벼의 개화시기를 조절하는 Chromatin Remodeling Factor의 기능 연구

Abstract

Chromatin remodeling refers to the dynamic modification of chromatin architecture that allows transcriptional regulatory proteins to access condensed chromosomal DNA. Chromatin remodeling principally involves diverse post-translational modifications that modulate the chromatin structure and function. Trithorax group (TrxG) proteins are chromatin-remodeling factors that activate target gene expression by antagonistically functioning against the Polycomb Group (PcG). The cooperation of both Arabidopsis Trithorax protein 1 (ATX1) and other ATXs, which belong to TrxG, regulates flowering time and floral organ identity by modulating Flowering Locus C (FLC) via di- and tri-methylation at lysine 4 on histone H3 (H3K4me2/3). Here, I identified a chromatin-remodeling factor, OsTrx1 (Oryza sativa Trithorax 1), as an ortholog of ATX1. I observed that suppression of OsTrx1 delayed flowering time in rice (Oryza sativa). Because the delay occurred only under long-day (LD) conditions, I could evaluate the flowering signal pathways that specifically function under LD. Among them, the OsMADS50 and Hd1 pathways were not affected by the mutation. However, the Ghd7 pathway was altered in OsTrx1. Transcript levels of OsGI, phytochrome genes, and Ehd3, which functions upstream of Ghd7, were unchanged in the mutant. OsTrx1 encodes nuclear proteins that contain Plant Homeodoamin (PHD) finger motif and SET domain. PHD finger motifs often appear among TrxG and PcG proteins. In addition, PHD motifs are generally known for interacting with histone and other proteins. TrxG proteins form a complex with other proteins to modify the chromatin structure of target genes. I investigated whether OsTrx1 interacts with a previously identified protein that functions upstream of Ghd7. I observed that OsTrx1 binds to Ehd3 through the atypical PHD motif between PHD and SET domains, and I demonstrated that the PHD motif of OsTrx1 combines with native histone H3 from the calf thymus. Likewise, I showed that the SET domain at the C-terminal end of OsTrx1 has histone H3 methyltransferase activity when incubating with oligonucleosomes. Therefore, I suggest that OsTrx1 plays an important role in regulating flowering time in rice by modulating chromatin structure.

염색질 재구성 (Chromatin remodeling)은 염색질 구조를 변화시키는 역동적인 현상이다. 이러한 염색질 재구성은 응축되어 있는 염색체 DNA에 전사조절인자들의 접근이 가능하게 한다. 염색질 재구성은 다양한 전사후 변형 (post-translational modification) 과정과 밀접하게 연관되어 있으며, 이는 염색질 구조와 그 기능의 조절을 가능하게 한다. Trithorax group (TrxG) 단백질들은 염색질 재구성 인자로 작용하며, Polycomb group (PcG) 단백질들에 대해 길항적으로 작용함으로써, 목표유전자의 발현을 활성화시킨다. TrxG에 속하는 애기장대 ATX1은 다른 ATX 단백질들과의 상호작용을 통해 FLC 유전자의 H3K4me2/3 수준을 변화시킴으로써, 애기장대의 개화시기와 꽃기관형성을 조절한다. 이 논문에서 ATX1의 ortholog인 새로운 염색질 재구성 인자 Oryza sativa Trithorax 1 (OsTrx1)을 동정하였다. 벼에서 OsTrx1의 돌연변이로 인해 발현이 저해되면, 개화시기가 늦어졌다. 이러한 개화지연은 장일조건에서만 일어났으므로, 장일조건 하에서 특이적으로 작용하는 개화신호전달 경로에 대해 알아보았다. 개화조절유전자들 중, OsMADS50과 Hd1의 발현은 OsTrx1 돌연변이로 인한 영향이 없었다. 그러나 Ghd7의 발현은 ostrx1 돌연변이에서 변하였다. 그외 Ghd7의 상위에서 작용한다고 알려져 있는 OsGI, phytochrome 유전자들, 그리고 Ehd3의 전사수준에서의 발현변화 또한 변화가 없음을 보여주었다. OsTrx1은 PHD 구조를 포함하는 핵 단백질을 암호화한다. PHD 구조는 TrxG와 PcG 단백질 사이에서 많이 나타나는데, 일반적으로 히스톤 단백질이나 다른 단백질과의 상호결합에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. TrxG 단백질들은 목표유전자의 염색질 구조를 바꾸기 위해 다른 단백질들과 복합체를 형성한다. 그래서 Ghd7 상위에서 작용한다고 알려진 단백질과 OsTrx1 간의 상호결합을 알아보았다. 그 결과, OsTrx1의 PHD와SET의 사이에 있는 영역에 있는 비전형 PHD 구조를 통해 OsTrx1과 Ehd3 간의 상호결합이 일어남을 밝혔다. 또한 송아지 흉선으로부터 분리한 히스톤 H3 단백질이 OsTrx1의 PHD 구조와 결합함을 증명하였다. 마지막으로 SET 영역을 포함하는 OsTrx1의 카르복시 말단 영역이 올리고뉴클레오솜을 기질로 사용할 경우, 히스톤 H3 단백질에 대해 메틸전달 활성이 나타남을 알게 되었다. 본 연구를 통해 OsTrx1은 염색질 구조를 변화시킴으로써 벼의 개화시기를 조절하는데 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 밝혔다.