블의 수축 및 팽창 거동에 따라 열에너지가 외부로 발산하여 이를 통하여 충격에너지가 소산된다. SBI 모델 계산 결과를 바탕으로 외부로 소산되는 에너지를 계산하여 충격 감쇄 지표로서 감쇄 에너지(Dissipation Energy, 이하 DE), 충격 제동 시간(Damping Time, 이하 DT), 충격 감쇄 능력(Dissipation Power, 이하 DP)을 정의하여 다양한 충격파-기포 간섭 상황에 따른 충격 감쇄 현상을 평가하고 SBI 시스템을 이루는 3가지 초기 조건(마이크로버블 크기, 기체의 부피 분율, 충격압력파 세기)에 대한 DE, DT, DP의 관계식을 도출하였다. 더 나아가, 충격 제동 거리(Shock Brake Distance, 이하 SBD)를 정의하여 열에너지 발산에 의한 충격 에너지 완전 소실까지 충격파가 이동한 거리를 계산하였다. 마지막으로 충격파-기포 간섭에 대한 여러가지 감쇄 지표를 증기폭발 연구 사례에 적용하여 마이크로버블 군집이 존재하는 유체에 발생한 증기폭발에 의한 충격파의 감쇄정도를 평가하였다.

In this study, energy dissipation via shock–bubble interaction (SBI) is investigated. With the SBI model developed herein, shock propagation in a bubbly mixture where shockwaves move in a steady state with constant shock velocity and shock strength are obtained as forms of time histories of gas and liquid pressure, bubble radius, and gas temperature. Shock energy is dissipated through thermal heat transfer between the gas and the liquid during bubble oscillation after the shockwave passes in a certain location. The dissipation energy (DE) and damping time (DT) were obtained in the form of dimensionless functions with SBI initial values of the gas volume fraction, bubble radius, and shock strength. Next, the dissipation power (DP) is estimated by combining the concepts of DE and DT that evaluates the ability of energy mitigation in a given SBI system. To apply the SBI model to large scales such as steam explosion, in addition, candidates of shockwaves from steam explosion are listed for this research from previous researches conducting the steam explosion and shock brake distances of the shockwaves are calculated and discussed for shock mitigation.