Analysis of Joining at Warm Clinching of AZ31 Using the Finite Element Method and Experiments

Abstract

Magnesium is the lightest of all metals used as the basis for constructional alloys. Due to the limitation of welding at magnesium alloy, mechanical joining techniques are needed. The application of conventional mechanical joining methods for joining magnesium parts is restricted by the limited formability of magnesium at room temperature. Warm temperature clinching is a new method offering important benefits for the joining of magnesium. In warm temperature clinching process, the metallurgical bonding occurred between the magnesium parts caused by pressure, shear deformation and heat at the interface of sheets. This metallurgical bonding force should be considered to analysis the strength of warm temperature clinching joining. In this study, high-pressure torsion (HPT) was used for bonding to control the pressure and shear deformation. The metallurgical bond of magnesium alloy by HPT process was analyzed by tensile test and 3 point bending test to know the relation between force and condition. The metallurgical bonding was predicted by the finite element method which calculated the inside condition of clinching.

마그네슘 합금은 구조재료 합금 중에서 가장 가벼워 많은 산업에 응용하려 한다. 그러나 용접 기술의 미발달로 인하여 사용이 제한되고 있다. 기계적 접합은 이러한 제한을 해소하는데 큰 도움이 된다. 그러나 마그네슘 합금은 상온에서 낮은 성형성을 가져 이 또한 적용이 제한적이다. 온간 클린칭은 이러한 문제를 해결하여 마그네슘 접합을 쉽게 하는 방법이다. 온간 클린칭에서 압력과 전단변형 그리고 열에 의하여 두 판사이의 접합부분에서 금속적인 결합이 발생하게 된다. 이러한 금속적 결합은 결합력에 영향을 미치게 된다.본 연구에서는 고압비틀림(High-Pressure Torsion) 공정을 통하여 두 판재 사이의 압력과 전단변형량을 조절하여 금속적 접합을 유도하고 그 접합을 인장 및 3점 굽힘시험을 통하여 분석하여 압력과 전단변형량과 금속적 결합 강도의 관계를 알아낸다. 그 관계와 유한요소해석을 통한 클린칭 내부의 조건을 계산한 결과를 이용하여 클린칭 내부에서의 금속적 결합을 예측하는 것이 목표이다.