Salt-Resistant Solar Steam Generator Using Laser-Induced Graphitization of Wood

Abstract

Solar steam generation is regarded as promising desalination technologies because it is environmentally friendly system to generate desalinate steam directly. However, salts precipitated on the surface reduced evaporation efficiency and inhibit long-term operation during evaporation in saline water. Here, we demonstrate the salt-resistant solar steam generation using eco-friendly wood and easy fabrication method by CO2 laser. Due to the laser-induced graphite as light absorbing material, the rapid evaporation rate of 1.22 kg m-1 h-1 was demonstrated under 1 sun irradiation. Also, the stable salt-resistant performance was demonstrated by grid shaped groove which was easily fabricated by CO2 laser. Due to the water path created in groove play an important role for continuous re-dissolution of salts and diffusion with bulk water, enabling excellent salt-resistant performance even in high salinity brine. Compared to other SSG, the LIG-G SSG exhibits high energy conversion efficiency (75 %) and salt-resistant performance (until the saturation of the solution) under 1 sun irradiation.

본 논문에서는 이산화탄소 레이저에 의한 레이저 유도 흑연화를 이용하여 제조된 친환경 내염성 태양열 증기 발생기를 개발하였다. 태양열 증기발생기는 담수화 된 증기를 직접 생성하는 환경 친화적 시스템이기 때문에 유망한 담수화 기술로 간주된다. 그러나, 표면에 석출된 염은 증발 효율을 감소시키고 염수에서의 증발 동안 장기적인 작동을 억제한다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 친환경적인 나무를 사용하여 내염성 태양열 증기발생기를 이산화탄소 레이저로 쉽게 제작할 수 있는 방법을 개발하였다. 이산화탄소 레이저를 이용하여 빛을 흡수하는 물질인 레이저-유도 흑연을 쉽게 합성하였고, 따라서 1 kW m-2의 빛 조사 하에서 1.22 kg m-1 h-1의 빠른 증발속도를 나타냈다. 또한 이산화탄소 레이저를 이용하여 격자모양의 홈을 쉽게 제작하여 내염 성능을 나타냈다. 홈에서 생성된 수로로 인해 석출된 염의 지속적인 재 용해 및 확산이 일어나 염분이 높은 염수에서도 우수한 내염성 성능을 나타냈다. 다른 태양열 증기발생기와 비교하여 본 논문에서 개발한 태양열 증기발생기는 높은 에너지 변환 효율 (75 %)과 용액의 포화상태까지 우수한 내염성 성능을 나타냈다.