The improvement of transparent conductive film properties based on SWNT by the separation and metal doping route

투명전극은 터치 스크린 또는 태양전지와 같은 분야에 투명성을 가진 전극으로 많이 쓰인다. 투명전극으로 대표되는 ITO (Indium tin oxide)는 산화세라믹이며 현재 거의 모든 투명 전극 이용 분야에서 쓰이고 있다. 많은 장점에도 불구하고, ITO를 대체하려는 연구가 현재 많이 진행되고 있다. 그 이유는 인듐 가격의 급격한 상승과 flexible 기기 또는 화면의 중대성이 대두되고 있기 때문이다. 그 단일벽 탄소나노튜브은 오래전부터 높은 전기전도성과 flexiblity를 가진 물질로 많은 관심의 대상이 되어왔다. 단일벽 탄소나노튜브의 전기적 특성은 형성과정의 chirality로 정해진다. 합성 시에 금속성과 반도체성을 지닌 단일벽 탄소나노튜브가 함께 생성되며, 일반적으로 합성방법에 따라 약간의 차이가 있지만, 그 비율을 각각 1:2 정도가 된다. 따라서 단일벽 탄소나노튜브를 이용한 디바이스의 특성은 network 상에서 Schottky contact이 금속성과 반도체성 나노튜브 때문에 형성되게 된다. 따라서 단일벽 탄소 나노튜브로 이루어진 투명전극에서 이러한 Schottky contact을 ohmic contact으로 바꾸어 전도도를 노이는 것이 중요하다. 이 연구를 위해 2가지 key idea를 제안하게 되었다. 첫번째는 탄소나노튜브를 금속성 또는 반도체성 나노튜브로 분리하는 것이다. 분리 방법은 아민계 화합물을 사용하여 용매의 상분리 효과를 이용하여 일차 분산 용액에서 탄소나노튜브와 아민계 화합물의 선택적인 반응으로 인하여 탄소나노튜브의 표면 개질을 유도하여 2차 용매 쪽으로 움직이게 하는 것이다. 이렇게 분리되어 한쪽의 성분이 많은 탄소나노튜브를 이용하게 되면 SWNT network상에서 Ohmic contact을 유도할 수 있다. 분리 공정에서 사용된 단일벽 탄소나노튜브는 &#8211

COOH 그룹으로 개질된 것과 열처리만 통한 나노튜브가 사용되었다. 일반적으로 아민 그룹은 금속성 나노튜브와 선택적 결합을 유도하는 것으로 알려져 있지만, -COOH 그룹이 존재하는 경우 반도체성 나노튜브와 선택적 반응을 유도하는 것도 보고 되었다. 그 이유는 탄소나노튜브의 산처리 과정에서 반도체성 나노튜브에 p-doping이 이루어지며 그에 따르는 상대 이온과 물이 나노튜브 주변에 존재하게 되어 아민 그룹이 암모늄 이온으로 변환되고, 암모늄 이온이 counter ion 쪽으로 접근하게 되어 결과적으로 도핑 농도가 높은 반도체성 나노튜브 쪽으로 separating agent가 많이 결합되게 된다. 이에 따라 &#8211

COOH로 개질되어 물에 분산되었던 단일벽 탄소나노튜브는 separating agent로 인해 알킬기가 외부로 돌출되어 소수성을 띄게 되어 물에 섞이지 않는 유기 용매 쪽으로 이동되게 된다. 실험에 사용된 P3 SWNT는 &#8211

COOH 그룹으로 개질되어 물에 잘 분산이 되며, separating agent로 선택된 알킬 아민은 물에 섞이지 않는 유기 용매에 섞어 두 용액을 한데 섞어 2시간 동안 교반시켜준다. 분리 공정이 끝난 후 보여지는 결과는 유기 용매 쪽으로 이동된 탄소나노튜브를 확인하였고, 분석결과 90 % 이상의 비율을 갖는 반도체성 나노튜브가 분리된 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 열처리로 purification 공정을 거친 SA210 단일벽 탄소나노튜브도 마찬가지로 실험을 진행하였다. SA210 나노튜브는 산처리를 거치지 않았기 때문에 표면이 소수성을 띄어 일차 분산용액을 DCE로 정하고 분산처리를 하였다. DCE는 물보다 밀도가 높아 물보다 아래에 위치하게 된다. Separating agent는 물에 용해가 될 수 있는 TRIS를 사용하였고 DCE에 나노튜브가 분산되어진 용액에 TRIS 용액을 섞어 2시간 동안 교반시켜주었다. 교반 후 물 쪽으로 이동되어진 나노튜브를 관찰할 수 있었고 UV-Vis-nIR absorbance spectroscope을 이용하여 성분 분석을 실행하였다. 그 결과는 분리되어진 나노튜브는 반도체성이 96 % 이상으로 계산되었다. 이와 동시에 밑 부분에 남겨진 탄소나노튜브 분석 결과 원 샘플에 비교하여 약 11% 가 증가된 35 %의 금속성 나노튜브를 확인할 수 있었다. 투명전극의 효율을 향상시키기 위한 두번째 방법은 분리되지 않은 탄소나노튜브로 투명전극을 만들고 그 후에 금속 나노파티클을 환원시켜 Schottky contact을 Ohmic contact으로 만들어 주는 것이다. 적용하게될 금속은 반도체성 탄소나노튜브의 일함수 보다 높은 금속을 선택하였다. 금, 팔라듐, 이리듐, 니켈, 코발트가 환원 준위를 기준으로 선택되었고, 금속 도핑을 통한 결과는 투명전극의 전도도가 크게 향상된 것을 볼 수 있었으며, 이에 따르는 투명도는 크게 변하지 않음을 알 수 있었다. 금속의 도핑 효과는 UV-Vis-nIR로 관찰할 수 있는데 금, 이리듐, 니켈의 순으로 강한 것을 알 수 있었다. 금속들은 반도체성 나노튜브의 S11 구간에서 전자 준위를 낮추게 하여 도핑 효과를 나타낼 수 있었다. 또한 AFM, MFM, current-AFM을 이용하여 투명전극의 전기적인 특성을 확인하였고, HR-TEM을 이용하여 금속이 환원된 단일벽 탄소나노튜브의 미세 구조를 확인하였다.

