혼성항체 결합 IL-7 융합단백질의 항암 활성 및 종양미세환경 면역반응 조절

Abstract

항암면역치료에 대한 임상 및 비임상 연구 결과들을 통해, 면역 상태를 포함한 종양미세환경의 다방면적 이해가 효과적인 항암치료에 있어 필수적으로 각광받고 있다. 종양미세환경에는 다양한 종류의 면역세포가 발견될 수 있으나, 그 중에서도 종양에 대한 특이성 및 반응을 나타내는 CD8 T세포가 종양 내 다수 존재하는 것이 가장 중요하다. IL-7은 T세포 면역반응을 조절하는 항상성 사이토카인의 일종이다. IL-7의 수용체가 naïve 및 memory T 세포에서 높게 발현되므로, IL-7을 이용해 T세포를 증식시킴으로써 만성염증 및 종양을 타겟하려는 시도가 이루어져왔다. 재조합단백질 형태의 IL-7을 이용한 임상 연구들에서 CD8 T세포의 증식을 비롯하여 좋은 항암 예후와 관련된 다양한 인자들이 확인된 바 있으나, 실질적인 항암 반응 효율은 보고되지 않았다. 일부 비임상 연구들에서 IL-7의 잠재적 항암 효능을 보여준 바 있으나, 이를 유도하기 위해서는 약제의 생리 활성을 증진시키는 것이 필수적임을 보여주었다. 뿐만 아니라, IL-7을 이용한 치료법이 종양미세환경에 미치는 영향에 대한 자세한 메커니즘은 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 향상된 생리활성을 나타나는 혼성항체 결합 형태의 IL-7 (rhIL-7-hyFc)을 생쥐 종양 모델에 투여함으로써, 항암 반응 및 이와 관련된 기작을 밝히고자 하였으며, 이를 위해 피하 종양 모델을 구성하고 rhIL-7-hyFc를 전신 투여 후 종양미세환경을 분석하였다. 그 결과, rhIL-7-hyFc은 CD8 T세포를 급진적으로 증진시킴으로써 항암 효능을 나타냄을 확인하였다. CD8 T세포의 유전적 분석을 통해, rhIL-7-hyFc가 세포 증식과 관련된 유전인자 뿐만 아니라 활성에 관련된 유전인자의 발현 또한 조절함을 확인하였다. 이러한 종양 내 CD8 T세포는 종양미세환경으로 T세포를 유도하는 데 있어 중요한 케모카인 신호 인자인 CXCR3 및 CCR5를 동시 발현함을 확인하였고, 염증성 사이토카인의 생성 또한 증진되어 있음을 확인하였다. 이를 통해, rhIL-7-hyFc가 CD8 T세포의 종양 내 유입과 함께, 세포의 활성 또한 증진시킴을 발견하였다. 세포의 표현형 및 지표 분석을 통해, 종양 내 CD8 T세포가 PD-1 발현 및 비발현 세포를 모두 포함하고 있음을 확인하였다. PD-1의 발현은 T세포 수용체의 자극에 의해 조절되므로, 종양 내에 존재하는 PD-1 발현 세포는 종양 특이성 및 세포의 피로화(exhaustion)를 모두 나타내는 것으로 알려져 있다. rhIL-7-hyFc는 이러한 PD-1 발현 세포 중 면역관문수용체인 TIM-3를 발현하는 세포 분획을 감소시켰다. 이는 만성 염증 환경에서 비기능적 T세포로 분화되는 것을 막을 수 있음을 암시한다. PD-1 비별현 세포에 대해서, rhIL-7-hyFc는 세포독성분자인 granzyme B를 발현하는 세포 분획을 증가시켰다. 이러한 PD-1 비발현 세포의 추가적인 프로파일링을 통해, 해당 세포들이 종양 특이적이나 충분히 활성화되지 않은 세포군을 포함하고 있음을 제시하였다. 따라서, rhIL-7-hyFc는 종양미세환경 내에 기능이 향상된 CD8 T세포군을 증식시킨다. 이와 더불어, rhIL-7-hyFc는 골수유래 면역억제세포(MDSCs)의 종양 내 축적을 감소시켰다. rhIL-7-hyFc가 골수 내 골수유래 및 림프유래 면역 전구세포들의 비율을 역전시킴음 보여줌으로써, MDSCs의 발달 또한 저해할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 종합적으로, rhIL-7-hyFc는 종양미세환경을 T세포 염증성 (T cell-inflamed) 환경으로 변화시킴으로써 항암 효능을 유도할 수 있음을 보여주었다. 마지막으로, 기존의 화학치료요법 및 다양한 면역관문억제제를 이용한 치료 요법에 rhIL-7-hyFc를 결합한 병용치료요법을 통해 기존의 항암 효능을 증진시킬 수 있음을 증명하였다. 본 연구를 통해, rhIL-7-hyFc를 이용한 면역치료요법이 임상 표준 치료 요법의 항암 효능을 증진시킬 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였다.

