Enhanced Dark Channel Prior Based Dehazing Algorithm

Abstract

During the processing of outdoor images, the presence of haze decreases the color information of the observed scenes. We propose a simple but effective algorithm for the estimation of the correct transmission map and global atmospheric light, considering the color distortion and halo artifacts. Firstly, our method segments the sky region of input image and defines the halo map that depicts where the artifacts occur as the halo region. And then we estimate the global atmospheric light only from the sky region and the transmission map separately using the sky region and halo region. Compare with the existing method, the proposed method shows in the experiment results that its superior robustness to the color distortion and halo artifacts and has the advantage of faster processing speed.

이 논문은 안개 제거 알고리즘에 대한 내용으로, 기존의 다크 채널 정보에 기반으로 하여 새로운 방법으로 개선하고 발전시켰다. 기존의 안개 제거 방식에서는 하늘 영역에서의 색 왜곡이나 경계선과 같은 디테일한 영상 주위에 후광효과가 발생하여 영상의 질을 저하시켰다. 이러한 문제점들을 해결하기 위하여 입력 영상을 하늘 영역 그리고 후광 영역으로 나누어 각각 영역에 맞는 파라미터를 새롭게 추정하였다. 실험에서 기존의 방법과의 질적, 양적 비교 평가를 통해 주요한 문제점들에 대해서 개선됨을 확인할 수 있다.