결정소성학의 미소역학적 모델링 및 실험: 단결정에서 다결정까지

Abstract

최근 제트 엔진 및 발전기의 터빈 날개 제작에 이용되는 단결정 합금뿐만 아니라 MEMS(microelectromechanical systems), NEMS(nanoelectromechan-ical systems) 제작에 이용되는 금, 알루미늄, 니켈 등의 단결정, 마이크로 또는 나노 크기의 결정립을 가진 다결정재의 수요가 급격히 증가하는 추세이다. 주기적인 격자구조(lattice structure)를 가진 결정질 재료의 변형 거동 중 나타나는 격자 재배열에 의한 이방성, 미시 전단밴드, 결정립 세분화 등의 변형 기구는 주로 단결정 또는 아결정립 수준에서 이루어진다. 따라서, 단결정 및 다결정질 재료의 변형 거동을 정확히 예측하기 위한 구성 모델의 개발과 결정립 내부의 변형률 분포를 측정하기 위한 실험기법의 개발은 단결정재뿐만 아니라 다결정재의 물성 예측 및 미소 구조물의 신뢰성 평가에 큰 도움이 된다. 본 연구에서는 결정질 재료의 불균일한 변형 거동을 설명하기 위한 결정립 수준(grain-level)에서의 미소역학적 모델링, 수치해석 및 실험 기법을 제안하였다. 다결정재의 변형 거동을 나타내기 위한 구성 모델은 승법분해(multiplicative decomposition)에 기초한 고전적인 결정소성모델(crystal plasticity model)이며 변형 중 집합 조직의 발전을 고려할 수 있다. 구성 모델은 후방 오일러법(backward Euler method)을 이용하여 유한요소 프로그램인 ABAQUS의 사용자 정의 서브루틴(UMAT, VUMAT, UEL)으로 구현하였다. 제안된 모델 및 해석 기법은 단결정 및 다결정재의 불균일한 변형 거동을 관찰하기 위한 실험과 연계하여 결정립 수준의 변형 메커니즘을 설명하기 위해 사용되었다. 대변형 압축시 알루미늄 단결정 표면에 발생하는 불균일한 변형률 분포를 디지털 화상관련(DIC, digital image correlation) 기법을 적용하여 측정하였으며, 결정소성 유한요소(CPFEM, crystal plasticity finite element) 결과와 비교하였다. 이로부터 단결정의 이방성 변형 거동을 정확히 측정할 수 있었으며, 제안된 구성 모델 및 해석 기법의 타당성을 검증할 수 있었다. 단결정의 나노압입(nanoindentation) 실험으로부터 압입부 주면에 발생하는 pile-up 패턴의 이방성 및 변형 중 활성화되는 슬립계를 원자현미경(AFM, atomic force microscope)을 이용하여 측정하였다. 결정소성 유한요소모델은 실험에서 관찰되는 (001), (011), (111) 표면에 발생하는 pile-up의 4중, 2중, 6중 대칭성을 잘 예측하였다. 압입부 주변에 발생하는 이러한 서로 다른 패턴은 결정학적 이방성(crystallographic anisotropy)에 의해 설명될 수 있다. 결정립의 초기 방위와 결정립 간의 상호 작용이 다결정재의 거시적인 변형 거동에 미치는 영향을 연구하기 위하여 조대한 주상형 결정립(columnar grain)을 가진 다결정재의 평면 변형 압축 실험을 수행하였다. 시편 내부의 각 결정립의 형상 변화, 슬립계의 발달 및 집합 조직의 발전은 electron backscattered diffraction(EBSD)와 전계방사형 주사전자현미경(FE-SEM, field-emission scanning electron microscope)을 이용하여 측정하였다. 초기 방위에 의한 Taylor 계수가 낮은 결정립의 경우 거시적인 외부 변형량을 크게 초과하는 변형률을 나타내며 결정 방위도 크게 회전한다. 또한, Taylor 계수가 높은 결정립과 만나는 결정립계에서 전단 밴드가 발생하게 되고, 이렇게 집중된 변형은 다결정재 전체의 연성을 크게 감소시키게 된다. 마지막으로 FCC 단결정 재료의 기공의 성장 과 합체에 대한 결정학적 방향과 응력 다축성의 영향을 속도의존성 결정소성모델을 적용한 3 차원 유한요소 모델을 이용하여 해석하였다. 이로부터 규칙적인 격자구조로 인해 강한 이방성 거동을 보이는 단결정 재료의 경우에도 응력 다축성(stress triaxiality)은 기공의 성장방향과 발전 모습, 합체에 큰 영향을 미치는 인자임을 알 수 있다. 또한, 단결정재료는 결정학적 방향성에 의해 변형 이력이 크게 달라지나, 기공이 존재하는 경우에 도 결정학적 방향에 따른 변형 모드에는 크게 영 향을 주지 않는 것을 확인할 수 있다.

In this thesis, the micromechanical constitutive modeling, numerical simulation and experiments of crystalline materials are presented at the grain-level to elucidate heterogeneous plastic deformation. The model is formulated based on the classical framework of the crystal plasticity model referred to the multiplicative decomposition and incorporate the effect of texture evolutions. The fully implicit backward Euler method is employed for the time-integration of the constitutive model. The crystal plasticity model is implemented into the user subroutines (UMAT, VUMAT and UEL) of a finite element program ABAQUS. These constitutive equations have been incorporated in a Taylor-type model and a finite element model for considering large deformation and rotation. The developed numerical strategy is compared with analytical and experimental results such as the stress-strain curves and the pole-figure representations. The heterogeneous inter- and intragranular deformation of polycrystalline materials are analysed in connection with a series of experiments of both single crystals and multicrystals: The in-plane strain fields of an aluminium single crystal are measured by using the digital image correlation (DIC) technique and compared with the crystal plasticity finite element (CPFEM) results. This shows the anisotropic response of the single crystal and the validity of the current constitutive modeling framework at the single crystal level. The anisotropic pile-up patterns around nanoindents and their crystallographic analysis in terms of the active slip systems and local texture evolutions are presented for nanoindentation experiments of single crystals. The experiments as well as the simulations show that the pile-up patterns on the surfaces of (001)-, (011)- and (111)-oriented single crystals have four-, two-, and six-fold symmetry, respectively. The different pile-up patterns can be explained in terms of the strong crystallographic anisotropy of the out-of-plane displacements around the indents. Deformation response of an OFHC copper multicrystal which consists of large columnar grains are is investigated to examine heterogeneous distribution of deformation patterns in each grain of the sample. The evolution of the crystallographic orientation in each grain was measured by the electron backscattered diffaction (EBSD) system in a field emission scanning electron microscope (FE-SEM). Also, finite element calculations are conducted to extract the history of the active slip systems during deformation. These combined numerical modeling and experiments of multicrystals identify the effect of the intrinsic grain orientation and the interaction effect among neighboring grains on the overall deformation behavior of polycrystalline materials. Finally, the unit cell analysis has been conducted to study the effect of stress triaxialities, crystallographic orientations and initial void volume fractions on the growth and coalescence of voids in f.c.c. single crystals. The numerical results showed that the stress triaxiality and the deformation mode specified by the crystallographic orientation have a competitive effect on the evolution of voids. For the low level of stress triaxiality, the deformation mode is mainly determined by the crystallographic orientation. For high stress triaxiality, however, the deviation from the specified deformation mode is large even for incipient void growth and the void growth rate is mainly determined by stress triaxiality and the initial void volume fraction.