일산화질소 방출 소재의 합성과 생의학 분야로의 응용

Abstract

일산화질소는 매우 반응성이 높은 기체 물질로써 생체 내에서는 세포성장 및 사멸, 면역작용, 신경전달, 심혈관계 항상성 유지와 같은 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있다. 특히 일산화질소는 일반적인 약물들과 달리 기체 상태에서 빠른 시간안에 그 역할을 하고 반응성이 없는 이온으로 변화하기 때문에 부작용을 최소화할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 따라서 일산화질소의 다재다능한 능력을 차세대 약물로 응용하기 위한 연구가 미국을 중심으로 활발히 진행되고 있다. 특히 일산화질소는 낮은 농도에서 혈전 생성을 억제하고, 혈관내피세포의 성장은 촉진하며 혈관근육세포의 성장은 억제하므로 혈관재협착 방지 코팅제로써 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 또한 일산화질소는 종류에 관계없이 박테리아를 사멸시킬 수 있는 것으로 알려져 있어 인공기구의 생체 삽입시 발생하는 박테리아의 감염을 효율적으로 방지할 수 있을 것이라 기대받고 있다. 하지만 일산화질소를 효율적으로 코팅할 수 있는 기술의 개발이 미흡한 상태이다. Chapter I 에서는 일산화질소의 기능과 일산화질소 기체를 방출 할 수 있는 작용기인 NO-donor의 개념과 종류에 대해서 소개하였으며, 이 NO-donor를 이용하여 개발되어온 다양한 코팅 방법들에 대해서 살펴보았다. 이를 통하여 앞으로 일산화질소 코팅방법들이 극복해야할 문제점들과 전망에 대해서 평가하여 보았다. Chapter II 에서는 일산화질소를 방출할 수 있는 온도감응성 하이드로젤을 개발하고 그 화학적, 생의학적 특성을 살펴보았다. 우선 고분자의 분자량에 따른 일산화질소 방출의 차이와 그 원리에 대해서 살펴보았으며, 이를 통해서 선택된 저분자량의 고분자를 생체적합적 온도감응성 고분자에 당량을 조절하며 graft시킴으로써 일산화질소를 방출할 수 있는 온도감응성 하이드로젤을 개발할 수 있었다. 또한 NO-donor의 일종인 diazeniumdiolates가 하이드로젤의 성질에 주는 영향과 하이드로젤에서 방출되는 일산화질소의 특성을 평가하였다. 특히, 일산화질소 방출 온도감응성 하이드로젤 위에서 혈관내피세포의 성장은 촉진되고 혈관근육세포의 성장은 억제되는 것을 확인함으로써 혈관재협착 방지 물질로써의 가능성을 살펴볼 수 있었다. Chapter III 에서는 catecholamines을 이용한 새로운 일산화질소 코팅 방법을 제시하였다. Catecholamines 중 대표적인 dopamine (DA)과 norepinephrine (NE)을 이용하여 다양한 물질에 poly(dopamine) (pDA) 또는 poly(norepinephrine) (pNE) 코팅을 하였으며 이 곳에 diazeniumdiolates을 형성시킴으로써 물질에 관계없이 일산화질소를 저장 및 방출시킬 수 있는 새로운 코팅 기술을 개발하였다. 이 기술은 기존의 기술들의 문제점들로 제시되었던 코팅가능한 물질의 제한성, 코팅막의 두꺼운 두께, 낮은 일산화질소 저장능력 등을 모두 해결할 수 있었다. 특히, pDA와 pNE 사이의 일산화질소의 저장 및 방출의 차이가 큰 이유를 알아내기 위해서 pNE의 구조체를 알아보는 실험을 진행하였다. 그 결과 norepinephrine의 고분자화 과정에서 발생하는 새로운 중간체인 3,4-dihydroxybenzaldehyde (DHBA)를 검출할 수 있었으며, 이 것이 pNE 코팅막의 매끄러운 표면에 영향을 준다는 것을 밝혀낼 수 있었고, 일산화질소 방출에도 영향을 줄 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로, 개발된 일산화질소 코팅막이 mammalian cell에는 독성을 유발하지 않으면서도 박테리아의 흡착을 방지하고 박테리아의 사멸을 유도할 수 있다는 것을 확인함으로써 차후 다양한 인체 삽입 기구의 코팅 기술로의 응용 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다.

