Numerical simulation of flow in a combustor-turbine passage and its simulator using a RANS technique

Abstract

본 논문에서는 reference 온도의 터빈 연구를 위한 기초를 쌓았다. 먼저, benchmark 연소기 및 터빈 형상을 기반으로 질 좋은 육면체 격자를 생성하였으며, 터빈 해석에 적합한 해석 조건을 설정하였다. 해석은 RANS (Reynolds Averaged Navier-Stokes equations) 기반 해석 프로그램으로 진행하였으며, 격자의 신뢰성을 위해 격자 수렴성 테스트를 수행하였다. 이와 더불어, 서울대학교 연구실에서 진행하는 연구실 규모의 연소기 모사 장치 설계 타당성을 확인하였다. 실제 장치와 모사 장치의 터빈 입구 온도 형태를 비교하였으며, 실제와 유사한 형태가 되도록 설계 및 유량 조건 등을 변경시켜가며 해석 및 분석을 진행하였다. 또한, 모사 장치의 터빈 블레이드는 일자로 배치되어 양 끝단에 벽이 존재하는데, 이를 CFD 해석의 주기 조건을 통해 벽의 최적 각도를 제시하였다.

Gas turbine research is required to improve the efficiency and stability. CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) is indispensible because actual scale experiment is difficult due to extreme temperature. In this thesis, the benchmark gas turbine is analyzed using a RANS (Reynolds-Averaged Navier–Stokes equations) technique. High-quality turbine grid is generated and analyzed, and reliable grid is obtained through a grid convergece test. The combustor with chemical reactions is simulated to examine a distribution of temperature and flow fields inside the combustor. The outlet temperature and velocity will be applied as an inlet condition during turbine analysis. Analyses of a laboratory-scaled simulator at the laboratory of Seoul National University (SNU) are also conducted. Through the turbine simulatior analyses, the optimal angle of the tailboard is found. Analyses of the combustor simulator are also conducted. The flowrate and design are changed to obtain the result similar to that in the actual gas turbine.