Multifunctional Nanomaterials for Biomedical Nanomotor

Abstract

자가추진을 할 수 있는 마이크로/나노 입자 즉, 마이크로/나노모터 시스템은 다양한 소스의 에너지 (빛, 열, 초음파, 자기장, 화학적 에너지)를 모터의 움직임으로 변환하여 마이크로/나노 스케일에서 과업을 수행할 수 있는 시스템 입니다. 지난 십 년간 마이크로/나노모터는 모터의 합성, 디자인 에서부터, 만들어진 모터의 적용에 이르기까지 광범위하게 연구가 진행되었습니다. 특히, 반드시 소형화가 필요한 생체의학적 적용을 위해 활발한 연구가 진행되고 있습니다. 마이크로/나노모터는 추진을 통해 센서와 피분석물과의 접촉기회를 늘려 민감도를 비약적으로 늘릴 수 있고 (스터링 효과), 추진력을 통해 기존 입자들이 침투하기 어려운 생체막 (세포막, 혈관벽) 이나 깊은 조직까지 도달할 수 있어 치료효능도 증대시키고 있어 약물전달 시스템, 바이오 센서 등에 적용한 논문들이 발표되고 있습니다. 저는 박사학위 동안 생체 적합한 소재를 이용하여 마이크로/나노모터를 합성, 디자인 하였으며 생체에 적용하기 위한 연구를 진행하였습니다. 먼저, 나노모터의 화학주성을 이용하여 암세포로 타겟팅하고 빛을 이용해 나노모터의 움직임을 제어하고 또한, 광열효과로 암세포를 죽이는 연구를 하였습니다. 추진체를 만들기 위해 폴리스타이렌-폴리에틸렌글라이콜 블록공중합체를 유기용매에 녹인 후 물을 첨가함으로써 삼투압에 의해 항아리 형태 (스토마토사이트)의 몸체를 만든 후 몸체 안에 백금 나노입자를 담지 하였습니다. 이 나노모터는 과산화수소가 있는 환경에서 백금 나노입자와 과산화수소의 폭발적인 반응에 의해 산소가 발생되고, 발생된 산소가 항아리 형태의 입구를 빠져나오면서 움직이게 됩니다. 암세포가 과산화수소를 내는 성질을 이용하여 나노모터가 암세포로 끌리는 화학주성을 확인하였습니다. 또한, 암세포로 이동한 나노모터에 근적외선을 쬐어주었을 때 나노모터들이 응집되고 멈춰서 광열효과를 나타내는 것을 확인하였습니다. 이 연구를 통해 암 치료에 있어 나노모터의 우수성을 입증하고 응용 가능성을 검증하였습니다. 두번째 연구는 나노모터를 이용하여 약물전달시스템에 적용하고자 하였습니다. 앞서 설명했듯이 마이크로/나노모터는 기존의 약물전달시스템에 비해 생체막이나 깊은 조직으로 도달할 수 있는 추진력을 가지고 있어 약물전달 효율을 극대화 시킬 수 있습니다. 하지만 그러한 추진력을 가지고 있음에도 불구하고 세포 내로 유입되기엔 다소 큰 크기와 암세포를 타겟팅 할 수 있는 부분이 없어 세포 내 약물전달 효율이 여전히 좋지 못합니다. 탄산칼슘 입자 안에 히알루론산-쿠커비트릴 접합체를 담지 한 후 복합체를 만들었습니다. 그 후, 입자의 한쪽 면에 백금을 코팅하여 나노모터를 만들었습니다. 이 모터는 과산화수소 환경에서 백금코팅에 의해 추진하게 되고 암 조직에 도달하게됩니다. 이때 모터를 이루고 있는 탄산칼슘은 암 조직 환경 (낮은 pH)에 분해되고 담지 되어있던 히알루론산-쿠커비트릴 접합체가 나오게 됩니다. 암 세포는 히알루론산 수용체 (CD 44)가 세포표면에 많기 때문에 히알루론산과 특이적으로 결합하고 세포유입이 됩니다. 이때, 쿠커비트릴이라는 초분자는 디아미노헥산 분자와 큰 결합력을 가지고 결합하는 성질을 가지는데 모델약물에 이 분자를 결합하여 모델약물이 암 세포 내로 유입되기 전에 새는 비율을 최소화 하였습니다. 나노모터가 암 세포주변에서 분해됨을 확인하였고 담지 되어 있던 히알루론산-쿠커비트릴 접합체가 세포 내로 유입되는 것을 확인하였습니다. 또한, 기존의 마이크로/나노모터에 비해 세포 내 약물전달 효율이 증대됨을 확인 하였습니다. 세번째 연구는 앞서 했던 선행 연구를 바탕으로 좀더 생체 적합한 나노모터를 제작하고 이를 실제 동물 실험을 통해 입증하였습니다. 기존의 방광암, 방광염, 민간성 방광치료에 방광 내로 카테터를 이용하여 약물을 주입하게 되는데 이러한 약물은 방광벽에 잘 붙지 못하고 빈번한 배뇨작용에 의해 씻겨 내려가 약효가 떨어집니다. 이러한 문제점을 나노모터를 이용하여 해결하고자 하였습니다. 생체적합한 고분자인 폴리도파민 나노입자를 합성하였고 입자 표면에 우레아제라는 요소분해효소를 접합하였습니다. 선행 연구에서 백금과 같은 금속이 추진 메커니즘에 관여되기 때문에 여전히 생체 내에 사용하는데 어려움이 있었습니다. 추진메커니즘을 바꾸고 생체 적합성을 높이기 위해 우레아제를 사용하였습니다. 우레아제는 요소 환경에서 독성이 있는 요소를 분해하여 탄소를 발생시키게 되는데 발생된 탄소에 의해 나노모터가 추진됩니다. 합성된 나노모터를 방광 내로 카테터를 통해 주입하면 방광 내 높은 요소농도에 의해 나노모터가 추진되게 되고 방광벽의 점막 층을 효율적으로 투과함을 확인하였습니다. 또한, 방광벽 내에 배뇨작용 후에도 기존 입자들에 비해 더 오래도록 많이 존재하고 있음을 확인하였습니다. 현재까지 나노모터를 동물 실험에 적용한 예가 많지 않은데 이 연구를 통해 방광질병치료에 새로운 가능성을 제시하였습니다. 종합하여, 다양한 메커니즘, 물질을 이용하여 마이크로/나노모터를 합성하고 이러한 합성모터가 임상에 적용될 수 있도록 하였습니다. 첫째, 고분자를 이용하여 나노모터를 합성하였습니다. 그 결과, 생체 적합한 나노모터를 제작할수 있었습니다. 또한, 나노모터를 이용하여 광열치료에 성공적으로 적용할 수 있었습니다. 둘째, 생분해성의 나노모터를 제작하여 약물시스템에 적용하였습니다. 그 결과, 암조직주변에서 나노모터가 생분해되고 약을 전달하는 것을 확인하였습니다. 셋째, 이러한 연구들을 바탕으로 생체적합한 모터를 제작하였고 방광에 적용하여 방광 질환을 치료할수 있는 모터 시스템을 개발하였습니다.

