The role of Ets1 in Tfh type 2 cell differentiation and the onset of Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

Abstract

ETS1 의 단일염기 다형성(Single nucleotide polymorphisms)은 전신 홍반성 루푸스(Systemic Lupus Erythematosus, SLE)와 관련이 있고 Ets1-/- 마우스는 SLE와 유사한 증상을 나타내며 이는 전사인자 조절 장애가 SLE 발병에 중요함을 뜻합니다. Ets1은 주로 면역 세포에서 발현되고 regulatory T (Treg) cell의 안정성을 유지하면서 plasma cell 및 T helper 17 cell의 분화를 조절합니다. 그러나 SLE 발병에 대한 각 경로의 정확한 원인은 알려져 있지 않습니다. 유사하게 인간 면역세포를 조절하고 SLE의 발병을 유도하는 ETS1 단백질의 역할은 알려지지 않았습니다. 이번 연구는 Ets1 결실 마우스에서 SLE의 발병과 관련된 세포 및 분자 메커니즘을 확인하고 인간 SLE 환자에서 발견한 결과를 확인하여 SLE의 새로운 치료 표적을 확인하는 것을 목표로 합니다. Part 1에서는 다양한 면역세포에서 Ets1 결실의 영향을 조사하기 위해 조건부 결실(conditional deletion)을 이용하였습니다. B cell 및 dendritic cell이 아닌 CD4+T cell에서 Ets1의 결실이 SLE의 자가 면역(autoimmunity)을 초래하였습니다. 이러한 결과는 T follicular helper(Tfh) cell의 자발적인 증가와 관련이 있습니다. Ets1은 CXCR5, Icos 및 Bcl6와 같은 Tfh의 특징적인 유전자를 억제하여 Tfh cell의 분화를 억제했습니다. Part 2에서는 Treg에서 Ets1이 조건부 결실(conditional deletion) 된 마우스를 사용하여 Treg cell에서의 Ets1 결실이 완전한 SLE 발병을 유도하기에 부족하다는 것을 입증했습니다. 그러나 Ets1 결실 Treg cell은 초기의 면역 항상성을 파괴하여 T cell의 활성화를 일으켰습니다. 그럼에도 불구하고 완전한 SLE 발병에는 effector cell에서의 Ets1 결실과 Tfh cell의 증가가 필요했습니다. Part 3에서는 Ets1결실 마우스의 Tfh세포에서 GATA-3+Bcl6+라는 Tfh2 표현형으로 편향함을 발견했습니다. 이러한 결과는 마우스에서 GATA-3+BCL6+ Tfh2 cell에 대한 첫 보고입니다. Tfh2 cell은 IgG1과 IgE 자가항체를 유도하여 피부와 신장에 면역 복합 침착을 형성했습니다. Tfh2 cell의 편향은 IL-4신호전달에 의존적이었고 중화 항체(neutralizing antibody)를 통한 IL-4의 차단은 Ets1 결실 마우스에서 SLE 증상을 감소시켰습니다. 이 연구의 마지막 부분에서는 지금까지 발견한 내용을 인간 SLE환자로 확장하였습니다. SLE환자에서는 ETS1 발현의 급격한 감소를 확인하였으며, 이는 환자의 질병의 심한 정도와 연관성이 있었습니다. 또한 SLE 환자는 Tfh2 cell이 증가하여 ETS1 발현과 역상관 관계를 나타냈으며 이는 ETS1이 마우스와 인간에서 모두 Tfh2 cell 분화를 억제함을 뜻합니다. 일괄하면 Tfh2 cell 분화를 억제하는 ETS1 단백질의 새로운 기능을 발견하였고 Tfh2 cell을 표적으로 한 SLE 치료가 잠재력이 있다는 것을 SLE 마우스 모델을 통해 입증하였습니다.

Single nucleotide polymorphisms in the ETS1 locus are associated with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE), while Ets1-/- mice develop SLE-like symptoms. Thus, the Ets1 transcription factor acts as a guardian against SLE, however, the exact mechanisms via which Ets1 suppresses the development of SLE is unknown. Here, I aim to identify the cellular and molecular mechanisms involved in the onset of SLE in Ets1 deficient mice and SLE patients. In part one of this study, I used conditional deletion approaches to examine the impact of Ets1 deficiency in different immune cell types. Ets1 deletion in CD4+ T cells, but not B cells or dendritic cells, resulted in SLE. This was associated with the spontaneous expansion of T follicular helper (Tfh) cells. Mechanistically, Ets1 suppressed signature Tfh cell genes including Cxcr5, Icos, and Bcl6, thus subduing terminal Tfh cell differentiation. In part two of this study, I used Treg cell conditional Ets1 deletion mice to demonstrate deficiency of Ets1 in Treg cells is insufficient to drive full onset of SLE. Deficiency of Ets1 in Treg cells, however, generated the initial disruption of immune homeostasis, causing spontaneous T cell activation. Nevertheless, the cell intrinsic loss of Ets1 in effector cells and the increase of Tfh cells was required for full onset of SLE. In part three of this study, I discovered Tfh cells in Ets1 deficient mice are skewed towards a GATA-3+Bcl6+ Tfh type 2 (Tfh2) cell phenotype. Of note, this is the first report of GATA-3+Bcl6+ Tfh2 cells in mice. Tfh2 cells induced IgG1 and IgE autoantibodies, which formed immune complex depositions in the skin and kidney. The Tfh2 cell bias was dependent on IL-4 cytokine signaling, and blockade of IL-4 via neutralizing antibodies rescued SLE symptoms in Ets1 deficient mice. In the final part of this study, I extended my discoveries to human SLE patients. I found SLE patients have a sharp reduction in ETS1 expression, which correlates with worse disease outcome for patients. In addition, SLE patients had increase of Tfh2 cells, which drew an inverse correlation with ETS1 expression, suggesting ETS1 controls Tfh2 cell differentiation in both mice and humans. Collectively, I discovered a novel function of ETS1 protein to suppress Tfh2 cell differentiation and demonstrate targeting Tfh2 cell has therapeutic potential in a mouse model of SLE.