표면 복합체 모델을 통한 방폐물 처분시설의 다양한 지화학적 조건에서 니켈 핵종의 흡착 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

방사성 니켈 동위원소 (Ni-59 및 Ni-63)는 다른 핵종에 비해 반감기가 상대적으로 길고 (각각 76,000 및 96년), 원자력발전소에서 발생하는 방사성폐기물에 상당히 많은 양이 포함되어 있어, 방사성폐기물의 처분관점에서 중요한 핵종 중 하나이다. 따라서 방사성폐기물 처분시설에서 이러한 방사성 니켈 핵종의 흡착과 거동 특성을 이해하는 것은 주변 주민들의 방사선학적 위험도를 평가하고 예측하는데 있어 매우 중요하다. 방사성폐기물 처분시설에서는 부지 주변의 방사성 핵종의 장기적인 이동 특성을 평가하기 위해 분산계수 (distribution coefficient, Kd)를 많이 활용하고 있다. 하지만 이러한 분산계수는 처분 부지의 지화학적 환경 변화에 매우 민감하며, 특히 주변의 지하수와 처분시설의 공학적 방벽을 이루고 있는 콘크리트 매질과의 반응으로 인한 pH 변화에 따라 민감하게 변화한다. 반면에 표면 복합체 모델 (Surface complexation model, SCM)을 통한 평가방법은 지화학적 변화에 따른 방사성 핵종의 흡착 특성 변화를 잘 모사할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 이번 연구에서는 경주 방사성폐기물 처분부지에서 채취한 암석과 지하수 시료를 사용하여, 니켈 핵종에 대한 흡착 실험을 통해 지화학적 환경 변화에 따른 니켈 핵종의 흡착 특성 변화를 분석하고, 더 나아가 표면 복합체 모델을 적용하여 핵종의 흡착 특성 변화를 예측하여 보았다. 회분식 흡착 실험 결과 암석 표면에 흡착되는 니켈 핵종의 양은 지하수의 pH 변화에 따라 큰 폭으로 변화하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 한가지 주목할 만한 것은 고 알칼리 지하수 조건에서 암석 표면과 니켈 화학종 모두 음전하를 띄고 있음에도 불구하고, 대부분의 니켈 핵종이 암석 표면에 흡착되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다는 점이다. 이러한 현상은 니켈 핵종의 침전 때문일 것으로 사료된다. 지하수의 이온강도 변화에 따른 니켈 핵종의 흡착량 변화는 낮은 pH 조건에서 크게 영향을 받는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이를 통해 낮은 pH 조건에서의 암석 표면과 니켈 핵종과의 흡착은 외부 계면 복합체 형성 (outer-sphere surface complexation) 또는 이온 교환 흡착 (ion exchange sorption)이 주된 원리일 것으로 추론할 수 있다. 표면 복합체 모델을 통해 예측된 니켈 핵종의 흡착 변화는 회분식 흡착 실험 결과를 잘 모사하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히, 고 알칼리 환경에서, 침전물이 형성되지 않는 니켈의 초기농도 조건에서는, 암석 표면에 흡착되는 니켈의 양이 줄어들 것이라는 점을 잘 예측하고 있었다. 따라서 실제 처분환경에서는 니켈의 초기농도가 침전이 일어나는 농도보다 낮을 것으로 예상되기 때문에, 처분시설 안전성 평가에 표면 복합체 모델을 적용함으로써 니켈 핵종의 이동이 과소평가 되는 것을 방지할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Radioactive nickels (Ni-59 and Ni-63) are one of the significant radionuclides according to the viewpoint of radioactive waste disposal because they have relatively long half-lives (76,000 and 96 years, respectively) and show high portion of radioactive wastes generated from nuclear power plants. Therefore, the study of nickel sorption and transport behaviors at disposal facility is important for the prediction and evaluation of radiological risks to the public. For long-term safety assessments of the disposal facility, the distribution coefficient (constant-Kd) model has been used to describe the mobility of radionuclides. However, Kd values are not universal values and very sensitive to varying background geochemical conditions, especially pHs due to the reaction between groundwater and surrounding soils or concrete engineering barriers. In contrast to the Kd model approach, a surface complexation model (SCM) can describe the changes of the radionuclides sorption characteristic as environmental conditions vary. In this study, batch sorption experiments were conducted using site-specific rock and groundwater samples under varying geochemical conditions at the wolsong disposal facility site. The Ni (Ⅱ) sorption characteristics were evaluated as a function of pHs (3–12), initial Ni (Ⅱ) concentrations (10-6–10-7 M), and ionic strengths of background solution (0.001–0.1 M). The batch experimental data were used to develop the SCM to enable further predictive simulations of the Ni (Ⅱ) mobility. The batch experiment results indicate that the sorption of Ni(Ⅱ) is strongly influenced by the variable pH conditions. However, no significant differences in Ni(Ⅱ) sorption were observed between different Ni(Ⅱ) initial concentrations. One noteworthy thing is that, although the surface of the solid is negatively charged at high pH and negatively charged Ni(Ⅱ) species predominate, as Ni(OH)3- or Ni(OH)42-, almost 100% Ni(Ⅱ) sorption was observed at high pH (> 12). These high Ni (Ⅱ) removals are expected to result from the precipitation. The sorption of Ni(Ⅱ) was also affected by ionic strength, especially at low pH region. Therefore, the sorption of Ni(Ⅱ) at low pH is mainly dominated by outer-sphere surface complexation or ion exchange sorption. However, the ionic strength-independent sorption indicated that inner-sphere surface complexes predominate in high pH conditions. A non-electrostatic generalized composite SCM (GC-SCM) approach simulated the measured Ni(Ⅱ) sorption data very well for the entire pH ranges, and predicted the Ni (Ⅱ) sorption at high pH conditions as well. Without SCM approach, constant-Kd model based on simple batch sorption results may mislead the Ni(Ⅱ) sorption removal, especially at high pH condition. Thus, in practice, in the disposal condition where the Ni (Ⅱ) concentration is expected to be a low concentration that does not cause precipitation, it is expected that the use of SCM will prevent underestimation of Ni (Ⅱ) migration.