생의학 응용을 위한 구동 조건에 따른 대기압 플라즈마의 특성 연구

Abstract

One of the most fascinating applications of atmospheric pressure plasmas is its use for biomedical applications because of its capability to produce various biocidal agents including reactive species, UV radiation, and charged particles. In this regard, atmospheric pressure plasma jets that can be handled easily and treat the target from distance without incurring thermal damage to it have great potential in diverse fields of biomedicine such as cancer therapy, sterilization, tooth bleaching, and blood coagulation. Characteristics of atmospheric pressure plasmas depend on several parameters such as structure of plasma devices, composition of feedstock gas, frequency of power sources, input power, and gas flow rate. It is necessary to investigate the plasma characteristics and bactericidal performance under various operating conditions for the optimization of atmospheric pressure plasmas in various biomedical applications. Helium and argon atmospheric pressure plasma jets which are popular for biomedical applications are designed and studied in low frequency power source. The current and voltage waveforms, formation of plasma jets, estimated rotational and vibrational temperatures, optical emission spectra, and numerical simulations for helium and argon gases are investigated to analyze the plasma characteristics. Argon plasma shows higher discharge current and many instantaneous current peaks compared with helium plasma. For gas flow between 1 L/min and 7 L/min and applied voltage between 3 kV and 10 kV, no significant changes in argon plasma are observed. While helium plasma is found to be sensitive as far as gas flow rate and applied voltage are concerned. This sensitivity is associated with a transition from laminar to turbulent mode of gas flow. The striated patterns have been observed in helium and argon plasma jets at certain gas flow rates above 5 L/min and 3 L/min, respectively. The striation patterns appear over the entire voltage range used for investigation (from 4 to 8 kV) in helium plasma jet, while in argon plasma jets striations patterns appear over a limited voltage range (from 5.5 to 6.5 kV). The estimated gas temperatures show higher values for Ar plasma than that of He plasma. Ar plasma jet emits extremely high intensity of OH (305 nm ~ 312 nm) and O (777 nm) compared with that emitted from He plasma jet. High concentration of OH and O in Ar plasma is related with high density of electrons with 4~5 eV which is in the range of the dissociation energy of H-H, O-H, and O=O bonds. As a result, wider sterilization area and higher sterilization efficacy in indirect treatment are observed for Ar plasma than He plasma. To investigate the plasma characteristics for different power sources, unique atmospheric pressure plasma devices are designed under same operating conditions. Electrical properties of the plasma, gas temperature, formation of plasma jets, and sterilization efficiency are also studied for two different driving frequencies of 13 kHz (low frequency) and 877 MHz (microwave). When compared with low frequency plasma, microwave plasma is found to have better electrical properties such as no electric shock for safety, high discharge current for effective chemical reactions, clean waveform for homogenous plasma, and high power coupling efficiency. Furthermore, microwave plasma leads to effective sterilization which is related to the high intensity of atomic oxygen. One-dimensional particle-in-cell simulation reveals that microwave plasma has substantial electrons in the energy range 2 ~ 5 eV (bond dissociation energy), thus electrons in this energy range can produce more atomic oxygen. The probability of producing high energy ions, which can damage the electrode, is low, because of low sheath potential in microwave power source. Microwave power source has many advantages such as miniaturization, high safety, effective power consumption, and high performance for the application to biomedical fields. New type of plasma device operated in microwave source with low power is developed to overcome the local treatment. For large area treatment and high uniformity, slit structure based on two parallel aluminum electrodes is adopted. Adequate power gain to generate plasma and uniform electric field near the region for plasma ignition are observed by HFSS simulation at the resonance. When argon gas is injected and input power is 5 W for 809 MHz, plasma is ignited at the open side in the device which has 83 mm length from short side to open side, 20 mm electrode width, 1 mm gap distance between two parallel electrodes, and 7 mm power feeding point. Through this concept for large area treatment, microwave plasmas can be easily and effectively applied to various biomedical fields.

