Direct Fabrication of Free-standing and Patterned Nanoporous Junctions in a 3D Micro-nanofluidic Device for Ion Selective Transport

Abstract

마이크로-나노 유체 분야에서, 나노 접합을 독립지지 형태로 제작하는 것은 마이크로-나노 플루이딕 장치의 설계의 유연성 및 나노 접합과 마이크로 채널 사이의 계면의 영역을 증가시켜 장치의 성능을 증가시킬 수 있다는 점에서 매우 중요하다. 본 논문에서는 전해질 기반 전기방사 공법과 나피온 용액의 합침을 통해 마이크로 플루이딕 장치에 독립지지 나노 접합을 직접 제조하는 쉽고 신뢰성 높은 방법을 제안하였다. 본 제작 공정의 경우, 사용 목적에 따라 나노 접합의 패턴화 된 형상 및 두께와 같은 기하 구조를 쉽게 제어 할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 결함없이 독립지지 나노 접합을 제작할 수 있다는 장점을 갖고 있다. 이러한 장점 덕분에, 다중화 및 다중 적층 구조와 같이 기존에 구현하기 어려웠던 복잡한 구성을 갖는 삼차원 마이크로-나노 플루이딕 장치를 구현할 수 있었다. 본 제작 공정의 다양한 분야로의 광범위한 적용 가능성을 확인하기 위해, 마이크로 채널 내 이온 흐름 측면에서 반대의 특성이 요구되는 역전기 투석 (Reverse electrodialysis) 기반 에너지 수확 분야 및 이온 농도 분극 (Ion concentration polarization) 기반 농축 분야에 적용해 보았다. 특히, 본 공정을 통해 제작된 역전기 투석 기반 에너지 수확 장치는 비슷한 구조를 갖는 기존 역전기 투석 기반 에너지 수확 장치들에 비해 더 높은 전력 (59.87nW)을 생성하는 것을 확인 하였다. 삼차원 다중화 및 다중 적층 구조를 갖는 이온 농도 분극 기반 농축기는 하나의 장치 내에서 여러 개의 농축된 샘플들을 달성 할 수 있기 때문에 처리할 수 있는 샘플 양을 증가시키는데 큰 기여를 할 수 있다. 따라서, 본 논문에서 제안한 미세 유체 장치 상에 독립지지 나노 접합의 직접 제조 공정은 마이크로-나노 유체 역학과 관련된 수많은 연구 분야의 발전에 큰 기여를 할 것으로 예상된다.

In the field of micro-nanofluidics, implementing a free-standing configuration of a nanojunction, is highly demanded in that it increases not only the design flexibility of a micro-nanofluidic device but also the interfacial area between the nanojunction and microchannels, thereby improving the performance. Here, we first report direct fabrication and incorporation of a free-standing nanoporous junction in a microfluidic device through an electrolyte-assisted electrospinning process to produce a free-standing nanofiber membrane, which was then impregnated with a nanoporous material. This process enabled to readily control the geometry of the nanoporous junction, such as patterned shape and thickness, depending on its application and purpose of use. By the virtue of these advantages, 3D micro-nanofluidic devices with complex configurations, such as multiplexed and multi-stacked structures, were easily achieved. To demonstrate broad applicability and tunability of our novel process to various research fields, we built a reverse electrodialysis (RED)-based energy harvester and ion concentration polarization (ICP)-based preconcentrator where the opposite characteristic in view of the ion transport is required. Especially, our RED-based energy harvester was found to generate a higher power (59.87 nW) compared to the previous in-planar RED-based energy harvesters. The 3D multiplexed and multi-stacked ICP-based preconcentrators was enabled to achieve multiple preconcentrated plugs which could contribute to increasing operating sample volume. Hence, the proposed direct fabrication process of a free-standing nanoporous junction in a microfluidic device is expected to contribute to numerous research fields related to micro-nanofluidics and alleviate challenging issues in the future.