Thrombin-Binding DNA Aptamer와 금속 및 유기 이온들의 결합에 관한 질량분석기를 이용한 연구

Abstract

Thrombin-binding aptamer (TBA) is a single-stranded DNA with a 15-nucleotide sequence of d(GGTTGGTGTGGTTGG). TBA forms an intramolecular antiparallel G-quadruplex (G4) structure, which inhibits the blood-clotting activity of thrombin. In the active chair conformation of TBA, the two G-tetrads are interconnected through the lateral TT and TGT loops. Metal ions, such as potassium, strontium and barium, have been known to stabilize the G4-TBA structure. Meanwhile, the tetracationic porphyrin ion, 5,10,15,20-tetrakis(N-methyl-4-pyridyl)porphyrin (TMPyP4), has been reported to bind to TBA and antagonizes the anticoagulant activity of the aptamer. The binding modes of metal and organic ions on G4-TBA are of fundamental interest in understanding their specific and/or nonspecific interactions. The binding constant at the specific coordination site is the key to the understanding of ligand (metal or organic ions)–

DNA interactions at the molecular level. The binding constant has been determined mostly in solution by various means, such as isothermal titration calorimetry, circular dichroism (CD), UV/Vis absorption or emission spectroscopy, and/or vibrational spectroscopy. The specific metal-binding site has been identified in condensed phase by X-ray diffraction (XRD) or NMR. In most cases, structural information obtained from XRD or NMR has been combined with the binding constant data or molecular dynamics simulations to reveal the nature of metal ion binding to DNA existing in an ensemble of conformations. Electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (ESI-MS) brings the noncovalent complex ions present in solution into the gas phase and allows the determination of binding constants of ligand–

DNA complexes formed in a specific stoichiometry. Moreover, the ligand-binding sites can be identified by using various MS techniques, such as collision induced dissociation (CID) and infrared multiphoton dissociation (IRMPD). Thus, ESI-MS becomes a powerful molecule-specific means to determine the binding constants and to identify the binding sites of small ligands to DNA in a specific stoichiometry. For this work, the bindings of metal (alkali metal and alkaline earth metal) and organic (porphyrin and organic dication) ions to TBA were studied using Fourier transform ion cyclotron resonance mass spectrometry (FT-ICR MS). Complexes of TBA with metal and/or organic ions were prepared by ESI in negative mode. The consecutive binding constants of complexes were determined by titration method and the binding sites were identified by IRMPD. In addition, the conformations of TBA with or without metal and/or organic ions in ESI solvent were examined by CD. In the cases of alkali metal ions, the binding constant of potassium is 5–

metal complex, potassium is coordinated between the bottom G-tetrad and two adjacent TT loops of TBA. In the 1:2 TBA–

metal complex, the second potassium ion binds at the TGT loop of TBA. On the other hand, other alkali metal ions bind at the lateral TGT loop in both 1:1 and 1:2 complexes, presumably due to ion-pair interaction. For alkaline-earth metal ions, the first binding constants of strontium and barium are two orders of magnitude (130–

240) greater than those of magnesium, calcium, and alkali metal ions. The first binding sites of strontium and barium are different from those of other metal ions. In the 1:1 TBA–

metal complex, strontium and barium ions are intercalated between the two G-tetrads of TBA. In the 1:2 TBA–

metal complex, the second strontium and barium ions bind to the G6TGTG10 loop region of TBA. On the other hand, magnesium and calcium ions bind at the narrow grooves of TBA and/or at the lateral TGT loop in both 1:1 and 1:2 complexes. In summary, the CD spectra of TBA suggest that the chair-type G4 structure is formed in ESI solvent in the presence or absence of metal ions. The intercalation of the first strontium and barium between the two G-tetrads as well as the coordination of the first potassium between the bottom G-tetrad and two adjacent TT loops of TBA are considered to be due to the specific metal binding to TBA in solution. All other metal ions, including the second strontium, barium, and potassium, appear to nonspecifically bind to phosphate anions of G4-TBA solvated in water by electrostatic interactions. In the case of porphyrin, the porphyrin-binding sites to TBA were investigated in the presence or absence of potassium. Two cationic porphyrins, TMPyP4 and 5,10,15,20-tetrakis(4-trimethylammoniophenyl)porphyrin (TMAP), were studied. In the 1:1 TBA–

porphyrin–

potassium complexes, porphyrin binds to the G6TGTG10 or G5GTGTGG11 region of TBA regardless of the potassium binding. Interestingly, potassium is located at the G5–

