A study on the behavior of δ-ferrite in 304 Austenitic stainless steel

오스테나이트 계 304 스테인리스 강의 δ-페라이트 거동

304 오스테나이트 스테인리스 강의 (ASS)은 다양한 용도와 높은 생산성을 제공합니다. δ-페라이트 오스테나이트 상 변환은 두꺼운 판의 비 자성 응용에서 시트 제품의 표면 마감 품질에 이르기까지 최종 제품의 품질에 중요한 역할을 한다. 따라서 AISI 304 오스테나이트 스테인리스강의 생산 과정 전반에 걸쳐 δ-페라이트 진화를 연구하려는 시도가 있었다. 이를 위해 재용융 시험(고정 화 및 주조 단계) 후 냉각 속도가 보유 δ-페라이트 형태 및 함량에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위한 실험 시뮬레이션이 실시되었다. 빠른 1단계 냉각 속도에서 고체 상태의 냉각 속도를 증가시킴으로써 δ-페라이트 증가를 유지하였다. 표면 상태 시뮬레이션의 경우, 고체 상태에서 냉각 속도를 감소시키면 보유 δ-페리트를 효과적으로 줄일 수 있다. 그러나 냉각상태가 느린 중심부에서는 응결을 마치기 전에 발생한 냉각속도 감소 효과가 미미하였다. 고체상태 냉각속도가 증가하였을 때, 소형 SDAS의 빠른 응고속도에 비해 대형 SDAS의 응고속도가 느린 경우에 δ-페라이트 증가폭이 더 컸다. 그 후 시간 및 담그기 온도에 따라 재 가열로가 δ-페라이트 감소율에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위한 일련의 실험시험이 실시되었다. 그 결과 주어진 유지 시간 동안 보존된 δ-페라이트 분율은 낮은 온도(1100°C)와 높은 온도(1300°C)에서 더 높으며, 가장 낮은 온도(1200°C)에서 얻었다. 1100°C에서 낮은 변환률은 Cr과 Ni의 느린 확산에 기인하는 반면 1300°C에서 용해되는 작은 추진력에 기인한다. 표면에서의 용해 δ-페리트는 분기 대비 Ni와 Cr의 확산거리 범위에서 SDAS가 작기 때문에 분기보다 효율적이다. 또한, 유지 시간이 증가하면 δ-페라이트 용해율이 높아진다. 형태학적 관점에서 δ-페라이트 분해는 미세구조를 가로지르는 수지상 네트워크를 끊는 것으로 시작하여 수지상 몸통과 이차 암의 접합부에서 구형화가 일어난다. 기질 오스테나이트가 있는 δ-페라이트 표면적은 구형화가 진행되어 감소하기 때문에 용해율은 더욱 감소한다. 뜨거운 압연과 피클링 후, 반제품은 압연 방향을 따라 불연속적으로 늘어뜨려진 δ-페라이트 입자를 함유하고 있으며, 시료는 재결정화된 오스테나이트 입자를 가지고 있다. 피클링 수조에 담근 후 샘플의 표면은 깊은 부식 환경을 경험하는 것으로 관찰되었습니다. 그 결과 니켈 고갈대 내에 형성된 아에르말 마르텐자이트와 δ-페라이트 잔존입자의 존재는 피클링 과정에서 표면이 거칠어져 표면에 일련의 고스트라인 결함이 (줄무늬 결함) 생긴 후 더욱 심하게 부식된다는 것이 입증되었다. 원하는 시트 두께를 얻기 위해 콜드 롤링을 통해 추가 생산 공정을 계속 진행합니다. 그런 다음 오스테나이트 역전 및 변형 유도 마텐자이트 변환의 제거를 위해 시료를 콜드 어닐링 프로세스(CAP)에 도입한다. CAP 공정을 최적화하기 위한 실험 시뮬레이션 결과 중간 온도(1150 C)가 곡물 크기 및 재료 특성을 제어하는 데 도움이 되는 것으로 나타났습니다. 높은 온도 값은 보존된 γ-페라이트 및 아테말 알파-마르텐자이트 변환의 풍부함에 해당하는 BCC 상 분율을 증가시킬 가능성을 증가시킨다. 개질 과정 후 분리, 특히 Ni의 고갈이 남아 있는 일부 지역에서는 열처리 후 시료를 상온으로 어닐링한 후 단순히 퀼팅하는 것으로 독특한 유형의 아연 마르텐자이트 변형이 발생할 수 있다는 것이 관찰되었다. 재결정화 과정에서 형성되는 어닐링 트윈 경계(TB)는 마르텐사이트 형성을 위한 이질적인 핵융합 부위로 작용하는 적절한 위치이다. 어닐링 결핵으로부터 마텐자이트 형성을 촉진하는 메커니즘은 어닐링 결핵의 존재는 반대 방향 전단형 변환으로 바뀌며 마텐자이트는 쌍둥이 기질과 오스테나이트 기질 사이의 방향 관계를 가질 수 있다. 반면에, 보존된 δ 입자는 주변의 오스테나이트 기질과 방향 관계를 가지지 않는다.