The nitric oxide (NO) is a reactive radical molecule, which has various functions in vivo, such as angiogenesis, apoptosis, immune response, and cardiovascular homeostasis. These versatile functionalities have attracted the attention of scientists who are eager for developing biomimic, biocompatible and effective therapeutic agents. This motivation has brought a development of NO-releasing functional groups, called as NO-donors. Although various NO-donors have been reported, the nitric oxide and most of NO-donors are generally unstable and highly reactive. That is, it is important to keep the NO-donors without loss and deliver them efficiently to the target sites. Therefore, the rationally designed NO-delivery system is prerequisite for achieving the successful NO-mediated therapy. In Chapter I, the fundamental principle and recent advancement of NO, NO-donors and coating platforms for NO-delivery were described. In the first part, the biological functions of NO and the necessity of developing the rationally designed NO-delivery system were introduced. Secondly, the definition of NO-donors and four representative NO-donors, such as diazeniumdiolates, S-nitrosothiol, metal-nitrosyl complex and nitrobenzene, were introduced. In third part, the major three NO-coating methods, such as adsorption, self-assembled monolayer and sol-gel coating, were comprehensively summarized. Finally, through the intensive discussion of the present research trend and the advantages and disadvantages of each platform, the requirements for NO-delivery platform which will be developed in the future were discussed. In Chapter II, the development of a novel NO-conjugated gel system comprising of thermosensitive Pluronic F127, branched polyethylenimine (BPEI), and diazeniumdiolates (NONOates) was demonstrated. After understanding the correlation between molecular weight of BPEI and NO release properties, the low molecular BPEI was selected for the conjugation to Pluronic F127. Synthesis of conjugated Pluronic-BPEI-NONOates involved coupling of activated F127 to BPEI followed by NONOates reaction. NO-conjugated gel system, F127-BPEI-NONOates, reduced the initial burst of NO release and prolonged NO release. Furthermore, F127-BPEI-NONOates polymer coated on cell culture dish displayed much higher increase of endothelial cell proliferation and reduction of smooth muscle cell proliferation than that exhibited by non-NO releasing control. Such an NO-releasing device can operate locally and has a great potential in several biomedical applications due to high biocompatibility imparted by the conjugated F127. In Chapter III, a facile, versatile, and biocompatible strategy for immobilizing NO-releasing precursors directly onto mussel-inspired adhesive catecholamines for local NO-delivery was described. Simple two-step reactions, comprising the formation of nano-thin layers of adhesive catecholamines followed by immobilization of diazeniumdiolates, allowed us to functionalize virtually any material surfaces that can release NO in a controlled manner and with appreciable storage capacity. In particular, poly(norepinephrine) (pNE), formed by oxidative polymerization of norepinephrine, showed a substantial capacity of NO storage (1.79 μmol cm-2), which is superior to poly(dopamine) (pDA) (69.5 nmol cm-2). Through the complex purification and analysis, 3,4-dihydroxybenzaldehyde (DHBA) was discovered to participate in the self-polymerization of pNE. The DHBA makes the structural difference between pDA and pNE, leading to the difference in NO-releasing characteristics between pDA-NO and pNE-NO. In addition, it was also revealed that this early intermediate has an important role in ultrasmooth surface of pNE. To demonstrate the potential of our strategy in bioapplication, the antibacterial ability was investigated. The NO-modified surfaces were found to inhibit the bacterial adhesion and kill the adhered bacteria without affecting the viability of mammalian cells. Hence the simple NO-immobilization in conjunction with material-independent surface modifiers, catecholamines, provides platform chemistry that can be applied to various NO-mediated biomedical applications.