Both preclinical and clinical studies about cancer immunotherapy have shown that understanding the various aspects of the tumor microenvironment (TME) including immunological status is essential to induce effective therapeutic responses against cancer. Although diverse immune cells could be observed in the TME, the most important population is numerous quantity of CD8+ T cells showing tumor-reactivity, and effector functions. Interleukin (IL)-7 is one of the homeostatic cytokines regulating T cell responses. Since receptors for IL-7 signaling are highly expressed on both naïve and memory T cells, IL-7 has been widely used to expand T cells targeting chronic infections and cancer. However, although a meaningful increase of CD8+ T cells with several beneficial indicators of positive cancer prognosis was observed, recombinant human IL-7 reported no objective responses of antitumor efficacy in clinical trials. Potential antitumor activity of IL-7 has been shown in a few preclinical studies, however, these data suggested that improved bioactivity of the therapeutic agent is necessary to induce promising antitumor efficacy. Furthermore, detailed mechanisms of IL-7 treatment regarding the immune regulation in the TME remains unclear. In this study, I aimed to investigate antitumor responses and the underlying therapeutic mechanisms by applying the hybrid Fc-fused recombinant human IL-7 (rhIL-7-hyFc) with enhanced bioactivity in a murine tumor model. For this purpose, I established a subcutaneous murine tumor model and systemically treated the tumor-bearing mice with rhIL-7-hyFc following the investigation of the TME. I found that a systemic administration of rhIL-7-hyFc induced antitumor activity depending on the superior expansion of CD8+ T cells. Transcriptional analysis of CD8+ T cells revealed that rhIL-7-hyFc affect gene expressions associated with the cellular increase but also effector functions. I also found that the highly expanded CD8+ T cells co-expressed CXCR3 and CCR5, which are the important chemokine signals for T cell mobilization into the TME. Furthermore, CD8+ tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) showed increased production activity of inflammatory cytokines. These data suggest that rhIL-7-hyFc induces enhanced traffic of CD8+ T cells into the TME but also increases their functional attributes. Analysis of phenotypic and molecule signatures of CD8+ TILs revealed that the cells consisted of both PD-1+ and PD-1− cells. Since the PD-1 expression is mediated by T cell receptor (TCR) stimulation, the PD-1-expressing cells in tumors are known to have the tumor-specificity but also the signature of T cell exhaustion. rhIL-7-hyFc significantly reduced the frequency of highly exhausted T cells expressing a co-inhibitory receptor TIM-3 within the PD-1+ CD8+ TILs. This data suggest that rhIL-7-hyFc may inhibit further differentiation toward dysfunctional T cells under the chronic inflammatory condition. Within the PD-1− population, rhIL-7-hyFc increased cells expressing a cytotoxic molecule, granzyme B. Further profiling of the PD-1− cells also suggested that these cells may include T cells with tumor-specificity but not fully activated. Collectively, rhIL-7-hyFc augmented CD8+ T cells with enhanced functions in the TME. Together with the increase of CD8+ T cells, rhIL-7-hyFc showed decreased accumulation of intratumoral myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs). By showing a reversed ratio between progenitors of myeloid- or lymphoid-lineage cells in the bone marrow, rhIL-7-hyFc seems to inhibit the development of MDSCs. These data indicate that rhIL-7-hyFc treatment shows antitumor activity by inducing a T cell-inflamed phenotype of TME. Finally, I demonstrated the enhanced antitumor efficacy of conventional chemotherapy and several types of checkpoint inhibitors by testing therapeutic regimens of combination therapy with rhIL-7-hyFc. From this study, I provided a preclinical proof of concept for immunotherapy with rhIL-7-hyFc to enhance therapeutic responses of standard therapy in the clinic.