Studies on the identification and characterization of KIAA1114 as a novel surface marker for human liver tumor-initiating cells

Abstract

Recent trends in the development of targeted therapeutics for the treatment of cancer have been towards the amelioration of existing agents against well-established targets, such as CD20, EGFR (epidermal growth factor receptor), and HER2 (human epidermal growth factor receptor 2) rather than the invention of innovative agents against novel targets. However, considering that a significant proportion of patients does not respond or sometimes develops evasive responses to current remedies, the identification of novel tumor-associated or tumor-specific antigens and subsequent generation of targeting agents are critically important. The present study provides the first experimental evidence for biological expression of KIAA1114, a full-length translation product of MAGE-D3 gene, at the protein level by developing a monoclonal antibody (mAb) raised against putative extracellular domain of human MAGE-D3 via gene vaccination method. Utilizing this novel anti-KIAA1114 mAb, designated Kiatomab, the potential role of KIAA1114 as a prognostic factor and more significantly, as a tumor-initiating cell (TIC) marker for human hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) has been proposed. This study also suggests the broader use of the targeting agent, Kiatomab, for diagnostic and therapeutic applications in the different types of cancer in which KIAA1114 may act as a tumor activator including colorectal cancers and cholangiocarcinoma. In the first part of the study, a probable role of KIAA1114 in tumor progression and a possible link between KIAA1114 expression and tumor aggressiveness or metastatic propensity were investigated. Surface expression of KIAA1114 was observed in various types of solid tumor cell lines, but the positive correlation between its expression levels and tumorigenic / metastatic potential was most clearly seen in human liver cancer cell lines. More importantly, strong expression of KIAA1114 was found in the primary HCC specimen, but its expression was completely absent in the adjacent non-tumorous tissue from the same patient as well as normal liver tissue obtained from a healthy adult. Comparative analysis of isolated KIAA1114+ and KIAA1114- cells from AFP+ HuH7 and AFP- SK-Hep-1 cell lines showed that KIAA1114+ subsets possessed greater colony- and spheroid-forming capabilities in vitro and tumorigenic abilities in vivo. HuH7-derived KIAA1114+ cells were characterized by high expression of stemness-associated genes (e.g., ATP-binding cassette, subfamily G, 2 (ABCG2), c-Myc, and zinc finger protein 42 (ZFP42)), whereas SK-Hep-1-derived KIAA1114+ cells displayed enhanced migratory characteristics, compared to their respective KIAA1114- counterparts. These findings suggest that KIAA1114 is a unique cell-surface marker to identify TIC populations from both AFP+ and AFP- HCC subtypes. In the second part of the study, therapeutic potential of Kiatomab against KIAA1114-overexpressing tumors was evaluated in syngeneic transplantable models. Murine colon cancer cell lines were selected as major targets, based on their upregulated expression of KIAA1114. Although in vitro Kiatomab treatment minimally affected cell survival or proliferation, it exerted strong inhibitory effects on the formation of pulmonary metastasis of target tumor cells and significantly improved mice survival in the experimental model. The extent of metastasis suppression correlated with dosage of Kiatomab as well as cell surface expression level of KIAA1114. The main modes of action involved in the anti-metastatic activity of Kiatomab were antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity and complement-dependent cytotoxicity, as reflected by the lack of therapeutic efficacy in mice treated with F(ab’)2 fragment of mAb and NOD/SCID mice. The effect of Kiatomab therapy was further enhanced by combination treatment with low-dose cyclophosphamide, resulting in the complete inhibition of lung metastasis in 50% of mice. On the other hand, Kiatomab itself displayed moderate inhibitory effects on solid tumor growth. However, the generation of IgG2a isotype switch variant led to the augmentation of anti-tumor activity of Kiatomab, inducing significant reduction in tumor volume. These results propose that KIAA1114-directed mAb therapy is an effective strategy for preventing growth and metastasis of KIAA1114-expressing tumors, including HCC. Overall, this study not only highlights the distinctive features of a novel antigen, KIAA1114, as an independent TIC marker for multiple HCC subtypes, but also addresses the importance of developing KIAA1114-targeted therapies for specific eradication of TICs to achieve durable complete remission and relapse prevention of primary or metastatic liver cancer.

