Development of Two-photon Absorbing Xanthene Based Fluorophores and Probes for Bio-imaging

Abstract

생체계의 구조, 기능 및 반응성에 대한 연구는 질병의 진단과 치료에 있어서 중요한 바탕이 된다. 이 중 형광을 이용한 생체영상화는 용이한 신호의 추적, 적은 비용, 접근성, 민감도 등의 장점을 지니며 생체과학으로의 높은 응용성 때문에 주목을 받고 있다. 광학 영상법에서 대표적인 기술 중 하나인 공초점 현미경 (confocal scanning laser microscopy, CLSM)은 생체 조직에 대한 투과력이 낮아 조직의 표면만 관찰 가능하다는 한계를 가지고 있다. 이러한 한계를 개선하기 위해서 이광자 현미경(two-photon microscopy, TPM)이 개발/주목받고 있고 이에 사용될 수 있는 이광자 흡수 형광체의 개발이 요구되고 있다. 형광체들 중 크산텐 골격체를 기반으로 하는 형광체는 생체영상화에 적합한 광물리적 특성을 지니고 있다. 따라서, 본 연구를 통하여, 생체영상화에 활용될 수 있는 크산텐 골격체 기반의 이광자 흡수 형광체 및 프로브의 개발과 응용을 보고한다. 제 1장. 초고속 ATP-양성자 AND-게이트 프로브를 이용한 침윤성 피부암의 구분 암세포에서는 세포주기의 조절 장애로 인해 불규칙적인 증식이 일어난다. 암의 침윤성과 재발성의 진단은 암의 진단에 있어서 가장 큰 관심사이다. 하지만, 분열기의 암과 휴지기의 암을 구별할 수 있는 분자 프로브는 그 중요성에도 불구하고 아직 활발한 연구가 이루어지지 않고 있다. 본 연구에서는 암이 약산성 환경이라는 점과 활발하게 성장하는 세포에서 ATP가 과발현 된다는 점에 착안하여 약산성 환경에서 ATP를 검출하는 프로브를 개발하여 암의 침윤성을 영상화하는데 응용하고자 하였다. 프로브는 약산성 조건에서 ATP와 민감하고 초고속으로 반응하였으며, 이광자 현미경 조건 하에서 피부암의 초기단계인 기저 세포 암종 (basal cell carcinomas)과 편평 세포 암종 (squamous cell carcinomas) 을 구별하여 침윤성 암 조직 영역을 영상화하는데 응용됨을 보여주었다. 제 2장. 근적외선 발광, 이광자 흡수, 생체안정성의 특징 지니는 실리콘 치환 아미노 파이로닌 (Amino-Si-pyronin) 형광체의 개발 근적외선 파장 영역에서 빛을 방출하는 유기 형광체는 조직 영상화에서 문제가 되는 자가형광 및 빛의 산란을 피할 수 있다는 장점이 있어서 주목을 받고 있다. 현재 상용되는 시아닌 염료를 포함한 일부 형광체들이 근적외선 발광 형광체로 사용되고 있지만 이들은 각자 단점이 있으며, 이광자 현미경 조건에서 사용할 수 있는 형광체는 매우 드물다. 본 연구에서는 근적외선 파장 영역에서 발광을 하며, 매우 밝고, 광안정성, 생체안정성이 뛰어나며, 이광자 흡수 능력을 가지는 형광체를 개발하였다. 적색 영역에서 형광을 방출하는 줄로리딘 파생 실리콘 치환 아미노 파이로닌 (julolidine-derived amino-Si-pyronin dyes, ASiPj)의 C-10 위치에 N-아실 (acyl) 또는 N-알콕시카보닐 (alkoxycarbonyl) 그룹과 같은 전자 끌개 그룹의 도입으로 큰 적색이동을 야기하여 근적외선 영역에서 발광하는 근적외선 실리콘 치환 아미노 파이로닌 (NIR-ASiPj)을 개발하였으며 세포 영상화를 통해 이광자 현미경 조건에서 생체영상화에 사용할 수 있는 근적외선 발광 형광체임을 보여주었다. 