광화학 반응을 이용한 구리 산화물/산화아연 나노선 이종구조 제작 및 광촉매 응용

Abstract

본 연구에서는 그 성질에 대해 많이 연구되었고 또한 여러 응용 분야에서 뛰어난 성능을 보인 바 있는 ZnO 나노 막대를, 향상된 혹은 새로운 특성을 부여하기 위해 금속 및 금속 산화물들과의 이종 접합 구조를 제작해 그 특성을 분석하였다. 특히 작은 밴드갭, 훌륭한 광 촉매 특성 그리고 ZnO와 p-n junction을 만들 수 있는 CuO와의 이종 구조 합성을 통해 광 촉매 분야에서의 성능을 시험해 보았다. 본 연구에서 가장 중점을 둔 것은 우수한 이종 구조의 제작이었다. 현재까지 많은 이종 구조들이 보고된바 있지만 금속-반도체 이종 구조에 편중되어 있었고, 이종 물질간의 계면을 깨끗하게 만들기도 어려울뿐더러, 물질 자체를 표면에 코팅하는 기술이 어렵다는 한계 때문에 우수한 결과를 찾아 보기 어려웠다. 이에 우리는 ZnO에 빛을 입사할 때 그것이 만들어내는 전자와 정공을 이용하여 목표 물질을 ZnO 표면에 성장시키는 광화학 합성법을 사용하여 이러한 문제점을 해결하였다. 합성된 CuO는 ZnO 나노 막대 위에 꽃과 같은 모양을 이루어 빛을 흡수하기에 탁월한 구조를 이루었고 외부 물질과 상호작용 할 수 있는 표면적 또한 매우 넓은 구조를 갖게 되었다. 전기적으로는 p-n junction을 이루었으며 광학적으로는 가시광역에서의 흡광도가 눈에 띄게 증가하는 것을 보였다. 시간에 따른 성장 과정과 pH의 변화와 Hole scavenger인 에탄올의 첨가 효과를 관찰해 ZnO 나노 막대 위에서의 CuO 성장 메커니즘을 규명하였고, 또한 현재까지 광화학 반응을 통한 금속 합성에 비해 많이 알려지지 않은 금속 산화물 합성의 메커니즘에서 hole이 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 밝힐 수 있었다. 또한 이러한 메커니즘을 토대로 다양한 금속 산화물들이 광화학 반응을 통해 이종 구조로 합성될 수 있는 가능성을 보여줬다. Si 기판 위에 CuO-ZnO 나노 막대를 제작하여 광촉매 특성을 본 결과 가시광역과 자외선 영역 모두에서 bare ZnO 보다 향상된 성능을 보였다. 하지만 Si 기판은 뚫려있지 않아 물질 이동이 제한되므로 많은 양의 목표 오염원을 분해하지 못하였다. 이에 우리는 기판을 mesh 구조로 바꾸어 단점을 극복하고 더욱 향상된 효율을 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 값싸고 유연한 stainless steel mesh로 인해 다양한 형태로의 성형이 손 쉬우리라 예상된다. 본 연구에서 처음으로 제시한 Mesh 위에 1-D 나노 물질을 성장시킨 구조는 입자가 아닌 기판에 고정된 물질에서도 물질 이동의 극대화를 이룰 수 있어 광 촉매 효율을 향상시킬 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었기에, 앞으로의 연구를 통해 실제 산업 분야에서도 응용할 수 있으리라 기대된다.

ZnO nanowire is one of the most famous materials in various fields. In this research, we try to fabricate ZnO nanowire heterostructure for enhancing their property. Especially, CuO-ZnO heterostructure is our main interstest because of CuO expects to support ZnO with narrow band gap, fine photocatalyst property and possibility of forming p-n junction with ZnO. In this research, our main topic is producing a fine heterostructure using ZnO nanowire. Until now, many researchers try to fabricate heterostructure. However, it is hardly made clean interface and grow on the surface of target substrate. Here, we try to solve those problems by employing photochemical reaction that is using photogenerated hole and electron when UV light was irradiated to ZnO with higher energy than ZnO band gap. Produced CuO formed flower-like structure on ZnO nanowire that excellent structure for light absorption and have extensive surface area for interaction with outer substance. Electrically, it formed p-n junction and optically, it shows dramatically increase the absorption coefficient at visible region. Growth process of CuO was disclosed through investigation of time-dependant morphology change and hole scavenger, ethanol, addition effect. Based on those result, we could reveal that the photo generated hole had vital role in metal oxide synthesis. We tested photocatalyst performance of CuO-ZnO nanowire heterostructure on Si substrate and it achieved improvement at visible and UV region, both. However, Si substrate hardly degradates large volume of polluted solution due to its absence of channel for mass transfer. So, we change substrate structure to mesh. This cheap and flexible stainless steel mesh substrate is a plastic substance so it would be utilized with various shapes. As best of our knowledge, using 1-D nanostructure on mesh as photocatalyst is first introduced by us and this structure achieved improving performance due to its excellent mass transfer that could be compare with the particle type, even though, this structure immobilized on the substrate. This study may provide new insight into the photo chemical reaction for metal oxide synthsis and the design of advanced photocatalyst.