다중 사용자 및 협업 무선 통신을 위한 주파수 효율적인 단일 반송파 전송 시스템 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 다중 사용자 및 협업 무선 통신을 위한 주파수 효율적인 단일 반송파 (SC: single-carrier) 전송 시스템에 관해 기술한다. 주기적 프리픽스 (CP: cyclic prefix)를 통해 주파수 영역 등화기를 사용하는 단일 반송파 시스템 (CP-SC-FDE: Cyclic prefixed single-carrier frequency domain equalization)은 직교 주파수 분할다중 (OFDM: orthogonal frequency division multiplexing)과 비슷한 성능과 전반적으로 같은 복잡도를 가진다. 최근에, 작은 최대전력 대 평균 전력비 (PAPR: peak-to-average power ratio)를 필요로하는 상향링크 통신에서 OFDM의 대체 시스템으로 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 주파수 영역의 결정 재입력 등화기 (FD-DFE: frequency-domain decision feedback equalization)는 FDE의 성능을 향상시키기 위해 도입되어왔다. 이 FD-DFE는 주파수 영역에서의 피드포워드 필터와 시간 영역에서의 피드백 필터로 구성된다. 검출된 심볼들이 재입력 될 때, FD-DFE를 사용하는 CP-SC 시스템에서는 오류 전파가 발생한다. 수신기에서 알려진 신호인 UW (unique-word)를 사용한 구조는 이러한 오류 전파를 해결할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 STBC (space time block code) 전송을 위한 FD-DFE를 사용하는 UW기반의 SC (UW-SC: unique-word-based single-carrier) 시스템을 제안한다. STBC 기법의 전송 시퀀스가 시간 영역에서 뒤집혀지기 때문에, STBC 기법은 UW-SC에 바로 적용할 수 없다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해, 새로운 전송 시퀀스를 설계하고, 이에 맞는 수신기 구조를 개발한다. CP-SC 시스템과 다르게, 제안된 UW-SC 시스템은 오류 전파를 크게 감소시키고, 그러므로 피드백 수를 증가함으로써 향상된 성능을 얻는다. 단일 반송파 주파수 분할 다중 접속 (SC-FDMA: single-carrier frequency-division multiple access)은 사용자들에게 다른 반송파들을 할당함으로써 다중 접속 간섭 (MAI: multiple access interference)이 없는 통신을 할 수 있따. SC-FDME는 직교 다중 접속 기법들 중의 하나이다. 대조적으로, IMD-FDE (iterative multiuser detection with frequency-domain equalization) 시스템은 여러 사용자가 같은 시간-주파수 자원을 공유하도록 한다. 여러 사용자의 신호는 확산 코드 (spreading code)를 사용함으로써 전체 대역위에 전송된다. 여러 사용자의 신호가 공통된 자원위에 겹쳐있기때문에, MAI가 발생한다. IMD-FDE는 낮은 비율의 채널 코딩과 결합된 사용자마다 다른 인터리빙과 주파수 영역의 다중 사용자 검출기를 이용함으로써 이 MAI를 제거하고 여러 사용자의 신호를 분리할 수 있다. 그러나, 낮은 채널 코딩을 위한 확산 코드 때문에, IMD-FDE의 각각의 사용자 데이터율이 비교적 낮은 단점을 가지고 있다. 본 논문에서는 변조 기법들을 사용하는 IMD-FDE 기법을 제시한다: VSFM (variable spreading factor modulation)과 OCM (orthogonal multi-code modulation). VSFM에서는 요구하는 데이터율에 맞춰, 확산 길이를 조절하는 하나의 확산 코드를 사용한다. OCM에서는 비트 스트림이 여러 개의 스트림으로 나누어지고, 각각의 스트림이 직교의 확산 코드에 의해 확산된다. 