A Study on Robust Reconstruction System to Channel Circumstance with Two-Dimensional Inter-Symbol Interference (2D ISI) for Holographic Data Storage

Abstract

본 논문은 홀로그램 저장장치에서 데이터 페이지의 복원을 위한 세 가지의 새로운 시스템을 제안한다. 제안된 복원시스템들은 2차원 심볼간 간섭 채널 환경에 강인한 2차원 부분응답 최대유사(PRML) 시스템들이다. 본 논문의 궁극적인 목적은 실제 홀로그램 저장장치의 복원 시스템에 대하여 비트오율 성능을 개선하는 것뿐만 아니라 처리 시간까지 줄이는 것이다. 첫 번째로, 데이터 페이지의 복원을 위한 전형적인 2차원 PRML 시스템은 부분응답(PR) 부분에서 2차원 PR 타깃을 사용하기 때문에, 최대유사(ML) 부분의 2차원 복호기는 우수한 비트오율 성능을 위하여 2차원 PR 타깃에 정확히 일치하는 격자도를 사용하여야 한다. 하지만 ML 부분에서 단지 한 개의 비터비 복호기에 대한 격자도는 매우 복잡하고, 복호화 시 상당한 계산 량을 필요로 한다. 그러므로 본 논문은 2차원 PR 타깃에 대한 수정된 2차원 연판정 출력 비터비 알고리즘(SOVA)을 이용한 2차원 PRML 시스템을 제안한다. 기존 두개의 1차원 PR 타깃에 대한 수정된 2차원 SOVA를 기반으로, 본 논문의 수정된 2차원 SOVA는 수평, 수직 방향에 대한 4개의 1차원 SOVA들로 구성되고, 첫 번째 1차원 수평 SOVA를 제외한 나머지 1차원 SOVA들은 2차원 PR 타깃에 구조적으로 일치하는 수정된 격자도를 사용한다. 2개의 2차원 등화기를 사용하는 기존의 수정된 2차원 SOVA와 비교하여, 제안된 복원시스템은 2차원 PR 타깃에 대하여 한 개의 2차원 등화기를 사용함에도 불구하고 향상된 비트오율 성능을 달성 할 수 있다. 두 번째로, 실제 홀로그램 저장장치에서 데이터 페이지에 대한 복원시스템은 비트오율 성능뿐만 아니라 처리시간 역시 고려하여야 한다. 두 가지 사항 모두를 향상시키기 위하여, 본 논문은 대각 요소들을 포함한 2차원 PR 타깃, 그 2차원 PR 타깃에 대한 2차원 등화기, 가변적인 신뢰성 인자를 이용한 2차원 SOVA로 구성된 2차원 PRML 시스템을 제안한다. 제안된 복원시스템에서 2차원 SOVA는 수평, 수직방향에 대한 2개의 1차원 SOVA들을 이용하여 복호화 한다. 각각의 1차원 SOVA는 2차원 PR 타깃에 구조적으로 일치하는 수정된 격자도를 사용하고, 수정된 격자도는 데이터 페이지의 동기패턴에서 계산된 기대 값을 외부정보로 사용한다. 두개의 1차원 SOVA들에 대한 복호화 결과들로부터, 2차원 SOVA는 가변적인 신뢰성 인자를 이용하여 가중 평균 값을 출력한다. 가변적인 신뢰성 인자는 각 데이터 페이지마다 최적화 기술과 유사한 방법으로 갱신된다. 제안된 복원시스템은 4개의 1차원 SOVA들을 사용한 기존의 수정된 2차원 SOVA와 비교하여 비트오율 성능을 향상시킬 뿐만 아니라 단지 2개의 1차원 SOVA들을 사용하기 때문에 계산 량도 줄일 수 있다. 마지막으로, 본 논문은 자체참조를 이용한 2차원 SOVA를 기반으로 하는 2차원 PRML 시스템을 제안한다. 제안된 복원시스템은 2차원 PR 타깃, 2차원 등화기, 2차원 SOVA로 구성되고, 2차원 SOVA는 두 번째 복원시스템과 동일하게 수평, 수직 방향에 대한 2개의 1차원 SOVA들로 구성된다. 1차원 SOVA에서 2차원 PR 타깃에 구조적으로 정확하게 일치하는 격자도를 조직하기 위하여, 본 논문은 1차원 SOVA의 외부정보에 대한 자체참조 과정을 제안한다. 제안된 복원시스템은 4개의 1차원 SOVA들을 사용한 기존의 수정된 2차원 SOVA와 비교하여 상대적으로 낮은 계산량에도 불구하고 더욱 우수한 비트오율 성능을 달성 할 수 있다. 더군다나 제안된 복원시스템은 앞선 복원시스템들과 달리 2개의 1차원 SOVA들에 대한 병렬 처리가 가능하다.

This thesis proposes three new systems to reconstruct a data page for the holographic data storage (HDS). The proposed systems are robust two-dimensional (2D) partial response maximum likelihood (PRML) systems to channel circumstance with 2D inter-symbol interference (ISI). In this thesis, the final aim is not only to improve the bit error rate (BER) performance but also to reduce the processing time in a practical reconstruction system for the HDS. First, because a typical 2D PRML system to reconstruct the data page uses a 2D partial response (PR) target in the PR part, 2D decoder in the maximum likelihood (ML) part is required to use a trellis diagram in exact accordance with the 2D PR target for superior BER performance however, it is very complex and costly to organize only one Viterbi decoder in the ML part. Therefore, this thesis proposes a 2D PRML system using modified 2D soft-output Viterbi algorithm (SOVA) with 2D PR target. The modified 2D SOVA consists of four one-dimensional (1D) SOVAs (horizontal and vertical directions) that use a modified trellis diagram in structural accordance with the 2D PR target except for first horizontal 1D SOVA, based on the conventional modified 2D SOVA with two 1D PR targets. Despite using only one 2D equalizer for the 2D PR target, the proposed system can achieve the improved BER performance compared with the conventional modified 2D SOVA using two 2D equalizers. Second, a reconstruction system for the data page should account for the processing time as well as the BER performance in a practical HDS system. To improve both aspects, this thesis proposes a 2D PRML system composed of the 2D PR target including diagonal elements, 2D equalizer for the 2D PR target, and 2D SOVA with a variable reliability factor. The 2D SOVA performs two 1D SOVAs (horizontal and vertical directions) in structural accordance with the 2D PR target where extrinsic information uses the expected value calculated on a synchronization pattern of the data page. From the outputs of two 1D SOVAs, the 2D SOVA exports a weighted average using the reliability factor that is updated similarly as the optimization scheme for each page. The proposed system can achieve not only the improved BER performance but also the reduced computational complexity, because of using only two 1D SOVAs as compared with the conventional modified 2D SOVA having four 1D SOVAs. Finally, this thesis proposes a 2D PRML system using 2D SOVA with self reference for the data page. The proposed system consists of the 2D PR target, 2D equalizer, and 2D SOVA using just two 1D SOVAs in horizontal and vertical directions like second system. To accurately organize a trellis diagram of the 1D SOVA in structural accordance with the 2D PR target, this thesis proposes the self-reference process for the extrinsic information in the 1D SOVA. The proposed system can achieve BER performance superior to the conventional modified 2D SOVA having four 1D SOVAs despite the relatively low computational complexity. Moreover, parallel processing is possible in the two 1D SOVAs through the self-reference process unlike the former systems.