제 3장. 생체영상화를 위한 실리콘 치환 아미노 파이로닌 형광체 기반의 비율 기준 프로브의 개발 비율 기준 형광 프로브는 피분석물 검출 전후 서로 다른 두 방출 파장의 세기의 비율 변화를 측정하여 환경 및 기기적 요인에 의한 오차가 적다. 비율 기준 형광 프로브는 형광 공명 에너지 전이 (fluorescence resonance energy transfer, FRET) 기반의 유형과 분자내 전하 이동 (intramolecular charge transfer, ICT) 기반의 유형으로 나뉜다. FRET 기반의 유형은 검출 전후 방출 파장의 차이가 크지만 서로 다른 두 형광체를 연결하기 위한 합성법이 복잡하다. 이에 반해 ICT 기반의 유형은 구조적으로 작고 합성법이 보다 쉽지만, 많은 경우 검출 전후의 방출 파장의 차이가 작다는 단점이 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 본 연구에서는 피분석물 감지 전후 방출 파장의 차이가 큰 실리콘 치환 아미노 파이로닌 형광체 기반의 새로운 비율 기준 감지 체계를 개발하였다. 제 3-1장. 세포 내 과산화수소 (H2O2) 비율 기준 영상화를 위한 실리콘 치환 아미노 파이로닌 형광체 기반의 프로브의 개발 세포 내에서 과산화수소는 신호전달 체계의 중요한 구성 성분이다. 본 연구에서는 ASiPj 와 NIR-ASiPj 사이의 큰 파장 차이를 이용하여 과산화수소 생체영상화를 위한 새로운 비율 기준 감지 체계를 고안하였다. NIR-ASiPj의 전자 끌개 그룹으로 과산화수소와 민감하게 반응하는 붕소산염 (boronate) 유도체를 도입하여 과산화수소 검출 후에 ASiPj로 치환되는 프로브를 개발하였다. 프로브는 용액상태에서 선택적으로 과산화수소를 검출하였으며 세포영상화를 통해 세포 단위에서도 과산화수소를 민감하고 선택적으로 검출할 수 있다는 점을 통해 프로브가 활성산소종 (reactive oxygen species, ROS)과 관련된 질병 연구에 활용될 수 있음을 보여주었다. 제 3-2장. 근적외선 발광 프로브를 사용한 신경 염증 및 모체 면역 활성화 모델의 뇌 조직에서 하이포아염소산 (HOCl)의 비율 측정 뇌의 염증 반응에 의해 생성되는 활성산소종은 다양한 신경 장애와 관련이 있다. 따라서, 활성산소종과 연관된 신경 염증성 질환 조사를 위해 실용가능성이 있는 프로브가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 새로운 형광 프로브를 개발하여 중요한 활성산소종 중 하나인 하이포아염소산의 신경 염증 및 모체 면역 활성화 모델의 뇌 조직에서의 활성을 조사하였다. 개발된 프로브는 기존에 보고된 프로브들에 비해 세포 및 조직영상화시 근적외선 영역에서 큰 비율 기준 신호 및 파장의 차이를 보여주었고 밝은 신호 및 높은 광화학적 안정성, 하이포아염소산에 대한 높은 민감성, 선택성, 반응성을 보여주었다. 조직영상화를 통해 신경 염증 모델의 경우 정상 뇌에 비해 2.7−4.0배 높은 하이포아염소산 농도를 가짐을 확인하였으며, 모체 면역 활성화 모델의 경우 정상 뇌에 비해 1.2−1.3배 높은 하이포아염소산 농도를 가짐을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 프로브가 활성산소종과 관련된 신경 장애 연구를 위한 실용적인 도구로 응용가능함을 보여주었다.