Self-propelled micro/nanomotors (MNMs) convert various energy source (light, heat, ultrasound, magnet, chemical substrate) into mechanical force to conduct complex tasks at micro/nanoscale. Over the past dacades, MNMs have been widely studied for biomedical applications due to the need for miniaturization of machines and smart materials for complex and precise operations in the body. Since MNMs can actively transport drugs, penetrate deep tissues for drug delivery and improve sensitivity of analytes for sensing, MNMs were considered as new micro/nanoplatforms to biomedical field with maximization of therapeutic efficacy and minimization of side effect. During the Ph.D course, functional nanomotors were developed with different propelsion mechanisms for biomedical applications. In part I, light responsive nanomotor was developed for active photothermal cancer therapy. The nanomotor was synthesis with polyethylene-polystyrene block copolymer (PEG-b-PS) for bowl-shaped polymersome (stomatocyte). After that, platinum nanoparticles were entrapped selectively within the nanocavity of the stomatocyte for self-propulsion by the platinum-catalysed degradation of hydrogen peroxide. In addition, naphtalocyanine derivative (NC), a strong NIR light absorber, was also encapsulated in the membrane of stomatocyte. Under NIR light, conformational change of stomatocyte was occured due to the temperature increase of NC in the membrane of stomatocyte, resulting in reversible aggregation of the nanomotor around 55°C. After that, the aggregated nanomotors stopped and showed photothermal effect. This nanomotor system was successfully utilized for for photothermal cancer therapy. In part II, degradable nanomotor was firstly developed for targeted drug delivery. To give biodegradability and biocompatibility of the nanomotor, calcium carbonate (CaCO3) nanoparticle and hyaluronates (HA) were used. The platinum deposited janus-type nanomotors showed an autonomous motion in the presence of hydrogen peroxide. After reaching tumor sites, CaCO3 of the nanomotor was degraded in the acidic tumor environment and drug loaded HA were released and uptaken into cancer cells. The delivery efficiency of the nanomotors was significantly increased due to the dual targeting capability: the pH-responsive degradation of CaCO3 in the acidic tumor environment and the cancer cell targeting capability of HA. This degradable nanomotor system might pave the way for active drug delivery. In part III, on the basis of preliminary research data, biocompatible and bioavailable enzyme-powered nanomotor was developed for in vivo application. The nanomotor can penetrate the bladder wall and show enhanced retention in bladder under in vivo condition. Urease was choosed for propulsion of nanomotor due to their bioavailability and urea, converted by urease into carbon dioxide, is present in considerable amount in the urinary bladder. Urease immobilized nanomotor become active in bladder by conversion of urea. After injection in bladder, the nanomotors showed enhnaced penetration to bladder wall and retention in bladder even after urination. This enzyme-powered nanomotor successfully utilized for the therapy of bladder diseases. Taken together, micro/nanomotors were synthesized and developed with different propulsion mechanisms and successfully applied for various biomedical applications. Firstly, polymeric nanomotor, which responsive to light was developed for active photothermal cancer therapy. Second, degradable nanomotor was firstly developed for targeted drug delivery. Third, bioavailable enzyme-powered nanomotor was developed for therapy of bladder disease. Based on those researches, I could confirm the possibility and feasibility of nanomotor systems for various functional biomedical applications.