Off-Time Control of LLC Resonant Half-Bridge converter to Prevent Audible Noise Generation

Abstract

본 논문에서는 경부하 조건에서 LLC 공진형 하프 브리지 DC / DC 컨버터의 가청 소음 발생을 방지 할 수 있으며, 동시에 가청 소음을 발생시키는 버스트 컨트롤과 동일한 입력 전압 범위와 전력 변환 효율 ηe을 달성 할 수 있는 제어 방법을 제시한다. 제안 된 방법은 여러 쌍의 스위치 제어 펄스를 건너 뜀으로써 경부 하에서 스위칭 및 전도 손실을 줄이는 반면 스위칭 제어 주파수는 정상 제어 방식보다 낮게 변화시킨다. 이러한 스킵 제어 방법은 LLC 공진 컨버터가 큰 자화 인덕턴스를 가지며, 넓은 부하 변동 범위에 걸쳐 높은 ηe을 가질 수있게한다. 입력 전압 385V, 출력 전압 24V, 공진 주파수 180kHz에서 제안 된 방법은 7.2 ~ 360W의 출력 범위에서 ηe≥85.46 %를 달성했다. 가장 높은 ηe는 Po = 336W에서 96.08 %였다.

This paper presents a control method that can prevent audible noise generation in an LLC resonant half-bridge dc-dc converter at a light load condition, while achieving the same input voltage range and power conversion efficiency ηe as the burst-control method that generates an audible noise. The proposed method reduces switching and conduction losses at light load by skipping several pairs of switch-control pulses, while varying the switching frequency less than the normal-control method does. This skip-control method enables the LLC resonant converter to have a large magnetizing inductance, and to have high ηe over a wide range of load variation. At an input voltage of 385 V, an output voltage of 24 V, and a resonant frequency of 180 kHz, the proposed method achieved ηe ≥ 85.46% for an output power range of 7.2 ~ 360 W; the highest ηe was 96.08% at Po= 336 W.