PeerBFT: A New Framework Tolerating Byzantine Faults in Hyperledger Fabric

Abstract

This thesis studies an efficient method to tolerate Byzantine faults in the open-source permissioned blockchain platform Hyperledger Fabric. In a blockchain system, an ordering service is responsible for ordering transactions, building a new block, broadcasting the new block to all the blockchain peers. Each peer should check the validity of a block before appending the block to its own ledger. The safety property is violated when an ordering service sends inconsistent blocks to peers and the liveness property is not guaranteed when the ordering service stops sending blocks to peers. Therefore, the ordering service must behave correctly to guarantee safety and liveness in blockchain operations. Hyperledger Fabric, a permissioned blockchain platform widely accepted in enterprise environments, assumes a correct behavior of the fixed ordering service. It also adopts an endorsement policy to deal with malicious behaviors of peers. However, a malicious ordering service can easily make the endorsement policy ineffective. Therefore, Hyperledger Fabric is not reliable in an environment where an ordering service may be hacked. In this thesis, we propose PeerBFT that enables peers to handle Byzantine faults in the ordering service of Hyperledger Fabric, assuming that n ≥ 3f + 1, where n is the total number of peers and f is the maximum number of malicious peers. In PeerBFT, each peer audits the behavior of the ordering service. When a group of peers detects any incorrect operations in the ordering service, they collectively migrate to a new ordering service. We have built a prototype of PeerBFT in Hyperledger Fabric 1.2. It is shown that PeerBFT can handle the Byzantine faults of the ordering service. The experimental evaluation shows that PeerBFT achieves approximately 90.8% of TPS (Transactions Per Second) of Hyperledger Fabric with Solo ordering service.

본 논문은 오픈 소스 허가형 블록체인 플랫폼인 하이퍼레저 패브릭에서 비잔틴 장애 (Byzantine fault) 를 감내하는 방법을 연구한다. 블록체인 시스템에서 순서 정렬 서비스는 (ordering service) 트랜잭션 순서를 정렬, 정렬된 트랜잭션을 이용하여 새 블록을 생성, 그리고 생성된 새 블록을 모든 블록체인 피어에게 전파하는 역할을 담당한다. 각 피어는 전파받은 블록을 원장에 추가하기 전에 블록의 유효성을 확인한다. 만약 순서 정렬 서비스가 피어들에게 일관성 없는 (inconsistent) 블록을 전파하면 각 피어는 자신이 정직하더라도 의도치 않게 서로 다른 원장과 상태 (state) 를 갖게 되므로 안전성 (safety) 이 위반되고, 순서 정렬 서비스가 피어들에게 블록을 더 이상 전파하지 않으면 피어들은 더 이상 원장과 상태를 업데이트 할 수 없으므로 생존성 (liveness) 이 위반된다. 따라서 순서 정렬 서비스는 블록체인 시스템의 안전성과 생존성을 보장하기 위해 올바르게 동작해야 한다. 엔터프라이즈 환경에서 널리 사용되는 하이퍼레저 패브릭 (Hyperledger Fabric) 에선 이와 같은 제한점을 해결하고자 순서 정렬 서비스를 고정하고 순서 정렬 서비스의 올바른 동작을 가정한다. 또한 피어의 악의적인 행동에 대응하기 위해 보증 정책 (endorsement policy) 을 적용한다. 그러나 악의적인 순서 정렬 서비스는 안정성 및 생존성 위반을 유발하여 보증 정책을 쉽게 비효과적으로 만들 수 있다. 따라서 하이퍼레저 패브릭은 순서 정렬 서비스가 해킹 당할 수 있는 환경에서 신뢰할 수 없다. 본 논문에서는 n ≥ 3f + 1 (n은 총 피어 수, f는 악의적인 피어의 최대 수) 가정하에 피어가 순서 정렬 서비스의 비잔틴 장애를 감내할 수 있는 방법인 PeerBFT를 제안한다. PeerBFT에서 각 피어는 순서 정렬 서비스의 동작을 감사하고 순서 정렬 서비스의 악의적인 행동을 탐지하면 합의 과정을 통해 새 순서 정렬 서비스로 이전한다. PeerBFT는 하이퍼레저 패브릭 1.2를 기반으로 프로토타입을 구현했다. 실험적으로 PeerBFT가 순서 정렬 서비스의 비잔틴 장애를 감내할 수 있음을 보였고, Solo 순서 정렬 서비스 기반 하이퍼레저 패브릭의 약 90.8% 수준의 초당 트랜잭션 (TPS)을 보였다.