응축상 동역학 연구를 위한 새로운 시간 분해 3차 비선형 분광법의 개발과 3차 비선형 분광법을 이용한 PbS 양자점의 엑시톤-포논 상호작용 연구

Abstract

본 논문에서는 시간 분해 3차 비선형 분광학 방법을 이용하여 응축상의 용매화 동역학과 양자점에서의 엑시톤-포논 상호작용을 연구하였다. 다양한 시간 분해 3차 비선형 방법 중에 3-펄스 광 메아리 봉우리 이동 (3-pulse photon echo peak shift, 3PEPS) 측정법은 시료의 동역학적 특성 연구에 적합하며, 특히 긴 시간 영역에서의 봉우리 이동 값으로부터 분광학적 불균일성을 정량할 수 있는 유일한 방법이라는 점에서 매우 유용하다. 그러나 기존의 빛 나눔판을 이용한 대부분의 3PEPS 실험에서는 파면의 변형과 공간적 비간섭성으로 인해 봉우리 이동 값의 재현성이 떨어진다. 이에 따라 보통의 경우 용액상의 불균일성이 없을 것이라는 가정을 하고 실험 결과를 해석하였다. 화학 반응의 속도나 선형 및 비선형 분광학의 이론적 계산을 하기 위해서는 용액상의 불균일성을 포함한 동역학적 특성을 완벽하게 규명해야 한다. 이에 우리는 회절형 빛 나눔판을 이용하여 정확하고 재현성 있는 봉우리 이동 값을 측정할 수 있는 3PEPS 실험 장치를 제작하였다. 회절형 빛 나눔판에 의해 생성된 여러 차수의 펨토 초 펄스는 기울어진 파면을 가지기 때문에 비공선적 구조에서도 전체 빔 면적에 걸쳐 간섭이 일어난다. 이 장치를 이용하여 긴 시간 영역에서 까지도 재현성 있는 봉우리 이동 값을 측정할 수 있었다. IR125 염료 분자의 아세토니트릴 및 알코올 용액에 대한 3PEPS 실험을 통하여 제작한 장치의 성능을 검증하고 용액상의 불균일 선폭 확대를 측정하였다. 봉우리 이동 값에 대한 표준 편차는 0.07 펨토 초로 매우 높은 재현성을 보였다. 전체적으로, 크기가 크고 유연한 구조를 가지는 IR125 분자의 다극자적 특성 때문에 용매화가 비교적 느리게 진행된다. 피코 초 영역에서 일어나는 용매화는 확산에 기인하므로 용매의 점성이 증가함에 따라 느려지는 것으로 측정되었으며, 용매의 종류에 무관하게 관찰되는 긴 시간 영역에서의 봉우리 이동으로부터 용액상의 불균일성이 큰 것으로 측정되었다. 이러한 용액상의 불균일성은 기존의 이론적 또는 실험적 결과에서 예측할 수 없었던 것으로, 나노 초 이상의 매우 느린 유전 이완이나 용질 분자의 입체 구조적 다양성에 기인한 것으로 생각된다. 앞서 다룬 3PEPS 실험이 응축상의 동역학 연구를 위해 유용한 방법이긴 하지만, 이 방법은 이차원적 스캔이기 때문에 측정 시간이 오래 걸린다. 순간 회절 (transient grating, TG) 실험은 일차원 스캔 방법이기 때문에 짧은 시간 안에 동역학적 정보를 측정할 수 있다. 그러나 TG 신호에는 입자수 이완까지 반영되므로 결과의 해석에 어려움이 있고, 이를 해결하기 위해 새로운 형태의 3차 비선형 분광법인 공진 시간 분해 순간 회절법 (coherence period (τ) resolved transient grating, TRTG)을 고안하였다. TRTG는 TG만큼 짧은 측정 시간에 3PEPS와 같이 정확한 동역학적 정보만을 입자수 이완의 방해 없이 측정할 수 있다. 모델 함수를 이용한 수치 계산법과 실험을 통하여 TRTG 실험의 유용성을 검증하였다. 수치 계산을 통해 TRTG가 전이 진동수 상관 함수를 잘 따르는 점을 확인하였으며, 비슷한 구조의 두 가지 염료 분자 IR144와 IR125에 대한 용매화 동역학을 TRTG를 이용하여 연구하였다. 두 염료 분자 용액은 각각 극성 용매화와 비극성 용매화 메커니즘에 의해 서로 다른 용매화 특성을 나타내는 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 펨토 초 영역의 짧은 레이저 펄스에 의해 형성된 핵 파속을 이용하여 lead sulfide (PbS) 양자점의 포논 모드를 관찰하였다. PbS 양자점은 밴드갭이 작고 엑시톤의 보어 반지름이 클 뿐 아니라 전자와 정공의 유효 질량이 같기 때문에 강한 양자 제한 조건에서의 엑시톤-포논 커플링을 연구하기에 적합한 시스템이다. 양자점의 에너지 스펙트럼의 불균일 선폭 확대의 원인은 주로 크기와 모양의 분포에 의한 것이며, 균일 선폭 확대는 주로 운반자와 포논의 상호작용에 기인한다. 이론적으로는 PbS의 전자와 정공이 같은 파동 함수를 가지기 때문에 광학 포논에 대한 커플링 세기는 ‘영’에 가까운 매우 작은 값을 가진다. 그러나 공명 라만 등을 통한 그동안의 실험 결과로부터 이론적 예측보다 훨씬 큰 값의 커플링 세기가 보고되었다. 본 연구에서는 콜로이드 상태의 PbS 양자점에 대한 순간 흡수 신호로부터 측정된 진동을 분석하여 음향 포논 (62 cm–

