해양 플랜트 설계용 3차원 모델링 완성도 평가

Abstract

해양 산업에서의 3차원 모델링의 중요성은 갈수록 증가하고 있다. 3차원 모델링은 단순한 시각적 자료로써가 아닌, 비상시 탈출로에 대한 평가, 플랜트에 설치되는 장비의 유지 보수 작업을 위한 접근성 검토, 모델링 간의 간섭 검토 등 다양한 분야로 활용되고 있으며, 최근의 해양 플랜트 산업에서는 이 모델링을 바탕으로 2차원 생산 도면을 작성하여 이를 기반으로 플랜트의 주요 부품을 생산하기에 이르렀다. 이에 따라 3차원 모델링은 플랜트 계약에 있어서 주요 설계 마일스톤으로 고려되고 있으며 이러한 모델링 리뷰를 적시에 시행하는 것이 매우 중요시되고 있는 실정이다. 모델링 리뷰 세션은 일반적으로 30%, 60%, 90%로 3번에 나뉘어 이루어지고 있다. 모델링 리뷰를 적시에 수행하여 마일스톤을 달성하기위해 EPC 계약자는 이를 조금 더 빨리 수행하고자 하며 발주처는 조금 더 완성된 모델링에 대한 리뷰 수행을 요구하고 있어 발주처와 EPC 계약자 사이에서 논쟁이 발생되고 있다. 모델링의 완성도를 평가하는 방안이 있다면 이러한 논쟁의 범위를 줄일 수 있으며 조금 더 명확한 기준을 가지고 모델링 리뷰를 수행할 수 있을 것이라 판단된다. PMMI 구조를 작성하기 위한 6단계의 기준을 제시하였으며 실제 구조를 작성하는 과정을 보여주고 각 단계에서의 해당 단계의 중요성을 설명하였다. 본 논문에서 제시하는 해당 구조는 일반적인 구조로 수행하는 프로젝트의 특성에 따라 유연성을 가지고 적용할 수 있도록 작성되었다. 또한 개발된 PMMI 구조를 이용하여 각 스테이지 별 모델링 리뷰에서의 주요 검토 사항에 맞추어 각 공종 별 중요도를 고려하여 최소로 요구되는 점수를 계산해서 이를 기준으로 플랜트 발주처와 EPC 계약자 간의 논쟁을 줄여보고자 한다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 해양 플랜트 3차원 모델링을 평가하기 위한 하나의 일반적인 평가 모델링 구조 (PMMI)를 작성하고 이를 현재 수행 중인 프로젝트에 적용하여 검증함으로써 공신력을 높이고 모델링 완성도 평가 방안을 통한 모델링을 평가함으로써 높은 수준의 모델링을 바탕으로 제작된 생산 도면이 어느 정도의 효과를 가질 수 있는지 검토해 보았다.

The role of 3D modeling in offshore oil and gas industries is becoming increasingly important. 3D modeling was not only used for the visualization tools, but also applied to evaluate escape routing, check for clashes between components, evaluate maintainability and other various aspects. Especially nowadays, many EPC contracts as well as engineering contractors are utilizing 3D modeling to generate 2D shop drawing for construction works. In this regard, 3D modeling is considered a major aspect of the engineering process. Also, conducting 3D modeling review sessions at least 3 times is an important milestone in project management. In order to achieve this engineering milestone, EPC contractors expedite their activities to input modeling components as early as possible. On the other hand, plant owners want to conduct modeling review sessions with as high of modeling quality as possible. There is often disagreement between plant owners and EPC contractors since there is currently no clear index to evaluate modeling quality. This research aims to establish how a modeling quality can be well evaluated. The Plant Modeling Maturity Index (PMMI) was established to evaluate modeling quality (maturity), and this research suggests 6 steps to establish a general framework of PMMI structure. Sample selection charts along with maturity matrixes are given based on steps introduced. The research also includes PMMI scoring that can be used for each stage of modeling review session. Main focus of this research is establishing modeling maturity index for discussing timing of modeling review session conduct and the research shows how this scoring can be made. The research provides a general framework of PMMI that can be applied to various types of offshore objects. Also, because 2D construction shop drawings are deeply related with 3D modeling, this research has performed a case study to an existing project that shows how this scoring is related to an increase in construction manpower. One subject project validation was performed to study how this modeling scoring and construction manpower increase are influenced. The result shows less increase in construction manpower, because of less rework, since modeling quality is evaluated prior to generating 2D shop drawings. Further studies are required on more projects to validate and evaluate the influence between modeling maturity and construction rework increase.