이러한 변조 기법들은 각각의 사용자들의 데이터율을 조절하여 유연성을 제공할 수 있다. EXIT (extrinsic information transfer) 차트 분석을 통해, 다양한 채널 환경과 시스템 변수에서 제안된 변조 기법을 사용하는 IMD-FDE의 수렴 특성을 평가한다. 또한, 제안된 기법과 SC-FDMA의 성능을 비교한다. 본 논문에서는 SC-FDME와 IMD-FDE을 결합한 주파수 효율적인 다중 접속 방법을 제시한다. 이 시스템은 group FDMA (GFDMA)라 칭한다. GFDMA는 여러 사용자들이 공통의 반송파 세트를 공유하도록 한다. 낮은 이동성을 가진 사용자들과 빠른 이동성을 가진 사용자들을 동시에 지원하기 위해, localized와 distributed 반송파 할당 방법의 hybrid 방법을 도입하였다. Hybrid 반송파 할당 방법을 위해 처음으로 다중 사용자 검출기를 수학적으로 공식화하고 등화기 계수를 유도한다. 페이딩 환경에서 GFDMA는 사용자들이 어떠한 반송파 할당 방법이라도 동시에 이용할 수 있도록 하고, 채널 상태에 따라 다중 사용자 다이버시티와 주파수 다이버시티를 얻로고 한다. GFDMA의 성능을 추정하기 위해 density evolution 기법을 개발하였고, 예측한 성능은 모조 실험 성능과 일치하는 것을 볼 수 있다. 또한, GFDMA의 주파수 효율을 향상시키기 위해 자원 할당 기법들을 제안한다. 제안된 다중 사용자 검출기와 자원할당 기법들을 통해, GFDMA는 페이딩 환경에서 다중 사용자와 주파수 다이버시티 이득을 모두 얻고, 그러므로 SC-FDMA와 비교하여 향상된 파워/주파수 효율을 얻을 수 있다. 협업 무선 통신은 다중 안테나의 추가적인 사용없이 공간 다이버시티를 얻을 수 있도록 한다. 이러한 협업 무선 통신에서는 협력 노드들의 가상 안테나들을 사용하여 분산된 다중 입출력 (MIMO: multiple-input multiple output) 시스템이 형성된다. 기존의 반이중 (half duplex) 중계기를 사용하는 협업 시스템들에서는 하나의 데이터 전송을 위해 두 직교 시간 슬롯이 필요하기 때문에, 주파수 효율에서 손실이 발생한다. 이러한 주파수 비효율을 피하기 위해 비직교 중계기 기법이 제안되었다. 이 기법에서는 송신국은 계속 데이터를 전송하고, 반면에 기지국은 송신국으로 부터의 신호를 수신과 송신을 번갈아 한다. 송신국으로부터 전송된 절반의 데이터는 중계되지 못하기 때문에, 이 비직교 중계기 기법의 성능은 중계되지 않은 데이터 스트림에 의해 제한된다. 본 논문에서는 비직교 중계기 기법의 성능을 향상시키기 위해 주파수 효율적인 협업 기술들을 제안한다. 하나는 순환 지연 다이버시티 (CDD: cyclic delay diversity)와 다중 레이어 변조 (multi-layered modulation) 방법을 사용하는 주파수 효율적인 협업 다이버시티 기술이다. 제안된 협업 다이버시티 시스템은 다른 가중치와 순환 지연, 그리고 위상 화전 패턴들을 사용하여, 두 직행과 중계 채널들을 통해 동시에 데이터 스트림들을 전송한다. 다른 하나는 비직교 협업 전송에서의 BICMLM (bit-interleaved coded transmission with multilevel modulation) 기술이다. 제안된 BICMLM 시스템은 다른 오류 확률을 가지는 레이어들을 평균화하기 위해 하나의 인코더와 하나의 인터리버로 여러 레이어들을 함께 코딩과 인터리빙한다. 또한, 여러 레이어들의 검출을 위해 반복적인 등화 기법을 제시한다. 실험 결과는 제안된 시스템이 협업 다이버시티를 얻고 기존의 협업 시스템들 보다 더 좋은 성능을 가지는 것을 보여준다.

