천연 제올라이트로부터 NaP 제올라이트의 합성 및 Cs, Sr, Ni의 제거 효율과 실용성을 높이기 위한 연구

Abstract

한국에는 클리놉틸로라이트와 모데나이트 계열의 제올라이트로 구성된 천연 제올라이트가 산출된다. 본 논문에서는 한국의 천연 제올라이트의 핵종 제거 효율을 높이는 것과, 실질적으로 사용할 수 있는 방안을 모색하는 연구를 중점적으로 수행하였다. 천연 제올라이트는 3M의 NaOH solution를 이용한 열수 반응을 통해 NaP 제올라이트로 개량하였다. 모든 개량은 실용성을 높이기 위해서 철제 반응 용기를 사용하지 않고, 96도 이하의 온도에서 단순한 HDPE bottle을 사용해 개량하였다. NaP 제올라이트로 변환후 BET 분석을 통해, NaP 제올라이트가 천연 제올라이트에 비해 3배 많은 공극부피와 비표면적을 갖는다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 NLDFT 분석을 통해, NaP 제올라이트가 천연 제올라이트보다 훨씬 더 많은 micropore를 갖고 있음을 확인하였다. 이는 열수반응과정에서 NaOH 용액의 높은 pH에 의해 Si가 녹으면서 빈 공간이 많이 생겼기 때문이다. 천연 제올라이트가 NaP 제올라이트로 변화하는 과정을 알아보기 위해 시간에 따른 XRD, FT-IR, XRF, 그리고 SEM 분석을 실시하였다. XRD 결과를 통해, 1차적으로 천연 제올라이트의 crystal peak이 감소하고 (Decrystallization phase), 2차적으로 새롭게 NaP 제올라이트 crystal peak이 증가하는 (Recrystallization phase) 것을 확인하였다. XRF 결과에서는 Decrystallization phase에서는 Si가 급격하게 용융하는 반면, Recrystallization phase에서는 Si의 용융이 매우 느리다는 것을 확인했다. FT-IR 결과에서 또한 Recrystallization phase와 Decrystallization phase 사이에서 큰 peak shift가 발생했음을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 우리는 NaOH에 의한 decrystallization과 recrystallization이 천연 제올라이트를 NaP 제올라이트로 바꾸는 주된 Mechanism이라 결론지었다. NaP 제올라이트와 천연 제올라이트의 핵종 제거 효율을 비교하기 위해서 Deionized water 조건에서 최대 흡착량을 산출하였다. Cs의 최대 흡착량의 경우, 기존의 천연 제올라이트(39mg/g)가 NaP 제올라이트(37mg/g)보다 약간 높았으나 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다. 반면 Ni의 경우, NaP 제올라이트(28.0mg/g)가 천연 제올라이트(5mg/g)보다 훨씬 높은 제거효율을 보여주었다. Sr의 경우, 천연 제올라이트 사이즈에 따라 제거 효율이 달랐지만 (4.9~16.3mg/g), NaP 제올라이트(27.8mg/g)의 높은 제거율에는 미치지 못했다. 흡착 전후의 pH 변화와 여러 문헌들을 토대로 천연 제올라이트와 NaP 제올라이트의 Cs, Sr, Ni 제거 메커니즘에 대해서도 알아보았다. 천연 제올라이트가 Cs을 제거하는 주요 메커니즘은 클리놉틸로라이트와 모데나이트에 의한 공극포획이다. 반면에 NaP 제올라이트가 Cs을 제거하는 주요 메커니즘은 양이온 교환이지만, 양이온 교환만으로는 NaP 제올라이트의 Cs 제거 효율을 모두 다 설명할 수 없어서 추가적인 연구가 필요하다. 천연 제올라이트가 Sr을 제거하는 주요 메커니즘은 표면복합체 반응이다. 때문에 천연 제올라이트의 입자 사이즈에 따라서 Sr의 제거 효율이 크게 변한다. 반면 NaP 제올라이트는 표면적도 천연 제올라이트보다 훨씬 넓은데다가, Na과 Sr사이의 이온 교환도 활발하게 발생하는 것으로 알려져 있다. Ni 제거의 경우, pH가 중요한 영향을 준다. 천연 제올라이트가 들어간 용액은 중성으로, 이러한 pH 구간에서는 주로 outer-sphere complexation이나 약간의 inner-sphere complexation, 이온교환이 발생할 수 있다. 반면 NaP 제올라이트가 들어간 용액은 약 알칼리성으로 이러한 pH 구간에서는 표면 침전 (Surface precipitation)이 주요 메커니즘으로 작용한다. 마지막으로는 실용성을 높이기 위해 block size의 NaP 제올라이트를 만들었다. block size로 NaP 제올라이트를 만들어 사용하게 되면 개량 및 다루기가 용이해진다. 뿐만 아니라, 가루를 펠렛(pellet)으로 만들 때 발생하는 여러 비용과 문제점을 한 번에 해결할 수 있다. 그러나 입자의 크기가 커질수록 표면적이 줄어드는 size effect로 인하여 핵종 제거효율이 당초 powder를 사용하여 실험했던 것보다 나빠질 수 있다. 그래서 실제적인 조건을 모사하여 실제 한빛 지하수를 가지고 10ppm과 100ppm의 Cs, Sr, Ni이 동시에 들어있는 모의 폐액을 제조한 다음, NaP 제올라이트의 사이즈에 따른 흡착 성능을 비교하였다. 그 결과 뚜렷한 제거 효율의 감소 없이, 모두 98% 이상의 제거효율을 보여주었다. 이는 block size라 하더라도, 우리가 개량한 NaP 제올라이트 자체가 다공성 물질이기 때문에 크기에 의한 영향이 거의 발생하지 않았기 때문인 것으로 보인다. 향후에는 NaP 제올라이트가 Cs을 제거하는 메커니즘을 실험적으로 입증하거나, 지하수가 아닌 실제 폐액에 적용하는 실험 등을 추가로 진행해보고자 한다.