potassium complex. The binding constant of potassium to the TBA–

porphyrin complex is slightly less than the first potassium binding constant to TBA alone. The characteristic CD pattern of antiparallel G4-TBA is also attenuated in the presence of porphyrin. These results suggest that tetracationic porphyrin specifically binds to the lateral TGT loop and destabilizes G4-TBA. Lastly, the binding of organic dications (methyl viologen, DAPI and diminazene) to various DNAs, including G4-TBA, hairpin (HP), and single-stranded (ss) oligonucleotides, was investigated. Organic dications have different charge-to-charge separations. In both 1:1 and 1:2 DNA–

dication complexes, all dications bind to the central loop region of G4-TBA and HP as well as the central region of ss DNA. The binding constant of dication decreases in the order, DAPI > diminazene > methyl viologen, regardless of DNA: The binding constant of DAPI is 2–

10 times greater than that of diminazene and 25–

110 times greater than that of methyl viologen. The binding constant of methyl viologen is of the same order of magnitude as those of metal ions that nonspecifically bind to TBA. These results indicate that the charge-to-charge separation in organic dications is one of the key parameters determinining the binding specificity of organic dication to DNA. The specific binding of metal and organic ions influences the structure and stability of G4-TBA. These results provide fundamental information for developing an anticoagulant agent and anticancer drugs as well as the DNA sensors.

Thrombin-binding aptamer (TBA)는 d(GGTTGGTGTGGTTGG)의 염기서열을 갖는 15개의 뉴클레오티드로 이루어진 단일 가닥 DNA이다. TBA는 2개의 G-tetrad들이 TT loop와 TGT loop로 연결된 분자내 역평행 G-quadruplex (G4) 구조를 갖는다. 활성화된 의자 모양의 G4-TBA는 트롬빈과 결합하여 트롬빈의 혈액 응고 작용을 억제한다. Potassium, strontium 및 barium과 같은 특정 금속 이온들은 G4-TBA를 안정화시키는 반면, 5,10,15,20-tetrakis(N-methyl-4-pyridyl)porphyrin (TMPyP4)는 TBA와 결합하여 TBA의 항응혈제의 기능을 저하시킨다고 보고 되었다. G4-TBA와 금속 및 유기 이온들의 결합 방식을 연구하는 것은 TBA와 금속 및 유기 이온들의 특이적/비특이적 상호작용을 이해하는데 기본이 된다. 특이적 결합 자리에 대한 결합 상수는 분자 수준에서 DNA와 금속 및 유기 이온들의 상호작용을 이해하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 용액상에서 결합 상수는 isothermal titration calorimetry, 원평광 이색성 (circular dichroism, CD), UV/Vis 흡수 또는 방출분광법, 진동분광법 등의 다양한 방법을 통해 결정되었다. 특이적인 금속 결합 자리는 X선 회절 (X-ray diffraction, XRD)이나 NMR을 사용하여 응축상에서 확인하였다. 대부분의 경우, 다양한 구조가 앙상블로 존재하는 DNA와 금속 이온의 결합 구조의 특성을 보여주기 위해 XRD나 NMR을 통해 얻어진 구조적인 정보는 결합 상수나 분자동력학 모사 결과를 같이 고려한다. 전자분무이온화 (electrospray ionization, ESI) 질량분석법 (mass spectrometry, MS)은 액체상에 존재하는 비공유 착물 이온을 기체상으로 가져오고, 특정 화학량론을 갖는 DNA–

ligand (금속 및 유기 이온) 착물들의 결합 상수를 결정 할 수 있다. 더욱이, 리간드 결합 자리를 collision induced dissociation (CID)와 infrared multiphoton dissociation (IRMPD)와 같은 다양한 질량분석 기술을 사용하여 확인할 수 있다. ESI-MS는 특정한 DNA–

리간드 착물에서 리간드의 결합 상수와 결합 자리를 결정할 수 있어 매우 강력한 방법으로 여겨지고 있다. Fourier transform ion cyclotron resonance (FT-ICR) 질량분석기를 사용하여 TBA와 금속 (알칼리 금속과 알칼리 토금속) 및 유기 이온들의 결합을 연구하였다. TBA와 금속 또는 유기 이온 착물 이온들은 음전하 모드에서 ESI 방법으로 생성되었다. 착물들의 연속적인 결합 상수는 적정 (titration) 방법을 사용하여 결정되었으며, 결합 자리는 IRMPD를 통해 확인되었다. 또한, ESI 용매에서 금속 또는 유기 이온들이 존재 유무에 따른 TBA의 형태를 CD로 조사하였다. 알칼리 금속의 경우, potassium의 결합 상수가 다른 알칼리 금속의 결합 상수보다 5–