This thesis discusses spectral efficient single-carrier transmission systems for multiuser and cooperative wireless communications. Cyclic prefixed single-carrier frequency domain equalization (CP-SC-FDE) has a similar structure and performance as orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM). Recently, the CP-SC-FDE has drawn great attention as an alternative to OFDM, especially in the uplink communications, where lower peak-to-average power ratio (PAPR) benefits the mobile equipment in terms of power efficiency. A frequency-domain decision feedback equalization (FD-DFE) for SC modulation has been introduced to improve the performance of FDE. This FD-DFE consists of the feedforward (FF) filter in the frequency-domain and the feedback (FB) filter in the time-domain. When the detected symbols are fed back, an error propagation occurs in the CP-SC system with FD-DFE. The structure using a unique-word (UW), which is fixed and known in the receiver, can solve this error propagation problem. In this thesis, we propose a unique-word-based single-carrier (UW-SC) system with FD-DFE for space-time block coded (STBC) transmissions. The STBC scheme can not be directly applicable to the UW-SC system, because its transmit sequence is reversed in the time-domain. To cope with this problem, we first design a new transmit sequence to fulfill the theorem of circular convolution, and propose a new corresponding receiver structure to have the transmit diversity. Unlike the cyclic prefixed SC system with FD-DFE, the proposed UW-SC system with FD-DFE greatly reduces an error propagation, thus yielding an improved performance as the number of feedback taps increases. Single-carrier frequency-division multiple access (SC-FDMA) can achieve multiple access interference (MAI)-free transmission by allocating different subcarriers to different users. SC-FDMA is one of orthogonal multiple access schemes. In contrast, an iterative multiuser detection with frequency-domain equalization (IMD-FDE) system allows multiple users to share the same time-frequency resources. The signals of users are transmitted on the entire band by using a spreading code. Since the signals of multiple users are superimposed in the common resource, MAI occurs. IMD-FDE can remove the MAI and separate the signals of multiple users by employing distinct chip-level interleavers combined with low-rate channel coding and frequency-domain multiuser detection. However, the single-user rate of IMD-FDE is relatively low due to spreading for the low-rate channel coding. In this thesis, we present an IMD-FDE with modulation schemes: variable spreading factor modulation (VSFM) and orthogonal multi-code modulation (OCM). In VSFM, transmission is achieved by using a single spreading code with a spreading factor corresponding to the required data rate. In OCM, a bit stream is split into multiple streams, each of which is spread by a specific orthogonal spreading code. These modulation schemes, VSFM and OCM, can provide flexibility for adjusting the rate of each user. Based on the extrinsic information transfer (EXIT) charts, we investigate the convergence behavior of IMD-FDE with these modulation schemes for various channel conditions and system parameters. We also compare the performance of SC-FDMA and IMD-FDE using VSFM/OCM. In this thesis, we present a spectral efficient multiuser system, which is a combination of SC-FDMA and IMD-FDE, called grouped FDMA (GFDMA). GFDMA allows multiple users to share a common set of subcarriers. In order to support both low and high mobility users simultaneously, a hybrid type of localized and distributed subcarrier mappings is introduced. We first present mathematical formulations of multiuser detection and derive the equalizer coefficients for the hybrid subcarrier mapping of GFDMA. In fading environments, GFDMA allows the users to employ any subcarrier mapping types (localized, distributed, and hybrid types) simultaneously and to gain multiuser diversity and frequency diversity depending on channel states (e.g., frequency selectivity and Doppler spread). Further, we propose resource allocation algorithms to increase the spectral efficiency of GFDMA with guaranteed quality-of-service (QoS): opportunistic scheduling and adaptive modulation and coding (AMC) schemes. Simulation results show that by using the proposed multiuser detection and resource allocation schemes, GFDMA achieves both multiuser and frequency diversity gains in fading environments, thus offering advantages over SC-FDMA with respect to power/spectral efficiency. Cooperative wireless networks enable spatial diversity, without the additional complexity of multiple antennas, where distributed multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) systems are formed using virtual antennas located at cooperating nodes. In cooperative systems with half duplex relay, a loss in spectral efficiency occurs, because two orthogonal time slots are required for one data transmission. In order to avoid spectral inefficiency, a non-orthogonal relay scheme was proposed. In the non-orthogonal relay scheme, the source continues to transmit data, while the relay receives and transmits the data from the source in turn. Since half of the data transmitted from the source is not relayed and experiences only the direct channel, the performance of the non-orthogonal relay scheme is limited by the non-relayed data stream. In this thesis, we propose spectral efficient cooperative techniques, to improve the performance of the non-orthogonal relay scheme for high data rate transmissions. One is a spectral efficient cooperative diversity technique with cyclic delay diversity (CDD) and multi-layered modulation (MLM). The proposed cooperative diversity system transmits data streams simultaneously through both direct and relay channels, with different weighting, cyclic delay and phase rotation patterns, in order to achieve cooperative diversity gain for all transmit signals from the source. The other is a bit-interleaved coded transmission with multilevel modulation (BICMLM) for non-orthogonal cooperative transmissions. The proposed BICMLM system encodes and interleaves multiple layers together, using one encoder and one interleaver, in order to average the performance of multiple layers with unequal error probabilities. For the detection of the multiple layers, we also present iterative equalization schemes. Simulation results indicate that the proposed systems achieve cooperative diversity and have better performance than conventional cooperative systems.