암 표적치료제 개발에 있어서의 최근 경향은 새로운 마커를 인식하는 혁신적인 약물의 발굴보다는 생물학적 역할 및 기능이 잘 알려진 CD20, EGFR, Her2 와 같은 항원들을 표적화하는 기존 치료제들의 개선 및 강화에 더욱 큰 초점이 맞추어져 있다. 그러나, 아직까지도 다수의 환자들은 현존하는 치료제들에 반응하지 않거나 저항성을 갖게 된다는 점을 고려할 때, 새로운 종양-특이 항원 또는 종양-관련 항원의 발굴과 그에 대한 표적 치료제의 개발은 매우 중요하다. 본 연구는 인간 MAGE-D3 유전자의 전장 번역 산물(full-length translation product)인 KIAA1114의 세포외 도메인을 인식하는 단클론항체를 개발하여, 단백질 level 에서의 KIAA1114 발현을 최초로 규명하였다. 또한, 상기 항체(Kiatomab으로 명명)를 이용하여, KIAA1114의 간암예후인자로서의 이용 가능성을 제시하고, 더 나아가, 간암줄기마커로서의 역할을 규명하였다. 또한, 본 연구를 통해 개발된 표적항체 Kiatomab 은, KIAA1114가 과발현되는 대장암이나 담관암 같은 다양한 종양들의 진단 및 치료에 범용적으로 사용될 수 있다. 본 연구의 첫번째 부분에서는, 종양 진행에 있어서의 KIAA1114의 잠재적 역할 및 종양의 악성도 또는 전이 성향과 KIAA1114 발현 정도의 연관성을 분석하고자 하였다. KIAA1114 항원의 세포표면 발현은 다양한 조직 유래 고형암 세포주에서 보여졌지만, 종양유발능력(tumorigenicity) 및 전이능과 KIAA1114 발현 정도의 양적 상관관계(positive correlation)는 인간 간암 세포주에서 가장 명확하게 관찰되었다. 또한, KIAA1114의 발현은 환자 유래 간암 조직에서 확인되었으나, 동일 환자의 인접한 비 종양 조직 또는 정상인의 간 조직에서는 보여지지 않았다. 알파태아단백(AFP)을 발현하는 HuH7 세포주와 발현하지 않는 SK-Hep-1 세포주로부터, KIAA1114를 과발현하는 세포군과 발현하지 않는 세포군을 분리하여 비교 분석한 결과, KIAA1114 과발현 군이 in vitro 상에서 더 높은 콜로니 및 스피어 형성 능력을 보일 뿐 아니라, in vivo 상에서도 더 높은 종양형성능을 보였다. HuH7 세포주 유래 KIAA1114 과발현 세포군은 높은 레벨의 줄기세포성 관련 유전자(ATP-binding cassette, subfamily G, 2 (ABCG2), c-Myc, and zinc finger protein 42 (ZFP42) 등)를 발현하는 특징을 가지는 반면에, SK-Hep-1 세포주 유래 KIAA1114 과발현군은 발현하지 않는 세포군에 비하여 더 높은 이동능력을 가지고 있었다. 이러한 결과들은 KIAA1114 가 알파태아단백 발현 및 미발현 간암 아류(subtype) 모두에서 암줄기세포를 분리해 낼 수 있는 독자적인 세포표면 표지인자임을 제시한다. 본 연구의 두번째 부분에서는, KIAA1114를 과발현하는 종양에 대한 Kiatomab 의 치료 효능을 동계 이식모델을 이용하여 검증하고자 하였고, 표적 암으로는 KIAA1114를 가장 높게 발현하는 마우스 대장암 세포주들이 사용되었다. In vitro 상에서 Kiatomab의 처리는 암세포주의 생존 및 증식에 거의 영향을 미치지 못하였으나, 실험동물 전이모델에서 Kiatomab 투여는 폐 전이 형성을 눈에 띄게 감소시켰을 뿐 아니라, 쥐의 생존률 또한 의미 있게 증가시켰다. 이러한 전이의 억제 정도는 Kiatomab의 투여 용량뿐 아니라, 암세포주의 KIAA1114발현 정도와도 상관 관계를 보였다. 이러한 항-전이효과는 Kiatomab의 F(ab’)2 fragment를 처리한 동계쥐 또는 NOD/SCID 쥐에서는 보여지지 않았으며, 이는 Kiatomab의 주요 작용기전이 항체의존세포독성 (antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity) 및 보체의존세포독성 (complement-dependent cytotoxicity) 임을 시사한다. 이러한 Kiatomab 의 치료 효과는 cyclophosphamide 항암제와의 병용 투여를 통해 더욱 증진되었으며, 50%의 쥐에서 전이암의 완전한 제거를 유도하였다. 반면, Kiatomab 치료는 고형암의 성장에는 큰 억제 효과를 나타내지 못했는데, 이는 IgG2a isotype switch variant의 제조를 통해 항체의 기능을 증진시킴으로써 극복될 수 있었다. 이러한 결과들은, KIAA1114-표적 항체 치료가 간암 및 KIAA1114를 과발현하는 다른 종양의 성장 및 전이를 억제하는데 효율적으로 쓰일 수 있다는 것을 제시한다. 종합적으로, 본 연구는 신규 세포표면 항원 KIAA1114 이 다양한 간암 아류에 적용될 수 있는 독립적인 암줄기세포 마커로서의 특징을 가지고 있음을 강조할 뿐만 아니라, KIAA1114 표적 치료제 개발을 통한 암줄기세포의 선택적 제거가 간암의 완전 관해 및 재발 방지 또는 전이 예방에 기여할 수 있을 것이라는 것을 암시하고자 한다.