KOSPI200 Risk Modeling Using Extended Normal Model

Abstract

Value-at-Risk (VaR) is a widely used measure of financial risk. Estimating VaR is based on certain assumptions about the distribution of the return of the assets, most commonly normal distribution. To better describe the heavy-tail behavior of financial returns, we propose the extended normal distribution that is generated by elongating the tail part of the normal distribution. An empirical application to KOSPI200 investigates the VaR forecasting accuracy of this model.

금융자산의 수익률 분포는 두꺼운 꼬리 (heavy-tail)를 갖는 분포를 가진다. 두꺼운 꼬리를 분석하는 가장 일반적인 접근 방식은 극단치 이론 (Extreme Value Theory)이다. 그러나 극단치 이론은 데이터의 꼬리 부분만을 기술하며 또한 임계치 (threshold)의 선택이 어렵다는 한계점이 있다. 본 논문은 꼬리 뿐만 아니라 몸통까지의 데이터를 기술하기 위해 정규분포의 꼬리 부분을 변형시킨 Extended Normal (EN) 분포를 제안한다. 다음으로는 EN 분포, 정규분포, 역사적 시뮬레이션 방법을 각각 사용하여 KOSPI200의 Value-at-Risk (VaR)를 추정한다. 마지막으로 실제 KOSPI200 데이터를 이용한 사후검증 (backtesting)을 통해 VaR 추정 모형들의 performance를 비교한다. 사후검증 결과, 제안한 EN 모형은 기존의 VaR 추정방법들과 비교해 보았을 때 금융자산 수익률 분포의 두꺼운 꼬리 분포를 더 잘 기술한다는 것을 알 수 있다.