1)과 광학 포논 (236 cm–

1), 그리고 격자 진동에 의한 매우 느린 모드 (13 cm–

1)를 관찰하였다. 광학 포논 모드의 진폭과 진동수로부터, 이론적 계산 결과에 가까운 엑시톤-포논 커플링 세기를 구하였다.

Time-domain third-order nonlinear spectroscopic techniques have been developed, and applied to the studies of solvation dynamics in solution and exciton-phonon coupling in a quantum dot system. Dynamics in liquids spans a broad range of time scales from a few tens of femtosecond to nanoseconds and beyond. Of the various time-domain third-order spectroscopies, the three-pulse photon echo peak shift (3PEPS) measurement is a powerful technique for the investigation of liquid dynamics, which provides information about the dynamics as well as the static properties of the system. However, most 3PEPS experiments using beam splitters do not yield a reproducible peak shift due to wave front distortion and spatial incoherence. Consequently, the acquired 3PEPS data are usually explained by assuming that there is no static inhomogeneity in solution. The complete characterization of the dynamics in liquids including inhomogeneity plays a critical role in theoretical calculation of chemical reaction rates and linear/nonlinear spectroscopies. To study the dynamics, we have built a 3PEPS apparatus that gives an accurate and reproducible 3PEPS data. A diffractive beam splitter was adopted to generate triplets of femtosecond pulses with tilted wave fronts, which enhanced the overlap over the entire aperture in a noncollinear geometry while preserving the duration of femtosecond pulse. The apparatus provides reproducible 3PEPS data even with the long time peak shift, a critical parameter to recognize the spectral inhomogeneity in condensed phases. To demonstrate the high performance of our 3PEPS setup and to examine the inhomogeneous line broadening in liquid, we studied dynamics of carbocyanine dye IR125 in acetonitrile and alcohols. The 3PEPS of IR125 demonstrates exceptional reproducibility of the peak shift value with standard deviation of 0.07 fs. The solvation dynamics becomes slower for IR125 compared to the reported values probably due to the multipolar nature of excitation in this large and flexible probe molecule. The diffusive solvation taking place in the picosecond range slows down with increasing solvent viscosity, and it appears to be slower than the typically observed value. More importantly, unexpected large inhomogeneity was observed in all solvents, and the inhomogeneity was excitation energy dependent. We speculated that slow dielectric relaxation and conformational heterogeneity could be responsible for the inhomogeneity. Although the 3PEPS measurement is the best way to obtain dynamical information in condensed phase, a long acquisition time is required due to the 2-dimensional measurement. Transient grating (TG) experiments can also give dynamical information at a much shorter acquisition time because it only requires a simple one-dimensional scan. However, the TG method is disadvantageous in the case where population relaxation interferes with the dynamics to be measured. To circumvent this difficulty, a third-order time-domain spectroscopic technique, called coherence period (τ) resolved transient grating (TRTG), is devised. TRTG takes an acquisition time as short as TG, and yet it gives accurate dynamical information independent of population relaxation as accurate as in 3PEPS. The validity of TRTG is shown by numerical calculations as well as by experiments. The model calculation showed that TRTG follows the transition frequency correlation function very closely. Solvation dynamics of two structurally similar cyanine dyes, IR144 and IR125, has also been studied by TRTG. These two dyes show significantly different solvation behaviors due to the differences of the polar and nonpolar solvation mechanisms. Nuclear wave packets created by impulsive excitation can be applied to the coherent vibrational spectroscopy. The coherent phonon modes in colloidal lead sulfide quantum dots (PbS QD) were investigated by transient absorption (TA) technique. PbS QD has a narrow band gap (0.41 eV) and a large Bohr radius of exciton of ~ 20 nm with an equal contribution from electron and hole. Thus, PbS QD is an ideal system to study the exciton-phonon coupling under the strong quantum confinement of charge carriers. The distribution of size and shape in quantum dots is a source of inhomogeneous broadening in spectral lines. The homogeneous line broadening in quantum dot mostly comes from the carrier-phonon interaction. By measuring TA of QDs, low-wavenember oscillations of 13, 25, 62, and 236 cm–

1 modes are ascribed to the lattice vibration, while the 62 and 236 cm–

1 modes are assigned to acoustic and optical phonons of PbS QDs. From the amplitude and frequency of each phonon mode, the Huang-Rhys factor of Sacoustic ~ 2×10–