The 304 austenitic stainless steel (ASS) has a wide variety of applications and high productivity. The δ-ferrite to austenite phase transformation plays an important role in the quality of the final product from non-magnetic applications in thick plates to the quality of surface finishing in sheet products. Therefore, an attempt has been made to study the δ-ferrite evolution throughout the production process of AISI 304 austenitic stainless steel. For this purpose, experimental simulation has been done to identify the effect of cooling rate on the morphology and content of retained δ-ferrite after the re-melting test (solidification and casting step). It was found out that at fast first-step cooling rate, retained δ-ferrite increases by increasing the solid-state cooling rate. In the case of surface condition simulations, reducing the cooling rate at solid-state could effectively reduce retained δ-ferrite. However, at the center with the slow cooling condition, the cooling rate reduction which occurred before finishing solidification, had a negligible effect. When the solid-state cooling rate increased, the increase in δ-ferrite was greater in the case of slow solidification rate with large SDAS than the case of the fast solidification rate with small SDAS. Then, a series of experimental tests were conducted to analyze the effect of re-heating furnace on the reduction rate of δ-ferrite depending on time and soaking temperature. The results have revealed that for a given holding time, the retained δ-ferrite fraction is higher for low (1100°C) and high (1300°C) temperatures; the lowest was obtained at intermediate temperature (1200°C). The low transformation rate at 1100°C is due to the slow diffusion of Cr and Ni, while it is caused by a small driving force of dissolution at 1300°C. The dissolution δ-ferrite at the surface is more efficient than the quarter due to the smaller SDAS in the range of diffusion distance of Ni and Cr compared with the quarter. Furthermore, an increase in holding time results in higher dissolution of δ-ferrite. From the morphological point of view, δ-ferrite dissolution starts by breaking off the dendritic network across the microstructure followed by spheroidization occurring at the junction between the dendrite trunk and secondary arms. Since the surface area of δ-ferrite with matrix austenite decreases by progressing spheroidization, dissolution rate with further decrease. After hot rolling and pickling, the semi-final products contain retained δ-ferrite particles discontinuously stretched along the rolling direction with a specimen having recrystallized austenite grains. It was observed that the surface of the samples after dipping into pickling bath experiences a deep corrosive environment. The results have proved that the existence of retained δ-ferrite particles as well as athermal martensite formed within Ni depletion zones is more severely corroded after pickling process creating surface roughness leading to formation of a series of ghost-line defects on the surface. The further production process is continued by cold rolling to achieve desired sheet thickness. The specimen is then introduced into the cold annealing process (CAP) for austenite reversion and elimination of strain-induced martensitic transformation. Experimental simulations to optimize the CAP process have shown that an intermediate temperature (1150 °C) helps control grain-size and materials properties. Higher temperature values increase the chance for increasing bcc phase fraction corresponding to retained δ-ferrite and the abundance of athermal α'-martensitic transformation. It was observed that at some areas where segregations, especially depletion of Ni, are remained after the reformation process, a unique type of athermal martensitic transformation might occur simply by quenching specimen after annealing heat treatment to room temperature. The annealing twin boundary (TB), which forms during recrystallization, is a suitable position acting as a heterogeneous nucleation site for martensite formation. The mechanism of facilitating martensite formation from annealing TB is that the existence of annealing TB changes the opposite direction shear-type transformation into a unidirectional shear-type transformation and martensite can have an orientation relationship between both twin and austenite matrix. On the other hand, retained δ-particles do not possess any orientation relationship with their surrounding austenite matrix.