Transparent conductive films (TCF) were widely used for electronic devices such as flexible and/or touch screens, photovoltaics, and etc. InduimTinOxide (ITO) as a representative of the Transparent Conductive Oxide (TCO)-based TCF has been currently used in a wide area due to having high transparency and conductivity. Despite of advantages, alternatives have been investigated due to the low-cost, and flexibility. Among them, single-walled carbon nanotube (SWNT) has been concerned with strong alternative due to high conductivity, flexibility and physicochemical stability. Electronic structure of SWNTs belongs to the structure of unit cell. Metallic (m-) and semiconducting (s-) SWNT mixture was naturally synthesized together except for special condition like CoMoCat method. Consequently networks based on SWNT have Schottky barrier due to (m-) and (s-) contact increasing resistance of networks. In order to increase conductivity of TCF based on SWNT, Leading to Ohmic contact is a key on the SWNT network from Schottky contact between (m-) and (s-) SWNT. In this work, a key idea is reducing Schottky barrier on the networks of SWNT. To realize reducing Schottky barrier or leading to Ohmic contact on the network, 2 strategies have been considered. First was separation of SWNT via a phase separation of solvent route. When one component (metallic or semiconducting) was used to fabrication of SWNT network, Schottky barrier can be reduced. Metallic-metallic or semiconducting-semiconducting SWNT contact was not occurred Schottky contact. For the separation process, a key material is amines. Amines have been reported suitable agent for the metallic and semiconducting single-walled carbon nanotubes due to a selective reaction with a component of SWNT. According to the condition existing water around the SWNTs and &#8211

COOH functional group on the SWNTs, different separation results were reported. Usually amine group are attracted to metallic SWNT due to lone pair electrons. However, in case of water molecules and counter ion for charge neutrality of SWNTs, amine group changes to ammonium ion which is reacted with counter ion around SWNTs. Semiconducting SWNTs were doped during acid treatment or thermal treatment to purification such as removal of impurities and catalyst. The semiconducting SWNT charge loss or doping state (p-doping) are more higher than metallic SWNT. Counter ions could be attached around semiconducting SWNTs due to charge valence. During the separation process, ammonium ions which are changed from amines were closed to counter ion due to negative charge. Consequently, separating agents were more attached to semiconducting SWNT than metallic SWNT, and semiconducting SWNTs could be moved to another solvent. In case of &#8211

COOH group functionalized SWNT (P3) separation, first dispersion solvent was DI water. Alkylamines were used as a separating agent, and modified surface to hydrophobic from hydrophilic. Amine-modified semiconducting SWNTs were moved to organic solvent which is not miscible with water. Separating result of semiconducting SWNT was shown over 90 %. And thermal purified SWNT (SA210) separation was processed in the DCE solvent. DCE solvent was used as SWNT dispersion solvent. And it is not miscible with water. TRIS was used as a separating agent. TRIS is consisted with 3 hydroxyl groups and 1 amine group which can be miscible with water. SWNTs were dispersed in the DCE solution firstly, and then TRIS in water solution was mixed by vigorous stirring for 2 hrs. The observation indicated that SWNTs were moved to water solution due to the TRIS. Separated SWNTs were harvested carefully and characterized by UV-Vis-nIR absorbance spectroscope. The result was evaluated and shown that semiconducting component ratio of separated SWNT in the water solution was over 96 %. In addition, the metallic component ratio of residual SWNT in DCE solution was over 35 %. Compared to raw sample, 11 % of metallic component was increased after separation.Second strategy is introducing metal interconnector having higher work function than SWNT’s. Naturally (s-) SWNT indicate p-type property in the air due to a oxidation during purification using thermal or acid. Considering the metal and semiconductor contact, introducing metals having higher workfunction than SWNT’s at the junction of SWNT networks is able to lead to Ohmic contact between metallic and semiconducting SWNT network. After the TCF fabrication by auto spray coating machine, metal solution was deposited on the TCF. Metal ions were directly reduced on the SWNT network. Au, Pd, Ir, Ni, and Co was employed for the p-doping of SWNT and interconnector between metallic and semiconducting SWNT networks. The results of metal doping were shown that the sheet resistance was dramatically decreased. However, transparency of TCF was not changed significantly. A doping effect of metals on the SWNT was observed by UV-Vis-nIR spectroscopy. Metals were strongly influenced on the S11 region of SWNT in order Au, Ir, and Ni. And AFM, MFM, and current-AFM characterization was also used. Reduced metal nanoparticles on the SWNT were observed by HR-TEM.