Fluorescence imaging has attracted much attention from scientists because of easy signal tracking, high accessibility, high sensitivity, and high applicability. Fluorescence imaging by two-photon microscopy (TPM) provides high tissue permeability, low phototoxicity, low photodamage, low photobleaching which are advantageous features for bio-imaging. Accordingly, the fluorophores with desirable photophysical properties including two-photon absorbing capability are in demand. Among various fluorophores, xanthene-based fluorophores have desirable photophysical properties for bio-imaging such as high molar extinction coefficients, high fluorescence quantum yields, and high water solubility. This study reports the development of novel xanthene based two-photon absorbing fluorophores and several probes which also enable two-photon imaging of cells and tissues with the novel features including a promising dual-excitation and dual-emission property. Section I. Discrimination of Invasive Human Skin Tumor Using an Ultrafast ATP–Proton AND-Gate Probe Cancer cells undergo unscheduled proliferation resulting from dysregulation of the cell cycle, of which evaluation in tumor is of keen interest to examine the invasiveness and recurrence of cancer in the lesion. Molecular probes capable of discriminating actively growing tumor from resting one remain unexplored despite of their vast importance. Here, I describe a novel strategy to visualize invasive area in tumor with a fluorescent probe that responds to the slightly acidic environment of tumor and an ATP-abundant nature of actively growing cells. The probe has also been designed for ultrafast detection of ATP with high specificity. I demonstrate its utility in visualizing invasive tumor areas by distinguishing basal cell carcinomas and squamous cell carcinomas at their early stages by twophoton microscopy. Section II. Development of Far-Red/Near-Infrared Emitting, Two-Photon Absorbing, and Bio-Stable Amino-Si-Pyronin Dyes. Organic fluorophores emitting in the far-red/near-infrared (NIR) wavelength region are in great demand for the deep-tissue imagng or whole-body imaging with minimal autofluorescence and reduced light scattering. Currently, only a few classes of far-red/NIR fluorophores are available including widely used cyanine dyes, which, however, is susceptible to photobleaching and some reactive biological species, and also forms nonfluorescent aggregates. Even rare are those far-red/NIR emitting dyes that have two-photon imaging capability. Here I disclose a novel class of far-red/NIR-emitting dyes that are photo- and chemo-stable, very bright, biocompatible, and also two-photon absorbing. Introduction of an electron-withdrawing group such as an N-acyl or an N-alkoxycarbonyl groups on the C-10-amino substituent of new julolidine-derived amino-Si-pyronin dyes (ASiPj), which is newly developed and emit in the far-red region, causes large bathochromic shifts, leading to the NIR-emitting amino-Si-pyronin dyes (NIR-ASiPj) having high cellular stability. Furthermore, the NIR-ASiPj‒ASiPj couple can constitute a novel ratiometric sensing system when it is designed in such as way that the former is converted into the latter by a target analyte. Section III. Development of Ratiometric Probes Based on Amino-Si-pyronin Dyes for Bio-imaging Ratiometric fluorescence probes, with which we measure fluorescence intensity ratio changes at two emission wavelengths. As the ratio changes are less variable to the environmental and instrumental fluctuations than the fluorescence intensity changes at single wavelength, ratiometric probes are desired for the quantitative analysis. The ratiometric probes are categorized into two types: FRET-based and ICT-based probes. The FRET system can provide a large emission peak separation, but it requires complex synthetic steps to connect two different fluorophores. On the other hand, the ICT system, which is based on a single fluorophore, is structurally compact and thus synthetically less challenging. However, in many cases, ICT-based ratiometric probes provide rather small spectral separations. Here I have designed new ratiometric sensing platforms based on the ASiP dye system, which provide large spectral separations and thus are promising for ratiometric bio-imaging. Section III-A. An ASiP-Based Probe for Ratiometric Imaging of H2O2 in Cells The ASiPj–NIR-ASiPj couple offers a novel ratiometric bio-imaging platform with a large spectral gap, as demonstrated here with a boronate-containing NIR-ASiPj derivative that is converted to the corresponding ASiPj dye upon reaction with hydrogen peroxide. The probe selectively responded to hydrogen peroxide insolution as well as in cells. The probe has potential in studying diseases associated with the reactive oxygen species. Section III-B. Ratiometric Detection of Hypochlorous Acid in Brain Tissues of Neuroinflammation and Maternal Immune Activation Models with a Deep-Red/Near-Infrared Emitting Probe Reactive oxygen species (ROS) produced by inflammatory response in the brain are associated with various neurological disorders. To investigate ROS-associated neuroinflammatory diseases, fluorescent probes with practicality are in demand. I have investigated hypochlorous acid, an important ROS, in the brain tissues of neuroinflammation and maternal immune activation (MIA) model mice, using a new fluorescent probe. The probe has outperforming features over many known probes, such as providing two bright ratio signals in cells and tissues in deep-red/near-infrared wavelength regions with a large spectral separation, in addition to being strongly fluorescent, photo- and chemo-stable, highly selective and sensitive, fast responding, and biocompatible. I have found that the level of hypochlorous acid in the brain tissue of a neuroinflammatory mouse model was higher (2.7−4.0-fold) compared with that in normal brain tissue. Furthermore, the level of hypochlorous acid in the brain tissue of a MIA mouse model was higher (1.2−1.3-fold) compared with that in the normal brain tissue. The ‘robust’ probe provides a practical tool for studying the ROS-associated neurological disorders.