백신 보조제로서 케모카인 효과에 의한 항원 특이적인 면역 반응에 관한 연구

Abstract

케모카인은 내재성 면역세포 구성요소들을 항원 제시 장소로 선택적으로 오게 하여 획득성 면역 반응을 끌어내는데 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다. 이번 연구의 첫 번째 파트에서는 플라스미드 DNA 백신 모델에서 효과적인 백신 보조제를 발굴하기 위해 31 개의 다른 케모카인들을 평가하였다. 선별과정에서 백신과 함께 주사한 각각의 CCL5, CCL7, CCL8, CXCL1, CXCL2, CXCL4, CXCL5, CXCL9, CXCL10, CXCL11 은 B 세포에 강한 영향을 주었다. 위의 케모카인들은 항원 특이적인 항체 반응을 강하게 증가시켰으나, 이외의 다른 케모카인들에 의해서는 항체 반응이 약하게 증가 혹은 감소되었다. 항원 특이적인 세포성 면역 반응에서, DNA 백신과 함께 주사한 각각의 CCL3, CCL5, CCL6, CCL7, CCL17, CXCL7, CXCL9, CXCL10, CXCL11, CXCL16 은 항원 특이적인 IFN-γ 를 분비하는 CD8 T 세포 반응을 강하게 유도하였다. 백신과 함께 주사한 CXCL16 은 CD8 T 세포뿐만 아니라 CD4 T 세포에서도 인터페론-감마 (IFN-γ) 생산을 유도하였다. 또한 난백 알부민 (OVA) 을 발현하는 플라스미드 DNA 백신과 함께 주사한 각각의 CCL5, CXCL10, CXCL11 은 항원 특이적인 세포독성 T 세포 반응을 향상 시켰다. 스크리닝 결과에 의해 6 개의 CCR1 리간드들 (CCL3, CCL5, CCL6, CCL7, CCL8, CCL9) 과 4개의 CXCR3 리간드들 (CXCL4, CXCL9, CXCL10, CXCL11) 이 후보 백신 보조제로 선택되었다. 흥미롭게도 백신과 함께 주사한 CCL5 또는 CXCL11 은 항원 특이적인 체액성 면역 반응과 세포성 면역 반응을 가장 강하게 증가시켰다. 항원 특이적인 면역반응에서 CCR1 리간드들과 CXCR3 리간드들의 백신 보조제 효과를 비교한 결과, CXCR3 리간드들이 CCR1 리간드들 보다 항원 특이적인 CD8 T 세포 반응을 높여 주는 것이 관찰되었다. 본 연구의 두번째 파트에서, 아데노 바이러스 벡터 기반 유전자 전달 시스템을 사용한 경우, CXCR3 리간드인 CXCL9, CXCL10, CXCL11 모두 역시 강한 유전 보조제 역할을 하였다. 이들 중 CXCL11 은 다른 두 CXCR3 리간드보다 더 많은 사이토카인 (인터페론-감마 (IFN-γ) 와 종양괴사인자-알파 (TNF-α)) 분비 등 백신 항원 특이적인 CD8 T 세포 반응을 증가시켰다. CXCL11 의 장기 효과를 위해 Fc 를 융합한 CXCL11 (CXCL-Fc) 은 CXCL11 에 비해 비슷하거나 조금 더 높은 CD8 T 세포 반응을 유도하였다. CXCL11 의 백신 보조제 효과는 항원 (난백 알부민 (OVA)) 대 인유두종바이러스 16번 E7 (HPV16E7)) 과 백신 타입 (아데노바이러스 대 플라스미드 DNA 백신) 에 독립적인 것으로 나타났다. 또한, CXCL11 의 백신 보조 효과는 치료 종양 모델과 예방 종양 모델에서 종양 성장의 억제와 생존율의 증가로 확인되었고, 이는 CXCL11 에 의해 증가된 종양 항원 특이적인 CD8 T 세포 반응과 상관관계가 있었다. 흥미롭게도 CXCL11 에 의해 강화된 항원 특이적인 CD8 T 세포 반응은 CD8 T 세포 급증에 따른 증가된 전체 T 세포와 효과 기억 T 세포 빈도의 증가를 야기한 것과 관련이 있었다. 종합해서 이번 연구 결과는 강력한 백신 보조제로서 CXCL11 의 새로운 역할을 제시하는 바, 이는 백신에 의해 야기된 항원 특이적인 CD8 T 세포 면역력을 증가하는데 사용할 수 있을 것이다.

Chemokines have been known to play an important role in eliciting adaptive immune responses by selectively attracting the innate cellular components to the site of antigen (Ag) presentation. In the first part of this study, 31 different chemokines were evaluated to find out efficient vaccine adjuvant in plasmid DNA vaccine model. In the course of screening, I found that co-delivery of CCL5, CCL7 (MCP-3), CCL8, CXCL1, CXCL2, CXCL4, CXCL5, CXCL9, CXCL10 or CXCL11 with vaccine have potent effects on B cells. These chemokines could strongly increase Ag-specific antibody responses, while there was slightly increase or decrease in antibody responses by other chemokines. In the case of Ag-specific cellular responses, immunization of DNA vaccine with CCL3, CCL5, CCL6, CCL7, CCL17, CXCL7, CXCL9, CXCL10, CXCL11 or CXCL16 induced strong Ag-specific IFN-γ-secreting CD8 T cell responses. Co-injection of CXCL16 with vaccine could induce IFN-γ production on CD4 T cells as well as CD8 T cells. In addition, co-injection of CCL5, CXCL10 or CXCL11 with OVA-expressing plasmid DNA could also up-regulate Ag-specific cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) responses. According to the results from screening, 6 different CCR1 ligands (CCL3, CCL5, CCL6, CCL7, CCL8, and CCL9) and 4 different CXCR3 ligands (CXCL4, CXCL9, CXCL10, and CXCL11) were selected as candidate vaccine adjuvants. Interestingly, co-treatment of CCL5 or CXCL11 with vaccine could increase the strongest immune responses, such as Ag-specific humoral responses and cellular responses. When comparing the adjuvant effects between CCR1 ligands and CXCR3 ligands on Ag-specific immune responses, co-treatment of CXCR3 ligands with vaccine showed higher Ag-specific CD8 T cell responses than that of CCR1 ligands. In the second part of this study, it was revealed that all three CXCR3 ligands, CXCL9, CXCL10, and CXCL11, could also act as strong genetic adjuvants, when using adenoviral vector-based gene delivery system. Among them, CXCL11 increased vaccine Ag-specific CD8 T cells, including several cytokine secretions (IFN-γ and TNF-α) to a greater degree than the other two CXCR3 ligands. Fc-fusion of CXCL11, for stability of CXCL11, induced similar but slightly higher CD8 T cell response than CXCL11. The adjuvant effects of CXCL11 on Ag-specific CD8 T cells appeared to be Ag- (ovalbumin (OVA) vs. human papillomavirus 16 (HPV16) E7) and vaccine type- (adenovirus vs. DNA vaccine) independent. In addition, the adjuvant effect of CXCL11 was further confirmed by suppressing tumor growth and extension of survival rates either in a therapeutic or preventive tumor model, which was correlated with enhanced tumor Ag-specific CD8 T cell responses by co-treatment with CXCL11. Interestingly, the enhanced Ag-specific CD8 T cell responses by co-delivery of CXCL11 were associated with CD8 T cell proliferation, followed by increased total and effector memory T cell frequencies. Taken together, these findings provide a novel role of CXCL11 as a strong genetic adjuvant which might be used to increase Ag-specific CD8 T cell immunity elicited by vaccination.