For the higher radionuclide removal efficiency, we synthesized the NaP zeolite from the Korean natural zeolite (mainly clinoptilolite and mordenite) using ‘Top-down approach’ synthesis method. Also, using ‘Top-down approach’ synthesis method, it has succeeded in synthesizing the block-size NaP zeolite for the actual application. Natural zeolite was modified by hydrothermal reaction using 3M of NaOH solution with various reaction times. All modification processes were conducted using simple HDPE bottles in a 96ºC oven to enhance practicality rather than using a Parr reactor. After the modification, natural zeolite was converted to NaP zeolite, and this was confirmed with XRD results. Through a BET analysis, we confirmed that NaP zeolite (95.949m2/g) has a three times more specific surface area than natural zeolite 31.349m2/g). Furthermore, an NLDFT analysis also confirmed that NaP zeolites have much more micropores (< 2 nm) than natural zeolite. This is because, during the modification process, a high pH of NaOH solution dissolved the Si in the zeolite and created a large amount of empty space. Time-dependent XRD, FT-IR, XRF, and SEM analysis were performed to understand the procedure of the zeolite transition (from natural zeolite to NaP zeolite). First and foremost, we confirmed that the XRD crystal peak of the natural zeolite was decreased (decrystallization phase), and second, the NaP zeolite XRD crystal peak was increased gradually (recrystallization phase). From the XRF results, it was confirmed that the dissolution rate of Si was slow in the recrystallization phase and rapid in the decrystallization phase. Also, in the FT-IR results, there was a large peak shift between the recrystallization phase and the decrystallization phase. Therefore, we concluded that decrystallization and recrystallization process by NaOH solution are the main mechanisms of zeolite transition. The maximum removal capacity of each zeolite was obtained under D.I. water conditions to compare the radionuclide removal efficiency of natural zeolite and NaP zeolite. For Cs+, the natural zeolite (39 mg/g) was slightly higher than the NaP zeolite (37 mg/g) but did not show any significant difference. However, for Ni2+, the NaP zeolite (28.0 mg/g) showed a much higher removal efficiency than natural zeolite (5 mg/g). For Sr2+, the removal efficiency of natural zeolite (from 4.9 mg/g to 16.3 mg/g) depended on the particle size; however, NaP zeolite (27.8 mg/g) showed higher removal efficiency than the natural zeolite. The removal efficiencies of Cs+ and Ni2+ were not affected by the zeolite’s particle size. The main Cs removal mechanisms by natural zeolite are a cation exchange and physical capture by pore size of mordenite and clinoptilolite. One of the Cs removal mechanisms of NaP zeolite is considered as cation exchange, however, further mechanisms should be investigated. The main Sr removal mechanism of both natural zeolite and NaP zeolite is surface complexation, and also, NaP zeolite is known to have high affinity with Na+ ↔ Sr2+ ion exchange. The removal of Ni actually highly depends on the pH. Therefore, considering the pH of the solution containing each natural zeolite and NaP zeolite, the main Ni removal mechanism of natural zeolite is surface precipitation. Finally, to enhance practicality, block-sized NaP zeolite was prepared. Block zeolite is easier to handle and modify. This solves the various problems and costs regarding turning powder into a pellet. However, due to the size effect (particle size and surface area are inversely proportional), the radionuclide removal efficiency of NaP zeolite may be inferior to that originally tested using the powder and granular NaP zeolite. Therefore, the simulated waste solution was prepared with Hanbit groundwater containing 10 ppm and 100 ppm of Cs+, Sr2+, and Ni2+ simultaneously, and the batch sorption test results according to the size of the NaP zeolite were compared. The results all showed a removal efficiency of 98% or more without any significant reduction in the removal efficiency. This is because even if it is block-sized NaP zeolite, the modified NaP zeolite becomes more porous material than natural zeolite. It means that the size effect was not influential in our block-sized NaP zeolite, expecting to be used practically in the real industrial field.