Open Access System for Information Sharing

Login Library

 

ARTICLE
Cited 0 time in webofscience Cited 0 time in scopus
Metadata Downloads

ANALYSIS OF DENT DEFECTS FORMED DURING STRIP CASTING OF TWIP STEELS

Title
ANALYSIS OF DENT DEFECTS FORMED DURING STRIP CASTING OF TWIP STEELS
Authors
HA, MANJINKIM, WAN-SOOMOON, HEE-KYUN이성학
Date Issued
Jun-2007
Publisher
KOREAN INST METALS MATERIALS
Abstract
In this study, rapid solidification experiment was conducted for understanding of dent defects formed during strip casting of TWIP steels. Rapid solidification experiment reproduced dent defects of the TWIP steel strips, and dents were generally located in valleys of shot blasted roughness on the substrate. The rapid solidification experiment results reveals that the number of dipping, Mn content inside melt, and surface roughness on the substrate affected the depth and size of dents formed on solidified shell surfaces. Dents were closely related with entrapment of atmosphere gases and their thermal expansion in valleys of the substrate roughness. Longitudinal grooves and shot blasting texture on the substrate were suggested as a good method to prevent dent defects since they prevented the thermal expansion of gases and were continuously served as for gas escaping channels.
Keywords
twin roll strip casting; TWIP steel; roughness; solidification; dent defect; TRIP/TWIP STEELS; TEMPERATURE; PREVENTION; ALLOY
URI
http://oasis.postech.ac.kr/handle/2014.oak/28687
ISSN
1738-8228
Article Type
ARTICLE
Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.

qr_code

  • mendeley

Items in DSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.

Views & Downloads

Browse