Descent of Algebraic groups

Abstract

In this dissertation, we explain fundamental theorems for descent theory in detail and investigate descent of $\mathbb{G}_m$ along non-\'{e}tale coverings. First, we prove that for a quasi-compact and faithfully flat morphism $p:S'\to S$ there is a categorical equivalence between quasi-affine schemes over $S$ and quasi-affine schemes over $S'$ with descent data. Then, we introduce several properties of morphisms including smoothness which is local on the target with respect to Grothendieck topologies. Next, we prove that there is one-to-one correspondence between twisted forms and cocycles of the first \v{C}ech cohomology. Finally, we prove that there is no non-trivial descent of $\mathbb{G}_m$ along the covering map $p:\spec \mathcal{O}_L \to \spec \mathcal{O}_K$ where $L$ is a totally ramified extension of a local field $K$.

본 석사학위 논문에서는 내림이론에 관한 정리들을 소개하고 그 증명을 최대한 자세히 설명한다. 또한, 에탈이 아닌 피복함수에 대해 곱셈 대수군 $\mathbb{G}_m$ 어떤 내림 대수군을 갖는지 조사한다. 첫 번째로 준 아핀 스킴들의 범주와 대응되는 내림의 정보를 가지고 있는 준 아핀 스킴들의 범주가 동형임을 보인다. 그리고는 매끄러운 사상과 같이 일반적인 위상에대해 국소적인 성질을 갖는 사상들을 소개한다. 다음으로 내림과 첫 번째 체크 코호몰로지 사이의 관계에 대해 설명한다. 마지막으로 곱셈 대수군의 내림에 대해 구체적으로 조사한다.