유계 공간 및 흡수 경계 조건 하에서의 포커-플랑크 방정식에 관하여

Abstract

본 박사학위 논문에서는 흡수 경계 조건을 가정한 포커-플랑크 방정식의 초기-경계치 문제를 연구한다. 첫째, 경계에서 존재하는 특이집합으로 인한 어려움을 극복하기 위해 우선 정칙화한 방정식을 생각하고 이의 해를 특성곡선을 이용한 방법으로 구한다음, L^1 및 L^∞ 공간에서의 고른 추정을 통해 이의 극한을 구함으로써 약해의 존재성을 보였다. 둘째, 범공간에서의 정칙 이론을 토대로 특이집합을 제외 한 구역에서는 해가 매끈함을 보였다. 또한, 경계 곡면의 주곡률 값이 모든 점에서 0을 가지지 않는다고 가정할 경우, 해가 특이집합을 포함한 전 구역에서 휄더 연속 임을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 본 방정식의 해는 시간이 무한대로 가면 지수적으로 소멸함을 증명하였다.

In this thesis, we study the initial-boundary value problem of the Fokker-Planck equation with absorbing boundary condition. First, we establish a well-posedness theory by constructing a solution for the regularized equation and passing to the limit by uniform L^1 and L^∞ estimates. Secondly, based on the theory of the hypoellipticity in the whole space, we show that the solution is smooth far from the singular set. Moreover, if we assume additionally that, on each points of the boundary surface, the principal curvatures do not admit value zero, then the solution is H ̈older continuous up to the singular set. Lastly, we prove that the resulting solution decays exponentially in time.