Modeling Technological Causality of Patent

Abstract

특허는 무료로 사용 가능 하면서도 대량의 데이터를 쉽게 접근할 수 있는 장점을 가진 공식화된 문서이다. 특허는 기술 정보를 풍부하게 가지고 있으며, 만약 특허가 등록이 되었다면 그 기술에 대한 가치가 입증되었다고 할 수 있다. 이와 같은 장점으로 지금까지 특허를 분석해서 의미있는 결과를 얻고자 하는 연구가 다양하게 수행되었다. 특허 분석은 특허의 어떤 정보를 활용하느냐에 따라 크게 두 가지로 나뉜다. 먼저 특허의 서지정보를 이용하는 연구이다. 서지정보는 구조적인 정보로써 분석이 용이하다는 장점을 가지고 있지만, 특허의 기술적 내용과 상관없는 정보이므로 이를 통해 얻을 수 있는 결과가 매우 제한적이라는 단점을 가지고 있다. 반면 특허의 명세정보를 이용하는 연구에서는 특허가 가지는 기술적 내용을 활용하기 때문에 보다 가치있는 결과를 도출 할 수 있다. 기존의 특허의 내용을 분석하는 연구에서는 어떠한 형태의 데이터를 추출하여 분석할 것인가에 따라 키워드 기반, SAO(Subject-Action-Object)기반, PF(Property-Function)기반의 연구가 수행되어 왔다. 이러한 각각의 데이터의 형태가 가지는 특징에 따라 분석의 용이성이 다르고 또 얻을 수 있는 결과 역시 다양하다. 하지만 본 연구에서는 특허에서 어떠한 데이터를 사용할 것인가에 주목한 것이 아니라, 특허에서 가장 중요한 내용이 무엇인가에 주목하였다. 발명이 하나의 특허로써 인정을 받았다는 것은 그 특허가 유용한 목적을 가지고 있고, 또 그 목적을 달성하기 위한 창의적인 원리를 가지고 있다는 것이며, 바로 이 두 가지가 특허의 우수성을 나타내는 내용이다. 그리고 발명의 목적과 발명의 원리는 각각 기술적 결과와 기술적 원리라는 개념으로 이해될 수 있으며, 이는 곧 기술적 인과관계로 정의된다. 인과관계는 인간이 현상을 이해하는 가장 기본적인 사고방식이기 때문에 특허에서 기술적 인과관계를 정의한다면 그것은 그 특허의 기술을 이해할 수 있는 추상적인 표현이자 그 기술의 우수성을 나타내는 함축적인 표현으로 활용할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 특허로부터 기술적 인과관계를 모델링하는 연구를 수행하였다. 첫 번째 이슈는 특허의 기술적 인과관계를 통해 네트워크를 형성하는 연구이며, 두 번째 이슈는 기술적 용어의 시맨틱을 해결하고 기술적 지식을 온톨로지를 통해 관리하는 연구이고, 마지막으로 세 번째 이슈는 특허로부터 기술적 인과관계를 반자동화된 방법으로 추출하는 연구이다. 특히 첫 번째 이슈는 본 연구의 최종 목표인 기술 인과관계 네트워크를 제안하며 그 네트워크의 장점에 대해 서술한다. 두 번째 이슈는 앞서 구축된 네트워크의 검색성능 향상에 공헌하는 연구이며, 세 번째 이슈는 네트워크의 효율적 확장에 공헌하는 연구이다. 본 연구에서 제시하는 기술 인과관계 네트워크는 두 가지 활용방안을 가질 수 있다. 첫 번째는 해결하고자 하는 기술적 문제의 해결책을 제공하는 것이다. 이것은 신제품의 개발이나 기존 제품의 성능을 개선하는 과정에 활용될 수 있다. 두 번째는 기술의 새로운 활용방안을 발견하는 것이다. 이것은 신소재나 신제품이 활용될 수 있는 방안을 강구하는 과정에 활용될 수 있다. 이와 같이 창의적인 해결책을 찾거나 새로운 활용방안을 찾는 것은 기존에는 기술전문가의 노하우와 경험에 의존해야 하는 것이지만 본 연구에서는 좀 더 직접적이고 직관적인 방식으로 이러한 기술적 인사이트를 얻을 수 있다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 기술 인과관계 네트워크는 한 영역의 기술들이 아니라 다양한 분야의 기술들이 인과관계를 기반으로 서로 연결되어 있다는 점에서 이종기술간의 지식이 연결되고 축적되는 것을 가능하게 한다. 그리고 앞선 활용방안으로 얻을 수 있는 결과는 이처럼 다양한 기술영역으로부터 얻는 것이기 때문에 사용자가 생각하지 못한 결과를 얻을 수 있다는 점에서 기술적 인사이트로써 가치가 높으며, 또한 그 결과가 특허를 기반으로 하므로 입증된 인사이트로써 신뢰성을 보장받는다. 본 연구는 향후 기술 혁신을 위한 개방 혁신 시스템으로 구축되어 기술전문가 뿐만 아니라 발명가나 연구자 등 기술관련 종사자들에게 기술적 인사이트를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Patents are formal documents that technology information, and are free to use and easily accessible. Patent databases contain huge amounts of such data, which can be analyzed to obtain meaningful technological insights. Initially, patent analysis was performed using bibliographic information such as applicants, application data, references, and International Patent Code. However, bibliographic information is not related to the contents of patents, so those studies cannot exploit technological knowledge presented in the patents. And then several studies have tried to analyze the content of patents. Those studies use contents of patents such as title, abstract, description and claims to exploit technological knowledge presented in patents. In these studies, various data models such as keyword, Subject-Action-Object (SAO), and Property-Function (PF) are used to extract technological data. Because there are various kinds of data even in a single patent document, studies on patent analysis have focused on what kind of data can be utilized to discover meaningful technological insights. However it is needed to focus on which contents are important in a patent document rather than the kind of data. Even though patent documents include a large quantity of data, the core of the patent describes a technology or invention. More specifically, the most important data in a patent are an inventive