Study on controlling flowering time by genetic and environmental factors in rice

Abstract

Yield and quality traits are tightly related to flowering time. Most high-yield rice cultivars flower late, whereas high-quality cultivars flower early. Shortening flowering time without quantity reduction or delaying flowering time with maintaining seed quality are in demand. In addition, elongation of vegetative period would increase biomass production for animal feed and fuel industries. As a facultative short day (SD) plant, flowering time in rice is delayed under long day (LD) condition while it is induced under SD conditions. In addition, flowering time is developmentally regulated; flowering is inhibited at a young age and induced as plants grow. In this study I elucidated genetic and environmental factors that control flowering time. First, I analyzed the effects of SD treatment on flowering time. Plants grown in LD conditions flowered early when they were transferred to SD conditions at 35 or 47 days after germination (DAG). The induction was proportional to the length of the SD treatment, reaching a maximum induction by 12 d. This indicated that the flowering promotion signal under SD was effective in a certain developmental period and it can be used for designing SD conditions with fewer side effects. Second, I examined the effect of exogenous sucrose on controlling flowering time. Sucrose is one of the most extensively studied compounds that participate in a long-distance signaling for flowering. The roles of sucrose on flowering were observed from sut2 mutants that accumulated a high level of sucrose in leaves and reduced sucrose loading in the phloem. In sut2, the flowering time was delayed and florigen gene expression was decreased. This indicated that sucrose is a positive regulator of flowering in the phloem. However, I observed that exogenous application of 2 to 25 mM sucrose to hydroponically grown rice plants for 4 days significantly suppressed expression of florigen genes. This revealed flowering signals by sucrose were important in the phloem and there are independent repression modules from exogenous sucrose treatments. One of the major quantitative trait locus (QTL) that controls flowering time is Ghd7. Because the locus determines flowering time as well as crop yield, most high-yielding cultivars carry the trait. Screening T-DNA tagging population resulted in identification of two early flowering mutant lines where expression levels of Roc4 gene were significantly enhanced. The early flowering phenotypes were observed in LD conditions but not SD conditions, similar to ghd7. Roc4 encodes a protein that belong to the HD-ZIP IV family. In order to study cell-specific expression pattern of the gene, Roc4 promoter-GUS construct was made using approximately 3 kb of the Roc4 promoter region. Transgenic plants expressing the construct showed the reporter expression in all the leaf cells. Quantitative RT-PCR analyses revealed that Roc4 is expressed highly in leaf blades at a young stage and has a diurnal rhythm with a morning peak. Transcript levels of Ehd1, Hd3a and RFT1 were higher in the Roc4 activation tagging lines compared to wild type (WT) controls, whereas transcript level of Ghd7 was decreased in the activation lines. Transcript levels of other flowering time regulators were not affected by Roc4 activation. Based on these observation, I hypothesized that Roc4 promotes flowering time by repressing Ghd7. To confirm the observation, Roc4 were overexpressed in ‘Dongjin’ cultivar that carries a functional Ghd7 and in ‘Longjing27’ cultivar that has a non-functional Ghd7. Whereas overexpression of Roc4 in Dongjin induced flowering as observed from the activation tagging lines, overexpression of the gene in Longjing27 did not alter the flowering time. This genetic experiment confirms Ghd7 functions downstream of Roc4. I demonstrated by BiFC experiment that the protein forms a homodimer and is localized to nucleus. I also showed that the N-terminal of START domain of Roc4 has a transcriptional activation activity. In conclusion, the identification of Roc4 as flowering time inducer contributed to control flowering time in rice and it showed potentials for improving quantity traits through modulating Ghd7 expression.

