Deriving Golden Paths from Production Log Data in Multi-stage Manufacturing Process

Abstract

일반적인 다단계 제조 공정(Multi-stage manufacturing process)에서는 공정 단계마다 동일한 기능을 수행하는 여러 대의 설비가 배치되어 있다. 따라서, 생산된 각 제품은 공정 단계를 거치며 서로 다른 설비들에 의해 생산될 수 있다. 이때, 각각의 제품 별 각 공정 단계에서의 작업 설비에 대한 순차적 기록을 공정 경로라고 칭한다. 그런데, 각 공정 단계의 설비들은 서로 다른 운영 성능을 가지며, 시간의 흐름에 따라 노화가 발생하여 운영 성능이 감소하게 된다. 이러한 설비 간 운영 성능의 차이 및 감소는 결과적으로 제품의 품질에도 영향을 주게 되며, 공정 경로에 따라 제품의 품질에 차이가 발생하게 된다. 본 연구는 다단계 제조 공정에 존재 가능한 수많은 공정 경로들 중에서 사용자가 정의한 품질 수준 이상의 제품을 생산할 것으로 기대되는 공정 경로를 도출하는 방법 개발을 목표로 한다. 본 연구에서는 이와 같은 공정 경로를 핵심 공정 경로라 칭한다. 핵심 공정 경로의 도출을 위해, 본 연구에서는 생산 이력 데이터(production log data)를 활용한다. 생산 이력 데이터는 각 제품의 생산 과정에 관여한 설비 사용 이력 정보 등을 포함하며, 쉽게 수집 가능한 유형의 데이터이다. 본 연구에서는 세 가지 이슈에 대해 생산 이력 데이터를 기반으로 핵심 공정 경로를 도출하는 방법을 개발한다. 첫 번째 이슈는 시간의 흐름에 따른 설비 운영 성능의 노화를 고려하지 않은 핵심 공정 경로 도출 방법 개발이다. 따라서, 설비 운영 성능에는 변화가 없음을 가정하고 두 가지 방법(product quality prediction model-based (QPM) approach and machine sequence pattern-based (MSP) approach)을 개발한다. 두 번째 이슈는 시간의 흐름에 따른 설비 운영 성능의 노화를 고려한 핵심 공정 경로 도출 방법 개발이다. 이 때, 본 이슈에서는 설비 운영 성능의 노화 과정이 결정론적(deterministic)이라고 가정한다. 특정 시점의 설비 운영 성능의 노화 상태를 표현하기 위해, 본 연구에서는 건강 지표(health indicator, HI)를 도입하며 이를 기반으로 기존 두 가지 핵심 공정 경로 도출 방법을 보완한다. 세 번째 이슈는 시간의 흐름에 따른 설비 운영 성능의 노화를 고려하며, 노화 과정이 비결정론적비결정론적(non-deterministic)일 때 핵심 공정 경로를 도출하는 방법 개발이다. 이 때, 미래 시점의 설비 운영 성능의 노화 상태에는 불확실성이 존재하게 되고, 그에 따라 적절한 추정 단계를 거쳐 기존 두 가지 핵심 공정 경로 도출 방법을 보완한다. 본 연구는 공정 경로의 관점에서 제품 품질을 분석함으로써 다음의 의의를 갖는다. 첫째, 여려 공정 단계의 설비들 간 존재 가능한 교호작용에 의한 제품 품질로의 영향을 고려한다. 둘째, 개별 설비들의 성능 변화와 제품 품질의 변화를 통합하여 고려한다. 개발된 방법을 통해 도출되는 핵심 공정 경로는 고품질의 제품 생산량 증대에 직접적으로 기여할 수 있으며, 타 공정 경로의 설비들의 성능 개선에 기준점 역할을 수행할 것으로 기대된다.

A multi-stage manufacturing process (MMP) consists of several consecutive process stages, each of which has multiple machines performing the same functions in parallel. A manufacturing path (simply referred to as a path) is defined as an ordered set indicating a record of machines assigned to a product at each process stage of an MMP. An MMP usually produces products through various paths. In practice, multiple machines in a process stage have different operational performances, which accumulate during production and affect the quality of products. In addition, the performance of the machines gradually decreases over time due to their usage. Consequently, the quality of a product varies depending on its path. This research aims to develop methods to derive the paths that produce products whose quality is expected to exceed a pre-determined level. Such paths are referred to as the golden paths in this research. The derivation of the golden paths is based on the analysis of the production log data. The production log data contains information about the machines involved in the production of individual products at each process stage in the MMP, and it can be easily collected in a modern manufacturing environment. Thus, the utilization of the production log data allows the accessibility and usability of the methods developed in this research. To accomplish the objective, this research deals with three research issues. The first issue is to develop a method to derive the golden paths in the circumstance where there is no performance degradation of the machines. Two approaches (namely, product quality prediction model-based approach and machine sequence pattern-based approach) are developed for this issue. The second issue is to develop a method to derive the golden paths when the performance degradation of the machines exists and the degradation trend is deterministic. A health indicator (HI) of the machine is adopted to represent the current performance of the machines. The two developed approaches are extended to reflect the changed circumstance by using the HI of the machine. The third issue is to develop a method when the performance degradation of the machines is non-deterministic. An estimation of the HI of the machine in the future is required in this issue. This research provides the following contributions. First, this research provides a holistic perspective on product quality improvement by introducing the concept of path. It helps to consider variations in product quality due to performance degradation of the individual machines and inherent interactions between the process stages of the MMP. Second, this research provides the golden paths that contribute to increasing the production of superior-quality products and can be used as a benchmark for other paths in terms of quality improvement.