principle to solve problems, and the purpose of the invention. The principles and purposes can be understood as a concept of technological causality which is reusable knowledge as technological analogy. Identifying cause-and-effect relationships is one of the most basic ways of thinking it facilitates understanding of phenomena. Therefore, a technological causality extracted from a patent can represent its core contents. However the previous studies on patent analysis and data modeling have difficulties in modeling technological causalities. Moreover reading and understanding patent documents that generally consist of dozens of pages and have difficult and profound statement of technologies is hard even for technology experts. Thus a method to define technological causalities and a model to accumulate and manage the knowledge of technological causalities are needed. Finally, technological causalities can be built as a network to draw technological insights. For this purpose, this thesis is performed as the following three issues. The first issue, “Causality-Based Network for Identifying Technological Analogy,” deals with the method to build a cause-and-effect function network to support technology innovation in a direct way. To support this network, a cause-and-effect relationship, a function model and an ontological approach are proposed. In the network, technologies from different domains can be connected because defining technologies as functions provides abstractive, representative and formal expressions of them. Using ontology guarantees linguistic disambiguation in defining or searching heterogeneous technologies. Consequently, this issue summarizes construction of a network which can be used as a searching system, by which users can get results by making a query using only ‘Action-Object’ (verb-noun) combinations. The proposed system can be used both for problem solving and for discovering technological opportunity. The second issue, “Fact-Oriented Ontological Approach to Technological Causality Modeling,” deals with a technological causality modeling of patents. First, semantic concept models are proposed that collect all semantically-equivalent words. Second, technological causality models are proposed to extract and define the most useful knowledge from patents. To accumulate and manage the knowledge of semantic concepts and technological causalities, they are both mapped into a fact-oriented ontology that guarantees formality. The third issue, “A Semi-Automatic Method to Extract Technological Causality Network,” deals with a method to extract technological data from patents, to identify technological causes and effect from the extracted data and to calculate the representativeness of technological causes and effect. Based on this issue, users can be given a list of ranked alternatives for technological causes and effect. To achieve the objectives, we analyzed the characteristics of patents that are structured documents consisting of various particular fields that have each different contents and importance. And natural language processing technology is adopted to automatically extract meaningful data and to perform linguistic processing. Through these issues, this thesis provides following contributions: 1) presenting a technological causality network for identifying technological analogy, 2) proposing a fact-oriented ontological approach to technological causality modeling, 3) suggesting a semi-automatic method to define technological causality, and 4) providing a basis for implementing a technological causality network.