플라즈마 기술은 1950년대부터 핵융합 분야에 적용되며 알려지기 시작했다. 1960년대부터는 반도체 산업의 공정분야에서 중추적인 기능을 책임지고 있으며, 2000년대는 PDP의 개발과 함께 디스플레이 산업에 적용되었다. 플라즈마 기술의 개발과 더불어, 최근에는 살균, 지혈, 유해 단백질/박테리아 제거 등 생의학 분야에 적용되고 있으며, 암 세포 자멸사 (Apoptosis) 유도, 치아 미백, 상처 치료, 그리고 피부 재생 등 응용 범위가 생의학 분야 대부분으로 확대되고 있다. 특히 지난 50년간 별다른 진전이 없는 암 치료나 SARS, 신종플루, 슈퍼박테리아 등 현재 인류를 위협하는 박테리아, 바이러스와의 전쟁에서 대기압 플라즈마는 획기적인 대안이 될 수 있으며 그 연구와 상업적 가치는 천문학적이다. 하지만 이를 위한 개발 연구는 초기 단계에 불과하며, 국내 연구 환경 및 기반은 아직까지 부족하다. 효과적인 생의학 응용과 그 효능을 극대화하기 위해서는 다양한 구동조건에 따른 대기압 플라즈마의 특성 분석과 최적의 플라즈마 장치 개발이 요구된다. 플라즈마 특성에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요소에는 구동압력, 장치 구조, 사용 가스, 인가 파워 등 다양하다. 이 중에 가스와 파워는 쉽게 변화가 가능한 인자로써 이들의 변화에 따른 플라즈마 특성 이해가 효과적인 생의학 적용을 위해서는 절실히 필요하다. 가장 많이 사용되는 아르곤과 헬륨의 플라즈마 특성을 저주파 파워로 구동되는 장치를 통해 분석하였다. 헬륨을 사용하면 낮은 구동 전압에서 안정적인 플라즈마를 발생시킬 수 있었으며, 긴 플라즈마 젯을 쉽게 발생시켜 원거리 대상 처리에 용이했다. 이에 반하여 아르곤 플라즈마는 헬륨 플라즈마에 비해 높은 구동 전압이 요구되는 단점이 있지만 우수한 가격 경쟁력과 플라즈마로 전달되는 파워의 효율이 높았으며, 생의학 분야로의 적용에 중요한 요소인 활성종의 발생량이 많았다. 반복 실험을 통해 분석된 살균 특성은 발생되는 활성종의 양이 많은 아르곤 플라즈마가 헬륨 플라즈마보다 강력한 특성을 보였다. 입자 시뮬레이션을 통해 분석된 전자의 에너지 분포에서 아르곤 플라즈마는 활성종의 발생에 효과적인 에너지를 갖는 전자의 존재 확률이 헬륨 플라즈마보다 높았으며, 이러한 사실은 아르곤 플라즈마에서 발생되는 다량의 활성종의 기원을 뒷받침한다. 플라즈마 장치에 인가되는 파워의 형태는 장치의 경제적인 부담과 구조에 큰 영향을 미치는 요인으로 가스와 더불어 민감하게 플라즈마 특성을 변화시킨다. 이를 분석하기 위해, 저주파(20 kHz)와 고주파(877 MHz)의 파워에 맞는 고유의 장치를 디자인하여 실험하였다. 플라즈마 젯의 형태적인 측면에서 저주파 파워는 긴 플라즈마 젯을 발생시키는 데 용이했으며, 고주파 파워는 강한 플라즈마를 발생시킬 수 있었다. 파워의 효율는 인가되는 파워에 대한 플라즈마로 전달되는 파워의 비율로 계산될 수 있는데, 저주파는 13.6%, 고주파는 54%의 특성을 보였다. 고주파의 높은 파워 효율은 방전 전류를 통해서도 확인할 수 있었다. 고주파의 방전 전류는 같은 파워 인가 시 저주파의 방전전류보다 약 30배정도 높게 측정되었다. 이는 플라즈마 내의 입자들이 가지는 진동 주파수와 민감한 관계가 있으며, 높은 주파수일수록 입자 진동 주파수와 가까워져 파워 전달 효율이 증가하게 된다. 살균 특성에서도 고주파로 구동되는 플라즈마가 저주파로 구동되는 플라즈마보다 넓은 면적의 균을 처리할 수 있었고 처리 속도 또한 빨랐다. 위 결과의 원인을 시뮬레이션에서 얻어지는 전자의 분포를 통해 살펴보았다. 활성종 발생을 위한 효과적인 에너지인 2 eV와 5 eV사이의 에너지를 갖는 전자의 존재 확률이 고주파가 저주파보다 월등히 높았으며 이는 구동 주파수가 증가할수록 sheath 전압차가 줄어들어 플라즈마의 bulk에서 전자들에게 상대적으로 많은 에너지가 전달되는 것에 기인한다. 또한 전극에 데미지를 주어 장치의 수명에 큰 영향을 미치는 양자의 에너지 또한 고주파의 경우가 낮았으며, 장치의 긴 수명 확보에 고주파가 효과적임을 예상할 수 있었다. 위 실험을 통해 생의학 분야에 최적의 조합은 아르곤 가스와 고주파의 파워 임을 제안할 수 있었다. 현재 아르곤을 사용하여 고주파로 구동되는 플라즈마 장치의 연구는 활발히 진행되고 있다. 하지만 다양한 생의학 분야에 적용하기 위해서는 국부적인 처리만이 가능한 구조적인 한계를 극복해야 한다. 넓은 면적을 효과적으로 처리할 수 있는 새로운 구조의 고주파 플라즈마 장치 개발이 절실하다. 이를 위해 기존의 동축케이블을 활용한 고주파 장치의 개념을 적용하여 20 mm의 플라즈마 발생 길이를 갖는 상 하판의 평판 구조(slit 형태) 고주파 장치를 개발하였다. 5 W의 낮은 파워에서 아르곤 플라즈마의 발생을 확인하였으며, 비록 균일한 가스 주입 시스템의 부재로 20mm 모두에서 안정적으로 플라즈마를 발생시키지는 못했지만, 낮은 파워로 구동되는 넓은 면적 처리용 새로운 고주파 플라즈마 장치의 개발 가능성을 제시 했다는 점에서 큰 의의가 있다. 결론적으로 아르곤 고주파 플라즈마는 높은 파워 효율, 다량의 산소 활성종의 발생 가능성, 긴 장치 수명, 그리고 소형 파워 모듈의 장점으로 인해 생의학 적용에 있어서 최적임을 확인하였다.