생산성과 품질은 개화시기와 밀접한 관계가 있다. 대부분의 고생산성 벼 품종은 늦게 개화하고, 고품질의 벼는 개화를 일찍 한다. 생산량을 유지하며 개화를 촉진하거나 품질을 유지한 채 개화를 지연시킬 필요가 있다. 게다가 생육시기의 증가는 가축의 사료나 연료 산업에 중요한 biomass를 증가시킨다. 벼는 조건적 단일식물이어서 장일조건에서 개화가 지연되고 단일조건에서 개화가 촉진된다. 또한 식물의 발달에 따라 개화시기가 조절된다. 즉, 어린 시기에 개화가 억제되며 식물이 성장해 감에 따라 개화가 촉진된다. 나는 이번 연구를 통해서 개화시기를 조절하는 유전적 환경적 인자들에 대하여 규명하였다. 우선 단일 처리가 개화시기에 미치는 영향에 대하여 분석하였다. 장일조건에서 35일 또는 47일간 키운 식물체를 단일 처리를 하였을 경우 개화가 촉진되었다. 이러한 조기 개화는 단일처리의 기간에 비례하여 증가되며 12일 동안의 처리만으로 최대의 개화촉진을 보인다. 이는 단일조건에서의 개화촉진 신호가 특정 발달시기만 영향을 받는다는 것을 말하며, 이를 이용하여 부작용이 적은 단일처리 실험 설계가 가능하다. 두번째로, 자당이 개화시기의 조절에 미치는 영향에 대하여 분석하였다. 자당은 개화의 장거리 신호전달에 관여하는 물질로서 가장 활발하게 연구가 되었다. 잎에서 높은 농도의 자당이 축적되고 체관으로의 자당 전달이 감소된 sut2 돌연변이체를 통하여 개화시기에 미치는 자당의 역할을 관찰하였다. sut2 에서는 개화시기가 지연되고, florigen 유전자의 발현이 감소하였다. 이는 자당이 체관 내에서 개화 촉진 물질임을 보여준다. 하지만 수경재배로 키운 벼에 2에서 25 mM의 자당을 4일간 외부에서 처리하였을 경우 florigen 유전자의 발현이 확연히 억제됨을 관찰하였다. 이는 자당의 개화 촉진 신호가 체관에서 중요한 역할을 하고 있으며, 외부 처리시에는 독립적인 개화 억제 신호전달 경로를 갖고 있음을 제시한다. 개화시기 조절에 있어서 Ghd7은 가장 대표적인 양적형질유전자좌(QTL) 중에 하나이다. 왜냐하면 이 유전자좌가 개화시기뿐 아니라 생산량과도 관련이 있어 대부분의 고수량성 품종이 이를 포함하고 있기 때문이다. T-DNA tagging 집단을 검사하던 중 Roc4 유전자의 발현이 상당히 증가된 두 개의 라인이 장일조건에서 개화가 일찍 일어나는 것을 발견하였다. Roc4는 HD-ZIP IV family 에 속하는 단백질 서열을 갖는다. 세포특이적 발현 패턴을 관찰하기 위하여 Roc4의 promoter 영역 중 약 3 kb를 이용하여 Roc4 promoter-GUS construction을 만들었다. 형질전환체는 대부분의 잎 조직에서 reporter가 발현됨을 보였다. Quantitative RT-PCR 분석을 통해서 Roc4의 발현이 어린 시기의 옆면에서 발현이 높고 아침에 강한 일장주기를 갖고 있음을 알 수 있었다. Roc4의 activation tagging 라인들에서 야생형 대비 Ehd1, Hd3a 그리고 RFT1의 발현이 높았고, 한 편으로는 Ghd7의 발현이 낮았다. 다른 개화 조절 유전자들의 전사는 Roc4의 activation 에 영향을 받지 않았다. 이러한 관찰을 토대로 Roc4가 Ghd7을 억제함으로서 개화시기를 촉진한다고 가설을 세웠다. 이를 재확인하기 위하여 활성화된 Ghd7을 갖는 동진 품종과 비활성화된 Ghd7을 갖는 ‘Longjing27’ 품종에 각각 Roc4를 과발현시켰다. 동진에서의 Roc4 과발현은 activation tagging 라인과 동일하게 개화시기를 촉진하는 반면에, Longjing27에서는 개화시기에 영향을 주지 않았다. 이러한 유전적 결과는 Ghd7이 Roc4 하위에 존재함을 증명한다. 나는 BiFC 실험을 통하여 단백질이 homodimer를 이루고 핵에 존재함을 보였다. 그리고 Roc4의 START 부위의 N 말단 부위가 전사 촉진 활성을 갖고 있음을 보였다. 결국, 이번에 발굴한 Roc4는 벼의 개화시기를 조절하는 중요한 재료이며 Ghd7의 발현을 조절하는 유전자이기에 생산량 관련 형질을 개선시키는 것에 대한 기대가 크다.