8배 크며, potassium이 결합되는 자리는 다른 금속들의 결합 자리와 다르다. 1:1 TBA–

potassium 착물에서 potassium은 TBA의 바닥에 있는 G-tetrad와 2개의 인접한 TT loop들 사이에 배위된다. 1:2 TBA–

potassium 착물에서 두 번째 potassium 이온은 TBA의 TGT loop에 결합된다. 이와 달리, 다른 알칼리 금속들은 전하간 상호작용에 의해 1:1과 1:2 TBA–

금속 착물에서 모두 TGT loop 지역에 결합한다. 알칼리 토금속의 경우, strontium과 barium의 첫 번째 결합 상수는 magnesium, calcium과 알칼리 금속의 결합 상수보다 두 자릿수 정도 큰 값을 갖는다. Strontium과 barium의 첫 번째 결합 자리는 다른 금속들의 결합 자리와 다르다. 1:1 TBA–

금속 착물에서, strontium과 barium은 TBA의 두 개의 G-tetrad 사이에 삽입되고, 2배위 착물에서는 두 번째 strontium과 barium 이온이 TBA의 G6TGTG10 loop 지역에 결합된다. Magnesium과 calcium 이온들은 1:1 및 1:2 착물에서 TGT loop 지역이나 TBA의 좁은 고랑 (narrow groove) 부분에 결합한다. TBA와 금속 이온들의 결합에 관하여 정리하면, TBA는 ESI 용매에서 금속 이온의 존재 유무와 상관없이 의자 모양의 G4 구조를 형성함을 CD 스펙트럼을 통해 확인하였다. 용액상에서 첫 번째 strontium과 barium이 두 개의 G-tetrad 사이에 삽입되는 것과 첫 번째 potassium이 TBA의 바닥에 있는 G-tetrad와 2개의 TT loop 사이에 배위되는 것은 TBA에 대한 특이적인 금속 결합에 의한 것으로 생각된다. 두 번째 strontium, barium과 potassium을 포함하는 모든 금속 이온들은 비특이적으로 정전기적 상호작용에 의해서 G4-TBA의 인산 음이온에 결합하는 것 같다. TBA와 porphyrin의 결합 연구에서는, potassium이 결합된 TBA와 potassium이 결합되지 않은 TBA에서 TMPyP4와 5,10,15,20-tetrakis(4-trimethylammoniophenyl) porphyrin (TMAP)의 결합 자리를 연구하였다. TBA–

G11 중간에 위치한다. TBA–

porphyrin 착물에 대한 첫 번째 potassium의 결합 상수는 TBA에 대한 결합 상수보다 약간 작다. 또한, 역평행 G4-TBA의 특징적인 CD 패턴도 porphyrin이 존재하면 약화된다. 이러한 결과들은 4가 양이온인 porphyrin이 특이적으로 측면으로 연결된 TGT loop에 결합하고 G4-TBA를 불안정화시킴을 나타낸다. 마지막으로, G4-TBA, 머리핀 (hairpin, HP)과 단일 가닥 (single strand, ss) 등의 구조를 포함하는 다양한 DNA들과 organic dication (methyl violgen, DAPI, diminazene)의 결합을 연구하였다. Organic dication들은 분자 내에서 전하간에 분리된 거리가 다르다. 1:1 DNA–

dication 뿐만 아니라 1:2 DNA–

dication 착물에서, 모든 dication들은 G4-TBA와 HP의 중앙 loop 지역에 결합하고 ssDNA의 중앙에 결합한다. Dication의 결합상수는 DNA와 상관없이 DAPI > diminazene > methyl viologen의 순서로 감소한다. DAPI의 결합 상수는 diminazene의 결합 상수보다 2–

10배 크고 methyl viologen의 결합 상수보다는 25–

110배 크다. Methyl viologen의 결합 상수는 TBA에 비특이적으로 결합하는 금속 이온들의 결합 상수와 같은 자릿수의 값을 갖는다. 이러한 결과들은 organic dication의 전하간의 거리가 DNA와 dication의 결합 특이성을 결정하는데 중요한 파라미터임을 보여준다. 본 연구는 분자 수준에서 G4-TBA에 특이적/비특이적으로 결합하는 금속과 유기 이온들의 결합 상수를 결정하였으며, 이온들의 결합 자리 및 결합 구조를 IRMPD와 CD를 사용하여 확인하였다. 특이적 결합을 하는 금속 및 유기 이온들은 G4-TBA의 구조와 안정성에 영향을 미친다. 이러한 결과는 혈액 응고제와 항암제의 개발 및 G-quadruplex 구조 변화에 따른 DNA sensor 개발에 기본적인 정보를 제공할 것이다.