금 촉매를 이용한 β-alkoxyacrylates 의 새로운 합성 방법 연구

Abstract

전이 금속을 이용한 탄소-탄소 삼중 결합의 활성화는 세기에 걸쳐 주목을 끌어왔다. 이 중에서도 금(I) 화합물은 탄소-탄소 삼중 결합에 대한 친화도가 강한 것으로 알려져 있다. 금(I) 화합물은 π 활성화를 통해 삼중 결합에 배위하여 친핵성 공격이 원활히 일어나도록 한다. 2000년대 초부터 금(I) 촉매 반응 연구가 활발히 진행된 것은 이러한 삼중 결합에 대한 친화도에서 기인한다. 하지만 위의 금(I) 촉매 반응 연구는 2010년까지 분자 내 반응에 대한 것으로 그쳤다. 이는 분자간 반응에서는 엔트로피가 감소하는 단점이 있기 때문이었다. 하지만 여기 소개된 금(I) 촉매 반응에 대한 연구는 allylic ether 와 alkynoate 의 분자간 반응에 초점을 맞춘 것이다. 먼저 반응 조건 최적화는 alkynoate 의 당량, 촉매량, 용매 등을 바꾸는 방향으로 진행하였다. 또, 다양한 촉매 환경을 만들기 위해 다른 cone angle 을 가지는 다양한 리간드를 도입하였다. 반응의 메커니즘은 allylic ether 에서 allylic 위치의 산소가 탄소-탄소 삼중 결합을 공격한 후 [3,3]-sigmatropic rearrangement 를 거치는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 만약 allylic ether 의 다른 부분에 전자가 풍부한 산소 또는 탄소-탄소 이중 결합이 존재한다면 이 부분들과 탄소-탄소 삼중결합 간의 반응이 일어나 부 반응이 일어날 가능성이 있다. 하지만 연구 결과, 제안한 반응 조건에서 두 분자간 반응은 오직 [3,3]-sigmatropic rearrangement 을 거치는 방향으로만 일어나 β-alkoxyacrylates 를 효과적으로 합성할 수 있었다. 또, 생성된 β-alkoxyacrylates 의 탄소-탄소 이중 결합 부분은 모두 (Z) 구조를 가지는 것을 밝혀냈다. 비대칭 합성을 위한 반응이 더 연구된다면 이 새로운 반응을 천연물 합성에 적용시킬 수 있을 것이다.

Over the decades, the transition metal-catalyzed activation of alkyne has drawn the attention due to its chemical efficiency. Among the transition metals, Au in its oxidation state of +1, Au(I) has a preference for the activation of carbon-carbon multiple bonds. Au(I) complexes coordinate to the carbon-carbon triple bond through π-activation and enhance the nucleophilic attack onto the triple bond. Such unique alkynophilicity resulted in a number of studies on Au(I)-catalyzed intramolecular reactions from early 2000s. Its intermolecular variants, however, were underdeveloped till 2010 due to the challenges such as the entropic barrier and the chemoselectivity. Here, the study in this thesis is focused on the Au(I)-catalyzed intermolecular reaction of allylic ethers and alkynoates. The reaction conditions were optimized by varying the amount of alkynoates, catalyst loading and solvent. In order to introduce a different catalytic environment, certain phosphine ligands were chosen according to their cone angles. The reaction mechanism was involves a tandem process of the attack of alkoxy group onto the alkyne and a sequential [3,3]-sigmatropic rearrangement. The [3,3]-sigmatropic rearrangement can be promoted only when the oxygen of allylic ethers attacked alkyne which forms the corresponding oxonium ion intermediate. It is also possible that either alkoxy or olefin moiety on terminal position of allylic ether attack onto the alkyne. However, it was observed that the reaction between allylic ethers and alkynoates produces β-alkoxyacrylates via [3,3]-sigmatropic rearrangement. Interestingly, the resulting β-alkoxyacrylates have only (Z)-geometry. In a synthetic view point, the novel reaction has definite advantages over the conventional synthetic methods. In order to introduce β-alkoxyacrylates tethering base-labile functional groups such as carbonyl and nitrile, stepwise reactions are required however, in this case, it results in lower efficiency. In contrast, the present Au(I)-catalyzed intermolecular reaction of allylic ethers and alkynoates produces β-alkoxyacrylates in single step with high yields and selectivity. With further studies on a asymmetric variant of the present reaction, it will provide an useful method in total synthesis of bioactive natural products.