니티놀에 의해 제어되는 복강경 완전신장신경차단기기

Abstract

완정신장신경차단술은 저항성 고혈압을 치료하기 위한 새로운 시술이며, 카테터를 기반으로 한 완전신장신경차단술이 시행되어 왔다. 하지만 이 내시경 시술은 강도높은 임상 실험에서 그 효과성을 증명하지 못했다. 그 이유로는 (1) 신동맥에서 멀리 떨어진 신경들을 제거할 수 없는 내시경 시술의 근본적인 한계, (2) 임상 적용 시 해부학적 다양성이 제기된다. 최근, 본 연구팀은 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위해 복강경 방식의 새로운 완전심장신경차단술을 제시하였다. 시뮬레이션 연구와 in-vitro 연구를 통해 해당 시술이 기존 시술의 한계를 극복할 수 있는 가능성을 보였다. 본 연구에서는 저항성 고혈압을 치료하기 위해 니티놀에 의해 작동하는 복강경 방식의 완전신장신경차단기기를 개발하였고, 동물 모델에 이를 적용하였다. 개발한 니티놀 샘플이 기억하는 형상과 온도가 해당 시술을 시행하기 위한 필수 조건들을 충족하는지를 검증하기 위해 in-vitro 실험을 진행하였다. 다양한 온도에서의 인장 시험을 통해 니티놀의 온도 조건을 확인하였고, strain gauge 실험을 통해 탄성 한계 내에서 작동함을 검증하였다. 해당 니티놀이 복강경 방식으로 상황에서 잘 작동하도록 수술 기기를 개발한 뒤에, 돼지 모델에서의 in-vivo 실험을 진행하였다. 임피던스 실험을 통해 신장 동맥과, 니티놀에 의해 감기는 전극 사이의 접촉이 진행될수록 임피던스가 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 또한 트로카를 삽입하여 복강경 방식의 시술을 진행하였고, 이는 복강경 카메라로 관찰하였다. 돼지를 안락사한 후에는 신장 동맥과 주변 신경들을 채취해 염색을 진행하였다. 대조군에 비해 실험군에서 신장 동맥의 손상이 적고, 신장 신경의 손상이 많음을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통해 니티놀이 복강경 방식에서 신장 동맥의 손상은 줄이고 신장 신경에 열적 손상을 가하는 본 시술에 적용될 수 있음을 확인하였으며, 대규모의 전임상실험을 추후 계획하고 있다.

Renal denervation is an emerging ablation modality for treating resistant hypertension, and catheter-based ablation system has been the primary approach so far to implement the denervation procedure. However, this approach failed to show an effective reduction in blood pressure in a pivotal randomized clinical trial. The failure is mainly attributed to the fundamental limitation of the modality to treat distant nerves from the arterial wall and a large anatomical variation in the real-world application. Recently, we proposed a new concept called the laparoscopic renal denervation to overcome this limitation and established the feasibility of our design via simulation and in-vitro studies. In this study, we proposed the development and preclinical application of novel nitinol-actuated surgical instrument to conduct laparoscopic renal denervation for the treatment of resistant hypertension. Shape and temperature settings of nitinol (shape memory alloy) specimens were tested to ensure whether it meets the design goals. Mechanical experiments verified that nitinol specimens work stably during activation and their thermomechanical properties change at the desired temperatures. Then our nitinol-actuated surgical instrument was assembled for the preclinical study. We validated a trend toward contact between electrodes and artery, where renal nerves circumscribe, during manipulation in impedance spectroscopy experiments. Finally, we operated laparoscopic renal denervation using the developed device and observed more thermogenic damage to nerves then arteries. Although the preclinical study in a large scale is needed to validate preclinical effects, our research demonstrated that nitinol can be utilized to cover a blood vessel to ablate renal nerves in laparoscopic situation.